picture of 2021 Poland Open

Completed, Jun 8-13
 

The UWW Rankings Series event that helps determines seeds in all three styles for both the Olympics and the 2021 World Championships!

Show Results

Complete brackets, match scores, and more can be found here

57 Kilogram

Round Robin

Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB) df. Makhmudjon SHAVKATOV (UZB) by VSU, 10 - 0

Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB) df. Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO) by VPO1, 8 - 3

Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO) df. Makhmudjon SHAVKATOV (UZB) by VSU, 10 - 0


61 Kilogram

Pool 1

Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) df. Reza Ahmadali ATRINAGHARCHI (IRI) by VPO1, 4 - 1

Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) df. Jahongirmirza TUROBOV (UZB) by VPO1, 8 - 2

Reza Ahmadali ATRINAGHARCHI (IRI) df. Jahongirmirza TUROBOV (UZB) by VPO1, 11 - 5

Pool 2

Kumar RAVI (IND) df. Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) by VPO1, 10 - 1

Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ) df. Nathan Khalid TOMASELLO (USA) by VSU, 14 - 0

Kumar RAVI (IND) df. Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ) by VPO1, 13 - 8

Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) df. Nathan Khalid TOMASELLO (USA) by VSU1, 12 - 1

Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) df. Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ) by VSU, 11 - 0

Kumar RAVI (IND) df. Nathan Khalid TOMASELLO (USA) by VPO1, 9 - 5

Semifinal

Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) df. Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) by VPO1, 11 - 3

Kumar RAVI (IND) df. Reza Ahmadali ATRINAGHARCHI (IRI) by VPO1, 7 - 4

Bronze Medal Match

Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) df. Reza Ahmadali ATRINAGHARCHI (IRI) by VPO, 5 - 0

Gold Medal Match

Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) df. Kumar RAVI (IND) by VPO1, 5 - 3

Team USA

Nathan Tomasello (OKRTC/TMWC)

LOSS – Adian Askarov (Kazakhstan), 9-0

LOSS – Gulomjon Abdullaev (Uzbekistan), 12-1

LOSS – Kumar Ravi (India), 9-5


65 Kilogram

Pool 1

Joseph Christopher MC KENNA (USA) df. Andrii SVYRYD (UKR) by VPO, 8 - 0

Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) df. Joseph Christopher MC KENNA (USA) by VPO1, 6 - 4

Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) df. Andrii SVYRYD (UKR) by VPO1, 8 - 4

Pool 2

Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN) df. Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL) by VPO1, 4 - 1

John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA) df. Eduard GRIGOREV (POL) by VPO1, 9 - 3

Eduard GRIGOREV (POL) df. Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL) by VPO1, 5 - 1

Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN) df. John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA) by VPO1, 7 - 6

Eduard GRIGOREV (POL) df. Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN) by VFO, 0 - 0

John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA) df. Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL) by VIN, 0 - 0

Semifinals

John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA) df. Joseph Christopher MC KENNA (USA) by VSU1, 15 - 4

Eduard GRIGOREV (POL) df. Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) by VPO, 7 - 0

Bronze Medal Match

Joseph Christopher MC KENNA (USA) df. Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) by VIN, 0 - 0

Gold Medal Match

John Michael DIAKOMIHALIS (USA) df. Eduard GRIGOREV (POL) by VPO1, 7 - 4

Team USA

Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC) - GOLD

WIN – Eduard Grigorev (Poland), 9-3

LOSS – Iszmail Muszukajev (Hungary), 7-6

WIN – Krzystof Bienkowski (Poland), INJURY

WIN – Joey McKenna (USA), 15-4

WIN – Eduard Grigorev (Poland), 7-4

Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC) - BRONZE

WIN – Andrii Svyryd (Ukraine), 8-0

LOSS – Vasyl Shuptar (Ukraine), 6-4

LOSS – Yianni Diakomihalis (USA), 15-4

WIN Vasyl Shuptar (Ukraine), MFF


70 Kilogram

Pool 1

Haji ALIYEV (AZE) df. Sirojiddin KHASANOV (UZB) by VPO1, 8 - 2

Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) df. Syrbaz TALGAT (KAZ) by VPO1, 7 - 4

Haji ALIYEV (AZE) df. Syrbaz TALGAT (KAZ) by VSU1, 13 - 2

Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) df. Sirojiddin KHASANOV (UZB) by VPO, 7 - 0

Syrbaz TALGAT (KAZ) df. Sirojiddin KHASANOV (UZB) by VPO1, 5 - 2

Haji ALIYEV (AZE) df. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) by VPO, 3 - 0

Pool 2

Alec William PANTALEO (USA) df. Oleksii BORUTA (UKR) by VSU, 10 - 0

James Malcolm GREEN (USA) df. Alec William PANTALEO (USA) by VPO, 8 - 0

James Malcolm GREEN (USA) df. Oleksii BORUTA (UKR) by VPO1, 2 - 1

Semifinals

Alec William PANTALEO (USA) df Haji ALIYEV (AZE) by VPO1, 6 - 6

James Malcolm GREEN (USA) df. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) by VPO, 4 - 0

Bronze Medal Match

Haji ALIYEV (AZE) df. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) by VPO1, 2 - 1

Gold Medal Match

Alec William PANTALEO (USA) df. James Malcolm GREEN (USA) by VPO1, 5 - 3

Team USA

Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC/TMWC) – GOLD

WIN – Oleksii Boruta (Ukraine),

LOSS – James Green (United States), 8-0

WIN – Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan), 6-6

WIN. James Green (United States), 5-3

James Green (SERTC/TMWC) - SILVER

WIN – Alec Pantaleo (United States), 8-0

WIN – Oleksii Boruta (Ukraine), 2-1

WIN – Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia), 4-0

LOSS Alec Pantaleo (United States), 5-3


74 Kilogram

Round of 16

Amr Reda Ramadan HUSSEN (EGY) df. Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) by VFA, 13 - 5

Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) df. Lucas Marco KAHNT (GER) by VPO1, 7 - 2

Semen RADULOV (UKR) df. Andrzej Piotr SOKALSKI (POL) by VPO1, 10 - 1

Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) df. Jason Michael NOLF (USA) by VPO1, 4 - 2

Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) df. Denys PAVLOV (UKR) by VSU, 10 - 0

Quarterfinals

Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) by VPO1, 4 - 2

Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) df. Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) by VPO, 2 - 0

Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Kamil RYBICKI (POL) by VPO, 7 - 0

Semen RADULOV (UKR) df. Amr Reda Ramadan HUSSEN (EGY) by VPO1, 6 - 2

Semifnals

Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE) by VPO, 3 - 0

Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) df. Semen RADULOV (UKR) by VPO1, 5 - 4

Bronze Medal Matches

Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) df. Semen RADULOV (UKR) by VPO1, 5 - 2

Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Kamil RYBICKI (POL) by VPO1, 9 - 1

Gold Medal Match

Mostafa Mohabbali HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) by VIN, 0 - 0

Team USA

Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

LOSS – Daniyar Kaisanov (Kazakhstan), 4-2


79 Kilogram

Quarterfinals

Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Mateusz Dariusz KAMPIK (POL) by VSU, 10 - 0

Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR) df. Erik REINBOK (EST) by VPO1, 8 - 1

Vadim PETRAUSKAS BABUSKIN (LTU) df. Jakub SYKORA (SVK) by VPO, 6 - 0 

Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK) df. Aimar ANDRUSE (EST) by VPO1, 4 - 1

Semifinals

Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK) df. Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR) by VPO1, 4 - 1

Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Vadim PETRAUSKAS BABUSKIN (LTU) by VSU, 10 - 0

Bronze Medal Matches

Mateusz Dariusz KAMPIK (POL) df. Vadim PETRAUSKAS BABUSKIN (LTU) by VPO1, 16 - 13

Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR) df. Aimar ANDRUSE (EST) by VPO1, 5 - 2

Gold Medal Match

Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK) df. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) by VPO1, 2 - 2


86 Kilogram

Pigtail

Zahid VALENCIA (USA) df. Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL) by VPO1, 6 - 5

Quarterfinals

Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR) df. Stefan REICHMUTH (SUI) by VPO1, 2 - 1

Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) df. Cezary Marek SADOWSKI (POL) by VPO1, 8 - 5

Zahid VALENCIA (USA) df. Deepak PUNIA (IND) by VIN, 0 - 0

Pool Edinson AMBROCIO GREIFO (PER) df. Filip ROGUT (POL) by VPO1, 7 - 4

Semifinals

Zahid VALENCIA (USA) df. Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR) by VPO1, 7 - 1

Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) df. Pool Edinson AMBROCIO GREIFO (PER) by VPO, 3 - 0

Bronze Medal Matches

Cezary Marek SADOWSKI (POL) df. Pool Edinson AMBROCIO GREIFO (PER) by VPO1, 8 - 4

Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR) df. Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL) by VPO1, 6 - 1

Gold Medal Match

Zahid VALENCIA (USA) df. Sandro AMINASHVILI (GEO) by VSU, 10 - 0

Team USA

Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids) - GOLD

WIN – Sebastian Jezierzanski (Poland), 6-5

WIN – Deepk Punia (India), INJ DEF

WIN – Myles Amine (San Marino), 7-1

WIN – Sandro Aminashvili (Georgia), 10-0


92 Kilogram

Quarterfinals

Zbigniew Mateusz BARANOWSKI (POL) df. Rustam SHODIEV (UZB) by VPO, 8 - 0

Jden Michael Tbory COX (USA) df. Ilja MATUHIN (GER) by VPO1, 4 - 2

Nathan Dyamin JACKSON (USA) df. Ajiniyaz SAPARNIYAZOV (UZB) by VSU, 10 - 0

Illia ARCHAIA (UKR) df. Krzysztof Grzegorz SADOWIK (POL) by VPO, 8 - 0

Semifinals

Zbigniew Mateusz BARANOWSKI (POL) df. Nathan Dyamin JACKSON (USA) by VPO1, 8 - 7

Illia ARCHAIA (UKR) df. Jden Michael Tbory COX (USA) by VPO1, 2 - 1

Bronze Medal Matches

Nathan Dyamin JACKSON (USA) df. Rustam SHODIEV (UZB) by VSU, 12 - 0

Krzysztof Grzegorz SADOWIK (POL) df. Jden Michael Tbory COX (USA) by VIN, 0 - 0

Gold Medal Match

Zbigniew Mateusz BARANOWSKI (POL) df. Illia ARCHAIA (UKR) by VPO1, 12 - 3

Team USA

J’den Cox (USOPTC/NJRTC/TMWC) - 5th

WIN – Ilja Matuhin (Germany), 4-2

LOSS – Illia Archaia (Ukraine), 2-1

LOSS – Krzysztof Sadowik (Poland), MFF

Nate Jackson (NJRTC) - BRONZE

WIN – Ajiniyaz Saparniyazov (Uzbekistan), 10-0

LOSS – Zbigniew Baranowski (Poland), 8-7

WIN Rustam Shodiev (Uzbekistan), 10-0


97 Kilogram

Round of 16

Mohammadhossein Askari MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) df. Kollin Raymond MOORE (USA) by VSU1, 11 - 0

Serik BAKYTKHANOV (KAZ) df. Mohammed FARDJ (ALG) by VSU, 11 - 0

Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) df. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) by VPO1, 2 - 2

Quarterfinals

Mohammadhossein Askari MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) df. Serik BAKYTKHANOV (KAZ) by VSU, 10 - 0

Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) df. Lukas KRASAUSKAS (LTU) by VSU, 10 - 0

Alireza Mohammad KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) df. Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) by VSU1, 11 - 1

Ali Khalil SHABANIBENGAR (IRI) df. Magomedgadji Omardibirovich NUROV (MKD) by VPO1, 9 - 2

Semifinals

Ali Khalil SHABANIBENGAR (IRI) df. Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) by VPO1, 7 - 2

Mohammadhossein Askari MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) df. Alireza Mohammad KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) by VPO1, 2 - 2

Bronze Medal Matches

Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) df. Magomedgadji Omardibirovich NUROV (MKD) by VFA, 11 - 7

Alireza Mohammad KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) df. Kollin Raymond MOORE (USA) by VPO1, 2 - 2

Gold Medal Match

Mohammadhossein Askari MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) df. Ali Khalil SHABANIBENGAR (IRI) by VPO1, 1 - 1

Team USA

Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/TMWC) – 5th

LOSS –  Mohammad Hossein Askari Mohammadian (Iran), 11-0

WIN –  Serik Bakytkhanov (Kazakhstan), 8-2

LOSS – Alireza Mohammad Karimimachiani (Iran), 2-2


125 Kilogram

Pigtail

Amin Hossein TAHERI (IRI) df. Oleg BOLTIN (KAZ) by VPO1, 5 - 1

Quarterfinals

Youssif Mohamed Badea HEMIDA (EGY) df. Amin Hossein TAHERI (IRI) by VPO1, 6 - 3

Oleksandr KOLDOVSKYI (UKR) df. Djahid BERRAHAL (ALG) by VSU, 10 - 0

Nicholas Edward GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) df. Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) by VPO1, 9 - 2

Amir Hossein Abbas ZARE (IRI) df. Diaaeldin Kamal Gouda ABDELMOTTALEB (EGY) by VSU, 10 - 0

Semifinals

Nicholas Edward GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) df. Youssif Mohamed Badea HEMIDA (EGY) by VSU, 10 - 0

Amir Hossein Abbas ZARE (IRI) df. Oleksandr KOLDOVSKYI (UKR) by VSU, 10 - 0

Bronze Medal Matches

Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) df. Youssif Mohamed Badea HEMIDA (EGY) by VSU1, 13 - 2

Oleksandr KOLDOVSKYI (UKR) df. Diaaeldin Kamal Gouda ABDELMOTTALEB (EGY) by VPO, 7 - 0

Gold Medal Match

Amir Hossein Abbas ZARE (IRI) df. Nicholas Edward GWIAZDOWSKI (USA)

Team USA

Nick Gwiazdowski (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC) - SILVER

WIN – Yusup Batirmurzaev (Kazakhstan), 9-2

WIN – Youssif Hemida (Egypt), 10-0

LOSS Amir Hossein Abbas Zare (Iran), VCA 2:39