2019 Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial
May 23-25
Sassari, IT
Show Results

Sassari City Ranking Tournament


Full Brackets can be found HERE.


Highlights of the tournament included a wild second-period flurry for two-time World Champion Frank Chamizo (ITA) in a win over 2017 World Silver Medalist Khetik Tsabolov (RUS) in a semifinal. Pleasing the crowd in the finals was unranked Sonba Gongane (IND) who rallied from a 6-1 deficit to beat Russia's Magomed Idrisov.

Ranked wrestlers winning Gold were #9-Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ), #4-Chamizo, #2-Alireza Karimi (IRI).

Full replays are published and select individual bouts will be available shortly. 


Medal Match Ups and Finals

57 Gold - Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) df. Darthe CAPELLAN (CAN) by VFA, 6 - 0

57 Bronze -  Nader Ahmad HAJIA] (IRI) df. Changjun PARK (KOR) by VPO, 6 - 0

57 Bronze - Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA) df. Patrick James HEBREARD (USA) by VSU, 10 - 0


61 Gold - Mohammadbagher Esmaeil YAKHKESHI (IRI) df. Rassul KALIYEV (KAZ) by VPO1, 7 - 2

61 Bronze - Uladzislau ANDREYEU (BLR) df. Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND) by VSU, 11 - 0


65 Gold - Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND) df. Magomedrasul IDRISOV (RUS) by VPO1, 9 - 8

65 Bronze -  Sayatbek OKASSOV (KAZ) df. Harphool HARPHOOL (IND) by VPO1, 14 - 3

65 Bronze -  Junsik YUN (KOR) df. Quentin Jean-René STICKER (FRA) by VPO, 5 - 0


70 Gold - Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) df. George KOLIEV (BLR) by VPO, 6 - 0

70 Bronze -  Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) df. Mihail Iliev GEORGIEV (BUL) by VSU, 10 - 0

70 Bronze - Batyr BORJAKOV (TKM) df. Fares LAKEL (ALG) by VPO1, 9 - 4


74 Gold - Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) df. Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) by VPO1, 6 - 4

74 Bronze -  Miroslav Stefanov KIROV (BUL) df. Amit Kumar DHANKHAR (IND) by VSU, 11 - 0

74 Bronze - Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) df. Andrei KARPACH (BLR) by VFA, 12 - 6


79 Gold - Mhalil AMINOV (RUS) df. Galymzhan USSERBAYEV (KAZ) by VPO1, 6 - 2

79 Bronze -  Fateh BENFERDJALLAH (ALG) df. Parveen RANA (IND) by VFA, 4 - 12

79 Bronze - Dmytrii TKACHENKO (UKR) df. Sahergeldi SAPARMYRADOV (TKM) by VFA, 4 - 2


86 Gold - Ahmad Yousef BAZRIGHALEH (IRI) df. Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ) by VPO1, 19 - 10

86 Bronze -  Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA) df. Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM) by VSU1, 14 - 4

86 Bronze - Deepak PUNIA (IND) df. Boris MAKOEV (SVK) by VPO1, 3 - 2


92 Gold - Alireza KARIMI (IRI) df. Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS) by VPO1, 8 - 4

92 Bronze -  Arashk Mohammadkazem MOHEBI (IRI) df. Nurgali NURGAIPULY (KAZ) by VFA, 7 - 3


97 Gold - Hamed Delavar TALEBI (IRI) df. Abbas Ali FOROUT (IRI) by VPO1, 8 - 1

97 Bronze - Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) df. Bakdaulet ALMENTAY (KAZ) by VPO, 2 - 0

97 Bronze - Igor Alekseevitch OVSIANNIKOV (RUS) df. Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL) by VPO1, 9 - 1


125 Gold - Pavel KRIVTSOV (RUS) df. Daniel LIGETI (HUN)  by VPO1 7-4

125 Bronze -  Aly Medhat Abde BARGHOUT (CAN) df. Frédérick CHOQUETTE (CAN) 

125 Bronze - Oleg BOLTIN (KAZ) df. Grant Michael ROBINSON (USA) 


Round Robins

61 R1 - Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND) df. Alec Christopher HOOVER (USA) by VSU, 10 - 0

61 R1 - Rassul KALIYEV (KAZ) df. Kerim HOJAKOV (TKM) by VPO1, 4 - 1

61 R1 - Mohammadbagher Esmaeil YAKHKESHI (IRI) df. Mohamed Al Amine LAKEL (ALG) by VSU, 10 - 0

61 R2 - Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND) df. Mohamed Al Amine LAKEL (ALG) by VFA, 8 - 0

61 R2 - Uladzislau ANDREYEU (BLR) df. Kerim HOJAKOV (TKM) by VPO1, 5 - 1

61 R2 - Mohammadbagher Esmaeil YAKHKESHI (IRI) df. Alec Christopher HOOVER (USA) by VSU, 10 - 0

61 R3 - Alec Christopher HOOVER (USA) vs. Mohamed Al Amine LAKEL (ALG)

61 R3 - Rassul KALIYEV (KAZ) vs. Uladzislau ANDREYEU (BLR)

61 R3 - Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND) vs. Mohammadbagher Esmaeil YAKHKESHI (IRI)


92 R1 - Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) df. Viky VIKY (IND) by VSU, 11 - 0

92 R1 - Nurgali NURGAIPULY (KAZ) df. Azat GAJYYEV (TKM) by VPO1, 7 - 2

92 R1 - Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS) df. Hunter Jeffery LEE (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

92 R2 - Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS) df. Azat GAJYYEV (TKM) by VSU, 10 - 0

92 R2 - Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) df. Arashk Mohammadkazem MOHEBI (IRI) by VPO, 7 - 0

92 R2 - Nurgali NURGAIPULY (KAZ) df. Hunter Jeffery LEE (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

92 R3 - Azat GAJYYEV (TKM) df. Hunter Jeffery LEE (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

92 R3 - Arashk Mohammadkazem MOHEBI (IRI) df. Viky VIKY (IND) by VPO, 6 - 0

92 R3 - Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS) df. Nurgali NURGAIPULY (KAZ) by VSU1, 12 - 2


Semifinals

57 - Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) df. Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA) by VPO1, 6 - 2

57 - Darthe CAPELLAN (CAN) df. Nader Ahmad HAJIAGHANIASAMAKOUSHI (IRI) by VPO1, 8 - 6


61 - Rassul KALIYEV (KAZ) df. Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND) by VPO1, 12 - 5

61 - Mohammadbagher Esmaeil YAKHKESHI (IRI) df. Uladzislau ANDREYEU (BLR) by VPO1, 3 - 1


65 - Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND) df. Junsik YUN (KOR) by VPO1, 6 - 1

65 - Magomedrasul IDRISOV (RUS) df. Harphool HARPHOOL (IND) by VSU1, 12 - 2


70 - George KOLIEV (BLR) df. Mihail Iliev GEORGIEV (BUL) by VPO1, 2 - 1

70 - Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) df. Batyr BORJAKOV (TKM) by VSU, 10 - 0


74 -  Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) df. Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) by VPO1, 5 - 4

74 - Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) df. Miroslav Stefanov KIROV (BUL) by VPO1, 4 - 2


79 - Galymzhan USSERBAYEV (KAZ) df. Parveen RANA (IND) by VSU, 10 - 0

79 - Khalil AMINOV (RUS) df. Dmytrii TKACHENKO (UKR) by VSU, 10 - 0


86 - Ahmad Yousef BAZRIGHALEH (IRI) df. Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA) by VSU1, 12 - 2

86 - Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ) df. Boris MAKOEV (SVK) by VPO, 7 - 0


92 - Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS) df. Arashk Mohammadkazem MOHEBI (IRI) by VPO1, 6 - 4

92 -  Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) df. Nurgali NURGAIPULY (KAZ) by VSU, 11 - 0


97 - Abbas Ali FOROUTA (IRI) df. Igor Alekseevitch OVSIANNIKOV (RUS) by VPO1, 2 - 2

97 - Hamed Delavar TALEBIZARRINKAMAR (IRI) df. Bakdaulet ALMENTAY (KAZ) by VPO1, 8 - 5


125 - Daniel LIGETI (HUN) df. Aly Medhat Abde BARGHOUT (CAN)by VPO1, 4 - 1

125 - Pavel KRIVTSOV (RUS) df. Oleg BOLTIN (KAZ) by VPO, 4 - 0


Quarterfinals

57 - Darthe CAPELLAN (CAN) df. Changjun PARK (KOR) by VPO1, 5 - 2

57 - Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA) df. Adam Joshua KATES (USA) by VSU, 10 - 0

57 - Nader Ahmad HAJIAG (IRI) df. Alireza Nosratolah SARLAK (IRI) by VPO1, 5 - 4

57 - Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) df. Patrick James HEBREARD (USA) by VSU, 10 - 0


65 -Junsik YUN (KOR) df. Joshua BODNARCHUK (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

65 - Harphool HARPHOOL (IND) df. Dimitar Lyubomirov IVANOV (BUL) by VPO1, 11 - 9

65 - Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND) df. Quentin Jean-René STICKER (FRA) by VPO1, 7 - 1

65 - Magomedrasul IDRISOV (RUS) df. Sayatbek OKASSOV (KAZ) by VSU, 10 - 0


70 - Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) df. Connor Quinn MCNEICE (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

70 - Mihail Iliev GEORGIEV (BUL) df. Dillon Emmanuel WILLIAMS (CAN) by VPO1, 5 - 2

70 - Batyr BORJAKOV (TKM) df. Nurdaulet AZHIKUL (KAZ) by VPO1, 14 - 8

70 - George KOLIEV (BLR) df. Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) by VCA, 9 - 2


74 - Miroslav Stefanov KIROV (BUL) df. Daniel ANTAL (HUN) by VPO1, 8 - 1

74 - Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) df. Jasmit Singh PHULKA (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

74 - Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) df. Andrei KARPACH (BLR) by VPO, 8 - 0

74 - Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) df. Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI) by VPO, 6 - 0


79 - Galymzhan USSERBAYEV (KAZ) df. Fateh BENFERDJALLAH (ALG) by VSU1, 15 - 4

79 - Khalil AMINOV (RUS) df. Sahergeldi SAPARMYRADOV (TKM) by VSU, 10 - 0

79 - Parveen RANA (IND) df. Kautuk Shamarao DAPHALE (IND) by VPO1, 8 - 4

79 - Dmytrii TKACHENKO (UKR) df. Shamil MURTAZOV (KAZ) by VPO1, 9 - 3


86 - Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ) df. Deepak PUNIA (IND) by VPO, 2 - 0

86 - Ahmad Yousef BAZRIGHALEH (IRI) df. Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM) by VSU, 10 - 0

86 - Boris MAKOEV (SVK) df. Hyeokbeom GWON (KOR) by VPO, 5 - 0

86 - Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA) df. Svetoslav Zhivkov DIMITROV (BUL) by VPO1, 4 - 3


97 - Igor Alekseevitch OVSIANNIKOV (RUS) df. Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) by VPO1, 2 - 1

97 - Hamed Delavar TALEBI (IRI) df. Abraham de Jesus CONYEDO RUANO (ITA) by VPO1, 9 - 1

97 - Abbas Ali FOROUT (IRI) df. Batzul ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL) by VPO1, 7 - 4

97 - Bakdaulet ALMENTAY (KAZ) df. Selimmuhammet MUHADYYEV (TKM) by VSU, 10 - 0


125 - Daniel LIGETI (HUN) df. Frédérick CHOQUETTE (CAN) by VFA, 5 - 0

125 - Pavel KRIVTSOV (RUS) df. Grant Michael ROBINSON (USA) by VFA, 4 - 0

125 - Aly Medhat Abde BARGHOUT (CAN) df. Zolboo NATSAGSUREN (MGL) by VPO1, 3 - 1

125 - Oleg BOLTIN (KAZ) df. Sohbet BELLIYEV (TKM) by VSU, 10 - 0