2019 Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial
May 23-25
Sassari, IT
Show Results

The field for the Sassari Women's Ranking tournament was LOADED. Over 30 ranked wrestlers filled the brackets and the action didn't let us down.

The highlights came at 57kg where #3-Grace Bullen (NOR) downed World Bronze #6-Pooja Dhanda (IND); 68kg saw #3-Tamyra Mensah collect her third ranking tournament title this year; and, at heavyweight the reigning Olympic Champ Erica Wiebe (CAN) pinned 2012 Olympic Champ Natalia Vorobeva (RUS) in the finals.


Full Brackets & Result Here


Finals & Medal Matchups

50 Gold - Seema SEEMA (IND) df. Daria LEKSINA (RUS) by VSU, 10 - 0

50 Bronze -  Jacqueline MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU) df. Kamila BARBOSA DA SILVA (BRA) by VPO1, 10 - 1

50 Bronze - Fredrika Ida PETERSSON (SWE) df. Jade Marie DUFOUR (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0


53 Gold - Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS) df. Hyungjoo KIM (KOR) by VPO1, 6 - 1

53 Bronze - Diana Mary Helen WEICKER (CAN) df. Anzhelika VETOSHKINA (RUS) by VFA, 7 - 0

53 Bronze - Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU) df. Samantha Leigh STEWART (CAN) by VFA, 6 - 6


55 Gold - Sofia Magdalena MATTSSON (SWE) df. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) by VIN, 0 - 0

55 Bronze -  Viktoriia VAULINA (RUS) df. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 12 - 4


57 Gold - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) df. Pooja DHANDA (IND) by VPO, 5 - 0

57 Bronze - Lissette Alexandra ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) df. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) by VPO1, 5 - 4

57 Bronze - Alexandria Rebekkah TOWN (CAN) df. Katsiaryna HANCHAR YANUSHKEVICH (BLR) by VFA, 8 - 0


59 Gold - Linda MORAIS (CAN) df. Kumari MANJU (IND) by VFA, 9 - 0

59 Bronze - Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN) df. Kelsey Rene CAMPBELL (USA) by VPO1, 8 - 2


62 Gold - Henna Katarina JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Elmira GAMBAROVA (AZE) by VPO1, 6 - 4

62 Bronze - Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA) by VPO1, 2 - 1

62 Bronze - Malin Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) df. Marwa AMRI (TUN) by VPO1, 7 - 2


65 R5 - Amanda SAVARD (CAN) vs. Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX) , VIN, 0-0

65 R5 - Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) def. Braxton Rei STONE (CAN) , VFO, 0-0

65 R4 - Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX) df. Braxton Rei STONE (CAN) by VIN, 4 - 0

65 R4 - Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) df. Amanda SAVARD (CAN) by VSU, 11 - 0

65 R3 - Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) df. Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX) by VFO, 0 - 0

65 R3 - Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) df. Braxton Rei STONE (CAN) by VFA, 3 - 0

65 R2 - Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) df. Amanda SAVARD (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

65 R2 - Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX) df. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) by VPO1, 7 - 4

65 R1 - Braxton Rei STONE (CAN) df. Amanda SAVARD (CAN) by VSU, 11 - 0

65 R1 - Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) df. Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 3 - 1


68 Gold - Tamyra Mariama MENSAH (USA) df. Danielle Suzanne LAPPAGE (CAN) by VPO, 4 - 0

68 Bronze - Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) df. Maryia MAMASHUK (BLR) by VPO1, 4 - 3

68 Bronze - Divya KAKRAN (IND) df. Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ) by VPO1, 10 - 5


72 R3 - Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) df. Tatiana KOLESNIKOVA MOROZOVA (RUS) by VPO1, 6 - 4

72 R3 - Anna Jenny Eva Maria FRANSSON (SWE) df. Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN) by VFA, 6 - 0

72 R2 - Anna Jenny Eva Maria FRANSSON (SWE) df. Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) by VFA, 12 - 2

72 R2 - Tatiana KOLESNIKOVA MOROZOVA (RUS) df. Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN) by VFA, 8 - 0

72 R1 - Anna Jenny Eva Maria FRANSSON (SWE) df. Tatiana KOLESNIKOVA MOROZOVA (RUS) by VPO1, 6 - 4

72 R1 - Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) df. Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN) 


76 Gold - Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN) df. Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) by VFA, 4 - 0

76 Bronze - Epp MAE (EST) df. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) by VPO1, 8 - 7

76 Bronze - Aline FOCKEN (GER) df. Iselin Maria Moen SOLHEIM (NOR) by VPO, 8 - 0


Semifinal Results

50KG - Daria LEKSINA (RUS) df. Jacqueline Del Rocio MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU) by VPO1, 8 - 6

50KG - Seema SEEMA (IND) df. Fredrika Ida PETERSSON (SWE) by VPO1, 5 - 1


53KG - Hyungjoo KIM (KOR) df. Samantha Leigh STEWART (CAN) by VFA, 6 - 1

53KG - Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS) df. Diana Mary Helen WEICKER (CAN) by VPO1, 5 - 1


55KG - Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) df. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ) by VFA, 2 - 0

55KG - Sofia Magdalena MATTSSON (SWE) df. Viktoriia VAULINA (RUS) by VFA, 10 - 0


57KG - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) df. Katsiaryna HANCHAR YANUSHKEVICH (BLR) by VFA, 4 - 0

57KG - Pooja DHANDA (IND) df. Lissette Alexandra ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) by VPO1, 2 - 1


59KG - Linda MORAIS (CAN) df. Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN) by VFA, 4 - 0

59KG - Kumari MANJU (IND) df. Kelsey Rene CAMPBELL (USA) by VPO1, 3 - 1


62KG - Henna Katarina JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA) by VPO1, 3 - 1

62KG - Elmira GAMBAROVA (AZE) df. Malin Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) by VPO1, 7 - 4


65KG -Tamyra Mariama MENSAH (USA) df. Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) by VPO1, 9 - 2

65KG - Danielle Suzanne LAPPAGE (CAN) df. Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ) by VSU1, 12 - 1


76KG - Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) df. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) by VPO, 4 - 0

76KG - Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN) df. Aline FOCKEN (GER) by VPO1, 3 - 2


Quarterfinal Results

50KG - Daria LEKSINA (RUS) df. Kamila BARBOSA VITO DA SILVA (BRA) by VFA, 8 - 1

50KG - Fredrika Ida PETERSSON (SWE) df. Valentina Ivanovna ISLAMOVA BRIK (KAZ) by VPO1, 4 - 4

50KG - Jacqueline Del Rocio MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU) df. Natasha Irene Vera KRAMBLE (CAN) by VFA, 7 - 0

50KG - Seema SEEMA (IND) df. Jade Marie DUFOUR (CAN) by VFA, 9 - 0


53KG - Samantha Leigh STEWART (CAN) df. Jessica Cornelia Francisca BLASZKA (NED) by VPO1, 9 - 5

53KG -  Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS) df. Tatyana AKHMETOVA AMANZHOL (KAZ) by VPO1, 5 - 4

53KG -  Hyungjoo KIM (KOR) df. Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU) by VPO1, 8 - 4

53KG -  Diana Mary Helen WEICKER (CAN) df. Mercedesz DENES (HUN) by VSU, 11 - 0


57KG - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) df. Hannah Fay TAYLOR (CAN) by VSU, 10 - 0

57KG - Pooja DHANDA (IND) df. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) by VPO1, 5 - 4

57KG - Katsiaryna HANCHAR YANUSHKEVICH (BLR) df. Francesca INDELICATO (ITA) by VFA, 4 - 4

57KG - Lissette Alexandra ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) df. Altynay SATYLGAN (KAZ) by VFA, 11 - 1


62KG - Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA) df. Ayaulym KASSYMOVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 9 - 2

62KG - Malin Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) df. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) by VPO1, 6 - 5

62KG - Henna Katarina JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Jiae CHOI (KOR) by VPO1, 5 - 1

62KG - Elmira GAMBAROVA (AZE) df. Marwa AMRI (TUN) by VPO1, 5 - 3


65KG - Tamyra Mariama MENSAH (USA) df. Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ) by VPO1, 5 - 1

65KG - Danielle Suzanne LAPPAGE (CAN) df. Divya KAKRAN (IND) by VSU, 10 - 0

65KG - Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) df. Olivia Grace DI BACCO (CAN) by VPO1, 4 - 4

65KG - Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ) df. Alexia Rose SHERLAND (CAN) by VFA, 2 - 4


76KG - Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) df. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) by VPO1, 8 - 4

76KG - Aline FOCKEN (GER) df. Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 5 - 4

76KG - Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) df. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 7 - 3

76KG - Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN) df. Iselin Maria Moen SOLHEIM (NOR) by VSU, 10 - 0