2017 Beast of the East Results
Newark, DE
Dec 16-17, 2017

null

Final Team Scores

1 - Blair Academy - 288.0
2 - Bergen Catholic - 237.0
3 - Lake Highland Prep - 188.5
4 - Delbarton - 150.5
5 - Brecksville - 146.0
6 - Malvern Prep - 131.5
7 - Pope John XXIII - 109.0
8 - St Pauls School for Boys - 108.0
9(tie) - Bethlehem Catholic - 107.0
9(tie) - Mount St Joes - 107.0

Finals Matchups

106: Nick Kayal, Bergen Catholic dec. Wil Guida, St. Pauls, 4-3

113: Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls dec. Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Blair, 4-3

120: Michael Colaiocco, Blair dec. Julian Tagg, Brecksville, 3-0

126: Pat Glory, Delbarton md. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 9-0

132: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park wins by forfeit over Joey Silva, Lake Highland

138: Quinn Kinner, Kingsway md. Marshall Keller, Christiansburg, 11-3

145: Ricky Cabanillas, DePaul dec. Victor Voinovich, Brecksville, 6-2

152: David Carr, Massillon Perry dec. Sammy Sasso, Nazareth, 6-3

160: Andrew Merola, Blair  dec. Phil Conigliaro, Belmont Hill, 5-2 OT 

170: Julian Ramirez, Blair dec. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry, 3-1

182: Leonard Tarantino, Blair dec. Jacob Cardenas, Bergen Catholic, 3-2

195: Michael Beard, Malvern Prep md. Tony Wuest, Smyrna, 17-6

220: Ben Goldin, Lake Highland dec. Owen Trephan, Blair, 1-0

285: John Birchmeier, Broad Run dec. Curtis Ruff, Lake Highland, 6-0


Semifinal Results

106: Nick Kayal, Bergen Catholic dec. Nico Nardone, Delbarton, 5-2

106: Wil Guida, St. Pauls dec. Ryan Miller, Blair, 6-4


113: Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls dec. Eddie Ventresca, Pope John, 6-3

113: Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Blair dec. Anthony Clark, Delbarton, 5-0


120: Michael Colaiocco, Blair tf. King Sandoval, Ryken, 23-8

120: Julian Tagg, Brecksville dec. Sammy Alvarez, St. Joseph Montvale, 5-3


126: Pat Glory, Delbarton dec. Kenny Hermann, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-0

126: Chris Wright, Central Dauphin dec. Travis Mastrogiovanni, Blair, 9-3


132: Joey Silva, Lake Highland dec. Connor McGonagle, Timberlane, 12-8

132: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park dec. Gabe Tagg, Brecksville, 8-4


138: Marshall Keller, Christiansburg dec. Malcolm Robinson, Blair, 3-2 OT

138: Quinn Kinner, Kingsway dec. Jared Papcsy, Bethlehem Catholic, 1-0


145: Victor Voinovich, Brecksville dec. PJ Crane, Malvern Prep, 3-2 OT

145: Ricky Cabanillas, DePaul dec. Kai Bele, Lake Highland, 3-1


152: David Carr, Massillon Perry dec. Jacob Hart, Fort Mill, 8-2

152: Sammy Sasso, Nazareth fall. Tony Asatrian, Bergen Catholic, 1:38


160: Phil Conigliaro, Belmont Hill dec. Erich Byelick, Lake Highland, 10-5

160: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Shane Griffith, Bergen Catholic, 3-2 OT


170: Julian Ramirez, Blair fall. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg, 3:16

170: Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry dec. Chris Foca, Bergen Catholic, 4-2


182: Leonard Tarantino, Blair dec. Jack Parr, St. Pauls,4-3

182: Jacob Cardenas, Bergen Catholic dec. Josh Stillings, Pennridge, 4-3


195: Michael Beard, Malvern Prep tf.  Chris Vasquez, Mt. Vernon, 23-8

195: Tony Wuest, Smyrna fall. Peyton Craft, Blair, 1:38


220: Ben Goldin, Lake Highland dec. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands, 3-2

220: Owen Trephan, Blair dec. Trent Ragland, New Kensington, 6-0


285: John Birchmeier, Broad Run dec. PJ Mustipher, McDonogh, 9-4

285: Curtis Ruff, Lake Highland dec. John High, Bergen Catholic, 6-4 Ot


Quarterfinal Results

106: Nick Kayal, Bergen Catholic dec. Brenden Barnes, Benedictine, 5-1

106: Nico Nardone, Delbarton dec. Cooper Flynn, McDonogh, 4-3

106: Wil Guida, St. Pauls dec. Chris Kim, Germantown, 3-2

106: Ryan Miller, Blair dec. Jack Stanley, Brecksville, 2-1


113: Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls dec. Joey Oliviera, Hanover, 4-1

113: Eddie Ventresca, Pope John dec. Ryan Chauvin, Lake Highland, 1-0

113: Trevor Mastrogiovanni, Blair fall. Dylan Shawver, Brecksville, 4:24

113: Anthony Clark, Delbarton md. Ryan Starcher, Grassfield, 9-0


120: Michael Colaiocco, Blair md. Ryan Jack, Danbury, 10-2

120: King Sandoval, Ryken fall. Matt Lackman, Bethlehem Catholic, 3:35

120: Sammy Alvarez, St. Joseph Montvale dec. Robert Howard, Bergen Catholic, 4-3

120: Julian Tagg, Brecksville md. Robbie Rosser, Milford, 15-2


126: Pat Glory, Delbarton fall. Josh Jones, Saucon Valley, 2:42

126: Kenny Hermann, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Justin Mastroanni, New Caanan, 8-6

126: Travis Mastrogiovanni, Blair dec. Sean Pierson, Nazareth,  6-1

126: Chris Wright, Central Dauphin fall. Michael Kelly, St. Peters, 1:41


132: Joey Silva, Lake Highland md. Collin Gerardi, Powhatan, 16-8

132: Connor McGonagle, Timberlane dec. Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin, 2-1

132: Gabe Tagg, Brecksville dec. Jake Rotunda, Pope John, 10-9

132: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park dec. Lucas Revano, Camden Catholic, 7-3


138: Malcolm Robinson, Blair dec. Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville, 5-2

138: Marshall Keller, Christiansburg dec. Jackson Henson, Waynesburg, 6-4 OT

138: Jared Papcsy, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Jackson Dean, Caesar Rodney, 3-1 OT

138: Quinn Kinner, Kingsway dec. Jojo Aragona, Pope John, 10-4


145: Victor Voinovich, Brecksville dec. Max Unger, Berge Catholic, 7-6

145: PJ Crane, Malvern Prep dec. Grant Gorvett, McDonogh, 5-1

145: Kai Bele, Lake Highland fall. Ryan Garretson, Archbishop Spaulding, 3:39

145: Ricky Cabanillas, DePaul dec. Ryan Vulakh, Pope John Paul II, 2-1 


152: David Carr, Massillon Perry fall. Willy Kaiser, Blair, 4:24

152: Jacob Hart, Fort Mill fall. John Manning, Canada, 2:29

152: Tony Asatrian, Bergen Catholic dec. Zach Feight, Battlesboro, 5-3

152: Sammy Sasso, Nazareth dec. Trey Howard, Waynesburg, 9-3


160: Phil Conigliaro, Belmont Hill dec. Ronald Miller, Battlesboro, 7-4

160: Erich Byelick, Lake Highland dec. Kevon Freeman, Lake Catholic, 11-7

160: Shane Griffith, Bergen Catholic md. Tim Fitzpatrick, Holy Spirit, 16-4

160: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Jon Hoover, North Allegheny, 6-0


170: Julian Ramirez, Blair dec. Ryan DeVivo, Xavier, 7-1 

170: Kyle Homet, Waynesburg dec. Luke Nichter, Chambersburg, 2-1 OT

170: Chris Foca, Bergen Catholic md. Nick Florschutz, Malvern Prep, 8-0

170: Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry md. Franco Carmarca, Faquier, 16-3


182: Leonard Tarantino, Blair fall. David Schultz, Mt. St. Joes, 5:49

182: Jack Parr, St. Pauls dec. Sam Fisher, Faquier, 4-3 OT

182: Jacob Cardenas, Bergen Catholic dec. Ryan Karoly, Malvern Prep, 2-1 OT

182: Josh Stillings, Pennridge md. David Heath, St. Vincent-St. Mary's, 13-1


195: Michael Beard, Malvern Prep fall. Zach Brown, Eastern, 2:46

195: Chris Vasquez, Mt. Vernon dec. Elijah Rodriguez, Long Beach, 10-5

195: Peyton Craft, Blair fall. Zack Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 5:18

195: Tony Wuest, Smyrna dec. Austin Stith, Mt. St. Joe's, 1-0


220: Ben Goldin, Lake Highland fall. Russ Pierce, Brook Point, 5:32

220: Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands fall. John Urban, St. Pauls, 2:00

220: Owen Trephan, Blair dec. Thomas Mukai, Robinson, 4-0

220: Trent Ragland, New Kensington fall. Peter Acciardi, Don Bosco, 4:42


285: PJ Mustipher, McDonogh dec. Trevor Burns, Grassfield, 2-1

285: John Birchmeier, Broad Run dec. Ramses Montalvo, Brook Point, 4-2

285: Curtis Ruff, Lake Highland fall. Isaac Reighter, Mt. St. Joe's, 5:11

285: John High, Bergen Catholic dec. Eric Pilcher, Tilton School, 2-1