2017 Warren/Williamson Daktronics Open
Brookings, SD
Nov 5, 2017
Show Results

Quarterfinal, semifinal, and finals results of the 2017 Daktronics Open.

Brackets on FloArena

Quarterfinal, semifinal, and finals results of the 2017 Daktronics Open.

Final Placements
125 LBS
1st: Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) TF Patrick Mckee Albertville, MN (unattached), 16-0 2:28
3rd: Kris Williams Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Mitchell Maginnis Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 7-2 TB2
5th: Connor Brown Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Joshua Portillo Brookings, SD (unattached), 6-0
133 LBS
1st: Mitchell Mckee Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Steve Polakowski Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 2:26
3rd: Brian Peska Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Sawyer Degen Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 6-5
5th: Tucker Sjomeling Lincoln, NE (unattached) DQ Todd Small Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central)
141 LBS
1st: Chad Red jr. Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 5-3 SV
3rd: Henry Pohlmeyer Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Colin Ayers Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 7-0
5th: Eric Clarke Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central) M FOR Gannon Volk Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota)
149 LBS
1st: Colton Mccrystal Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Steven Bleise Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 11:00
3rd: Collin Purinton Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) M FOR Luke Weber Lincoln, NE (Nebraska)
5th: Jordan Shearer Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Hunter Marko Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 4-2
157 LBS
1st: Tyler Berger Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Jake Short Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 4-2
3rd: Luke Zilverberg Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Miles Patton Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 5-1
5th: Alex Crowe Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Bailey Neises Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 4-1
165 LBS
1st: Nick Wanzek Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Isaiah White Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 2-0
3rd: Andrew Fogarty Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) MD Zach Carlson Brookings, SD (unattached), 12-1
5th: Logan Peterson Lake Lillian, MN (unattached) NC Brett Bye Brookings, SD (unattached)
174 LBS
1st: Mikey Labriola Lincoln, NE (unattached) DEC David Kocer Brookings, SD (unattached), 7-3
3rd: Chris Pfarr Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Brandon Krone Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 5-0
5th: Jesse Shearer Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) F Lukas Poloncic Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 1:32
184 LBS
1st: Taylor Venz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) TF Brady Ayers Brookings, SD (unattached), 17-1 5:32
3rd: Owen Webster Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Dylan Anderson Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 13-3
5th: Caleb Shanks Cameron, MO (Briar Cliff University) FOR Austin Ward Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University)
197 LBS
1st: Nate Rotert Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Eric Schultz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 6-5 TB2
3rd: Clayton Wahlstrom Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University) DEC Tyree Sutton Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 6-4 SV
5th: Chase O'connor Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Cade Svoboda Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 1:53
285 LBS
1st: Gable Steveson (Unattached) DEC Rylee Streifel Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 14-7
3rd: Brandon Metz Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) F David Jensen Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 0:43
5th: Patrick Grayson Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Kevin Vough Elyria, OH (unattached), 1:54

Finals Matchups

125: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)TECHS Patrick Mckee (unattached-Minnesota commit) 16-0 2:28
133: Mitchell Mckee (Minnesota) PINS Steve Polakowski (Minnesota) 2:26
141: Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska) DEC Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) 5-3 SV
149: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) PINS Steven Bleise (Minnesota) 11:00
157: Tyler Berger (Nebraska) DEC Jake Short (Minnesota) 4-2 SV
165: Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) DEC Isaiah White (Nebraska) 2-1
174: Mikey Labriola (Nebraska-unattached) DEC David Kocer (SD State-unattached) 7-3
184: Taylor Venz (Nebraska) TECHS Brady Ayers (SD State) 17-1 5:32
197: Nate Rotert (SD State) DEC Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 6-5 TB2
285: Gable Steveson (Unattached-Minnesota commit) DEC Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) 14-7

Semifinal Results

125 Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Connor Brown Brookings, SD (unattached), 8-2
125 Patrick Mckee Albertville, MN (unattached) DEC Joshua Portillo Brookings, SD (unattached), 10-7

133 Mitchell Mckee Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Todd Small Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 12-0
133 Steve Polakowski Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Tucker Sjomeling Lincoln, NE (unattached), 13-5

141 Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Eric Clarke Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 12-0
141 Chad Red jr. Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Gannon Volk Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 6-1

149 Steven Bleise Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Collin Purinton Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 6-4 SV
149 Colton Mccrystal Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) MD Hunter Marko Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 12-3

157 Tyler Berger Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Luke Zilverberg Brookings, SD (unattached), 3-1 SV
157 Jake Short Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Miles Patton Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 8-2

165 Nick Wanzek Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Zach Carlson Brookings, SD (unattached), 12-9
165 Isaiah White Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Andrew Fogarty Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 4-2

174 David Kocer Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Brandon Krone Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 8-1
174 Mikey Labriola Lincoln, NE (unattached) DEC Chris Pfarr Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 7-4

184 Taylor Venz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Owen Webster Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 3:27
184 Brady Ayers Brookings, SD (unattached) MD Dylan Anderson Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 12-2

197 Nate Rotert Brookings, SD (unattached) TF Cade Svoboda Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 16-0 3:16
197 Eric Schultz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Tyree Sutton Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 2-1

285 Rylee Streifel Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Patrick Grayson Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 3-2
285 Gable Steveson (Unattached) F David Jensen Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 4:19

Quarterfinal Results

125 Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Romelle Person-williams Fort Dodge, IA (Unattached), 8-1
125 Connor Brown Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Mitchell Maginnis Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 7-4
125 Joshua Portillo Brookings, SD (unattached) TF Brandon Carroll Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 24-4 6:44
125 Patrick Mckee Albertville, MN (unattached) F Kris Williams Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 4:08

133 Mitchell Mckee Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Zak Hensley (Unattached), 1:39
133 Todd Small Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central) DEC Brian Peska Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 7-5 SV
133 Steve Polakowski Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Mcgwire Midkiff Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 5:59
133 Tucker Sjomeling Lincoln, NE (unattached) M FOR Cam Sykora Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy)

141 Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Nathan Ryan Moville, IA (Briar Cliff University), 1:46
141 Eric Clarke Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central) DEC Taylor Nein Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 7-5
141 Gannon Volk Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Henry Pohlmeyer Brookings, SD (unattached), 2:54
141 Chad Red jr. Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Brent Jones Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 3:22

149 Steven Bleise Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Tyler Waterson Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 2:41
149 Collin Purinton Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) MD Luke Weber Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 12-2
149 Hunter Marko Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) TF Kyle Ruettiger Lincoln, NE (Nebraska), 18-1 4:21
149 Colton Mccrystal Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Carson Brolsma Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 4:08

157 Tyler Berger Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) MD Jose Champagne Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 9-0
157 Luke Zilverberg Brookings, SD (unattached) F Keenan Cook Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 1:49
157 Miles Patton Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC James Berg Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 4-1
157 Jake Short Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) MD Brandon Meyer Algonquin, IL (Briar Cliff University), 14-2

165 Nick Wanzek Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Nick Knutson Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 3:43
165 Zach Carlson Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Logan Peterson Lake Lillian, MN (unattached), 5-1
165 Isaiah White Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) MD Colin Carr Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 15-3
165 Andrew Fogarty Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy) MD Brett Bye Brookings, SD (unattached), 12-1

174 David Kocer Brookings, SD (unattached) MD Jordon Rothers Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 9-0
174 Brandon Krone Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Lukas Poloncic Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 4-0
174 Mikey Labriola Lincoln, NE (unattached) TF Bailee O'reilly Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 25-9 7:00
174 Chris Pfarr Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Antrez Clagon Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 8-3

184 Taylor Venz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) F Samuel Grove Moorhead, MN (unattached), 3:55
184 Owen Webster Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) F Jesus Perez Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 0:11
184 Dylan Anderson Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC John Frisco Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 10-6
184 Brady Ayers Brookings, SD (unattached) DEC Austin Ward Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 5-0

197  Nate Rotert Brookings, SD (unattached) TF Brenden Hansen Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central), 20-2 2:08
197  Cade Svoboda Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Chase O'connor Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 2-1
197  Tyree Sutton Fort Dodge, IA (Iowa Central) DEC Dalton Lunde Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota), 11-4
197  Eric Schultz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Clayton Wahlstrom Sioux Falls, SD (Augustana University), 9-5

285  Rylee Streifel Minneapolis, MN (University of Minnesota) DEC Blake Wolters Pipestone, MN (unattached), 6-0
285  Patrick Grayson Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Alexander Macki Cambridge, IA (unattached), 3-1
285  Gable Steveson (Unattached) F Brandon Metz Fargo, ND (North Dakota State Univeristy), 0:33
285  David Jensen Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Wyatt Wreidt Lincoln, NE (unattached), 6-2