2017 Clarion Open
Clarion, PA
Nov 5, 2017
Show Results

The Clarion Open us quickly establishing itself as one of the toughest open tournaments in the nation and this year will be no different. Bloomsburg, Clarion, Cleveland State, Indiana, Kent State, Lock Haven, Utah Valley, Virginia, and West Virginia will all be in action.

For full brackets and results, click here to enter FloArena.

Final Placements
125 LBS
1st: Louie Hayes Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Jake Gromacki (Clarion University), 7-4
3rd: Taylor Lamont Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Zeke Moisey Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 6-4
133 LBS
1st: Domenic Forys Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) M FOR Micky Phillippi Derry, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached)
3rd: Matthew Schmitt Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Andy Schutz Bloomsburg, PA (Bloomsburg University), 8-2
141 LBS
1st: Brock Zacherl (Clarion University) DEC Nick Lee State College, PA (Penn State-Unattached), 6-4
3rd: Cole Weaver Bloomington, IN (Indiana University) NC Timothy Rooney Kent, OH (Kent State-Unattached)
149 LBS
1st Kyler Rea Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Utah Valley University), 2-1 SV
3rd Samuel Krivus Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Jake Keating Naperville, IL (Virginia), 3-2
157 LBS
1st: Alex Klucker Lock Haven, PA (Lock Haven) F Casey Sparkman Massillon, OH (Kent State-Unattached), 2:23
3rd: Zachary Moore Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) M FOR Joe Lee State College, PA (Unattached-Unrostered)
165 LBS
1st: Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached) TF Demetrius Romero Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 20-5 6:02
3rd: Jake Wentzel Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh) TF Andrew Atkinson Charlottesville, VA (Virginia), 16-1 6:51
174 LBS
1st: Will Schany Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 8-5
3rd: Weston Vonegidy Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Jared Siegrist Manheim, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached), 6-4
184 LBS
1st: Dakota Geer Franklin, PA (Edinboro-Unattached) DEC Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached), 5-4
3rd: Nick Corba Cleveland, OH (Cleveland State University) MD Tyler Bagoly (Clarion-Unattached), 11-0
197 LBS
1st: Kyle Conel Kent, OH (Kent State-Unattached) DEC Tanner Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 5-3
3rd: Shakur Rasheed PA (Penn State) F Stephen Suglio Akron, OH (Kent State University), 0:39
285 LBS
1st: Dustin Dennison Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley - Unattached), 5-4
3rd: Fletcher Miller Bloomington, IN (Indiana University) F Nolan Terrance Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached), 1:36

Finals
125: Louie Hayes Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Jake Gromacki (Clarion University), 7-4
133: Domenic Forys Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) M FOR Micky Phillippi Derry, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached)
141: Brock Zacherl (Clarion University) DEC Nick Lee State College, PA (Penn State-Unattached), 6-4
149: Kyler Rea Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Utah Valley University), 2-1 SV
157: Alex Klucker Lock Haven, PA (Lock Haven) F Casey Sparkman Massillon, OH (Kent State-Unattached), 2:23
165: Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached) TF Demetrius Romero Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 20-5 6:02
174: Will Schany Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 8-5
184: Dakota Geer Franklin, PA (Edinboro-Unattached) DEC Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached), 5-4
197: Kyle Conel Kent, OH (Kent State-Unattached) DEC Tanner Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 5-3
285: Dustin Dennison Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley - Unattached), 5-4

Semifinals
125: Louie Hayes Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Taylor Lamont Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 6-4
125: Jake Gromacki (Clarion University) DEC Zeke Moisey Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 3-1 SV

133: Micky Phillippi Derry, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) DEC Andy Schutz Bloomsburg, PA (Bloomsburg University), 8-7 TB2
133: Domenic Forys Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) DEC Matthew Schmitt Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 4-2

141: Brock Zacherl (Clarion University) DEC Cole Weaver Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 10-4
141: Nick Lee State College, PA (Penn State-Unattached) TF Kyle Shoop Lock Haven, PA (Lock Haven), 16-1 3:55

149: Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Samuel Krivus Charlottesville, VA (Virginia), 4-2
149: Kyler Rea Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Jake Keating Naperville, IL (Virginia), 3-1 SV

157: Alex Klucker Lock Haven, PA (Lock Haven) MD Joe Lee State College, PA (Unattached-Unrostered), 19-8
157: Casey Sparkman Massillon, OH (Kent State-Unattached) DEC Zachary Moore Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 6-5

165: Demetrius Romero Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Andrew Atkinson Charlottesville, VA (Virginia), 3-2
165: Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached) DEC Jake Wentzel Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh), 9-3

174: Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Indiana University) TF Jared Siegrist Manheim, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached), 18-3 7:00
174: Will Schany Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Weston Vonegidy Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 4-3

184: Dakota Geer Franklin, PA (Edinboro-Unattached) M FOR Chance Mcclure Charlottesville, VA (Virginia)
184: Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) DEC Nick Corba Cleveland, OH (Cleveland State University), 8-5

197: Kyle Conel Kent, OH (Kent State-Unattached) DEC Shakur Rasheed PA (Penn State), 3-2
197: Tanner Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) MD Stephen Suglio Akron, OH (Kent State University), 14-2

285: Dustin Dennison Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Nolan Terrance Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached), 7-2
285: Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley - Unattached) F Fletcher Miller Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 0:45

Quarterfinals
125: Taylor Lamont Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) MD Sam Book Fairfax, VA (Virginia-Unattached), 21-8
125: Louie Hayes Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Elijah Oliver Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 5-3
125: Jake Gromacki (Clarion University) MD Devin Brown Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 12-2
125: Zeke Moisey Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Justin Patrick Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached), 3-2

133: Micky Phillippi Derry, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) M FOR Jack Mueller Charlottesville, VA (Virginia), 0-0 0:04
133: Andy Schutz Bloomsburg, PA (Bloomsburg University) DEC David Fehlman Youngsville, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached), 11-7
133: Matthew Schmitt Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) MD Durbin Lloren Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 14-2
133: Domenic Forys Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) DEC Evan Cheek Cleveland, OH (Cleveland State University), 8-3

149: Samuel Krivus Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Christian Monserrat Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 3-2
149: Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Utah Valley University) DEF Collin Glorioso Lock Haven, PA (Lock Haven)
149: Kyler Rea Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Bo Pipher State College, PA (Penn State), 4-3
149: Jake Keating Naperville, IL (Virginia) DEC Davey Tunon Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 4-2

157: Alex Klucker Lock Haven, PA (Lock Haven) DEC Cameron Coy Jeannette, PA (Virginia-Unattached), 15-11
157: Joe Lee State College, PA (Unattached-Unrostered) MD Georgio Poullas Cleveland, OH (Cleveland State University), 11-1
157: Casey Sparkman Massillon, OH (Kent State-Unattached) DEC Nico O'dor Amherst, OH (Cleveland State -Unattached), 4-3
157: Zachary Moore Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Brock Biddle Martinsburg, PA (Pittsburgh Johnstown-Unattached), 10-7

165: Andrew Atkinson Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion University), 6-0
165: Demetrius Romero Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) DEC Bryce Martin Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 10-5
165: Jake Wentzel Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh) DEC Nick Kiussis Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University), 8-2 SV
165: Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached) TF Noah Grover Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached), 18-3 4:51

174: Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Indiana University) F Austin Weigel Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached), 3:25
174: Jared Siegrist Manheim, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached) DEC Gabe Stark Cleveland, OH (Cleveland State University), 7-5
174: Weston Vonegidy Morgantown, WV (West Virginia University) DEC Corey Hazel Spring Mills, PA (Lock Haven-Unattached), 3-2
174: Will Schany Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Evan Delong (Clarion-Unattached), 7-2

184: Dakota Geer Franklin, PA (Edinboro-Unattached) DEC Gary Jantzer Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 8-2
184: Chance Mcclure Charlottesville, VA (Virginia) DEC Trevor Allard Bloomsburg, PA (Bloomsburg University), 3-1 SV
184: Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park, PA (Pittsburgh-Unattached) DEC Norman Conley Bloomington, IN (Indiana University), 10-4
184: Nick Corba Cleveland, OH (Cleveland State University) F Tyler Bagoly (Clarion-Unattached), 3:38

197: Shakur Rasheed PA (Penn State) TF Abel Gomez Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 17-2 5:36
197: Kyle Conel Kent, OH (Kent State-Unattached) DEC Jonathan Aiello Charlottesville, VA (Virginia), 10-7
197: Tanner Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) MD Logan Womelsdorf Bloomsburg, PA (Bloomsburg University), 12-1
197: Stephen Suglio Akron, OH (Kent State University) MD Brian Kennerly Clifton Heights, PA (Virginia), 12-3

285: Dustin Dennison Orem, UT (Utah Valley University) F Aj Jones Westerville, OH (xUnattached), 2:19
285: Nolan Terrance Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached) DEC William Love Charlottesville, VA (Virginia), 3-2
285: Tate Orndorff Orem, UT (Utah Valley - Unattached) DEC Ian James Buffalo, NY (Buffalo-Unattached), 4-2
285: Fletcher Miller Bloomington, IN (Indiana University) DEC Ben Andrew Orem, UT (Utah Valley University), 7-4