2017 Wyoming Cowboy Open
Laramie, WY
Nov 4, 2017
Show Results

Air Force, Northern Colorado, and host Wyoming will kick off the college wrestling season with 25 plus colleges at the annual Cowboy Open.

Final results for the 2017 Cowboy Open. For full brackets and results, click here to enter FloArena.

Final Placements
125 LBS
1st: Nodir Safarov (Northwest College) DEC Trent Olson (Wyoming), 6-3
3rd: Anthony Decesare (Air Force) DEC Cole Verner (Unattached), 5-3
133 LBS
1st: Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) F Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 5:00
3rd: Drake Foster (Wyoming) DEC Luis Gurule (Unattached), 4-3
141 LBS
1st Alec Opsal (Air Force) DEC Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney), 4-3
3rd Ralph Tovar (Clackamas Community College) DEC John Twomey (Air Force), 4-0
149 LBS
1st Natrelle Demison (Adams State) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 12-7
3rd Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado) DEC Ben Hornickle (Wyoming), 5-1
157 LBS
1st Tyler Kinn (Northern Colorado) DEC Dane Robbins (Air Force), 5-2
3rd Archie Colgan (Wyoming) DEC Macoy Flanagan (Northern Colorado), 3-2
165 LBS
1st Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) DEC Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado), 6-1
3rd Dayton Racer (Clackamas Community College) DEC Andrew Bartel (Montana State-Northern), 3-2
174 LBS
1st Dylan Reel (Clackamas Community College) F Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 0:18
3rd Michael Billingsley (Air Force) DEC Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney), 5-3
184 LBS
1st Chaz Polson (Wyoming) M FOR Zen Ikehara (Air Force)
3rd Isaac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Toby Ryals (Air Force), 8-5
197 LBS
1st Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 3-1 SV
3rd Dalton Robertson (Unattached) FOR Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney)
285 LBS
1st Odgerel Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) DEC Hunter Mullins (Wyoming), 3-2
3rd Matt Wagner (Air Force) DEC Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney), 7-2

Finals
125: Nodir Safarov (Northwest College) DEC Trent Olson (Wyoming), 6-3
133: Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) F Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 5:00
141: Alec Opsal (Air Force) DEC Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney), 4-3
149: Natrelle Demison (Adams State) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 12-7
157: Tyler Kinn (Northern Colorado) DEC Dane Robbins (Air Force), 5-2
165: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) DEC Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado), 6-1
174: Dylan Reel (Clackamas Community College) F Kyle Pope (Wyoming), 0:18
184: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) M FOR Zen Ikehara (Air Force)
197: Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 3-1 SV
285: Odgerel Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) DEC Hunter Mullins (Wyoming), 3-2

Semifinals
125: Trent Olson (Wyoming) DEC Cole Verner (Unattached), 5-3
125: Nodir Safarov (Northwest College) MD Anthony Decesare (Air Force), 11-3

133: Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) DEC Luis Gurule (Unattached), 6-2
133: Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Drake Foster (Wyoming), 5-2

141: Alec Opsal (Air Force) DEC John Twomey (Air Force), 9-8
141: Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney) F Christopher Sandoval (Unattached), 0:36

149: Natrelle Demison (Adams State) DEC Ben Hornickle (Wyoming), 9-3
149: Sam Turner (Wyoming) DEC Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado), 7-5

157: Dane Robbins (Air Force) DEC Archie Colgan (Wyoming), 2-1 TB2
157: Tyler Kinn (Northern Colorado) DEC Brandon Weber (Montana State-Northern), 8-2

165: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) MD Dayton Racer (Clackamas Community College), 9-0
165: Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) F Andrew Bartel (Montana State-Northern), 1:25

174: Kyle Pope (Wyoming) DEC Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney), 3-2
174: Dylan Reel (Clackamas Community College) DEC Michael Billingsley (Air Force), 11-4

184: Zen Ikehara (Air Force) DEC Isaac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney), 7-4 TB2
184: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) F Toby Ryals (Air Force), 4:32

197: Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) TF Logan Searle (Nebraska-Kearney), 16-1 5:16
197: Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force) TF Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney), 17-2 2:15

285: Odgerel Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) DEC Matt Wagner (Air Force), 10-8
285: Hunter Mullins (Wyoming) DEC Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney), 2-1 SV

Quarterfinals
125: Trent Olson (Wyoming) DEC Josh Jensen (Unattached), 6-1
125: Cole Verner (Unattached) DEC Michael Johnson (Northern Colorado), 4-3
125: Anthony Decesare (Air Force) DEC Tyler Cox (Unattached), 6-3
125: Nodir Safarov (Northwest College) TF Beau Shatto (Unattached), 22-7 6:02

133: Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado) F Max Stevens (Wyoming), 4:19
133: Luis Gurule (Unattached) F Vlad Kazakov (Nebraska-Kearney), 4:42
133: Drake Foster (Wyoming) DEC Job Greenwood (Unattached), 4-2
133: Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) F Quintel Fuchs (Unattached), 1:06

141: John Twomey (Air Force) DEC Matt Weber (Montana State-Northern), 10-8
141: Alec Opsal (Air Force) TF Levi Maes (Colorado State University - Pueblo), 17-2 5:47
141: Christopher Sandoval (Unattached) DEC Joshua Giorgio (Air Force), 4-3
141: Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Lyle Plummer (Air Force), 3-2

149: Ben Hornickle (Wyoming) F Zachary Martinez (Northern Colorado), 3:41
149: Natrelle Demison (Adams State) DEC Jacob Wasser (Nebraska-Kearney), 10-3
149: Jimmy Fate (Northern Colorado) DEC Jaron Jensen (Wyoming), 6-3
149: Sam Turner (Wyoming) DEC Chase Clasen (Chadron State), 5-2

157: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) DEC Seth Harrington (Nebraska-Kearney), 9-3
157: Dane Robbins (Air Force) DEC Macoy Flanagan (Northern Colorado), 7-4
157: Brandon Weber (Montana State-Northern) DEC Dewey Krueger (Wyoming), 5-2
157: Tyler Kinn (Northern Colorado) MD Nickalas Babcock (Nebraska-Kearney), 14-3

165: Branson Ashworth (Wyoming) F Talon Seitz (Nebraska-Kearney), 3:56
165: Dayton Racer (Clackamas Community College) MD Tyler Wiederholt (Air Force), 15-4
165: Andrew Bartel (Montana State-Northern) DEC John Porter (Chadron State), 6-2
165: Keilan Torres (Northern Colorado) F Luke Boyle (Air Force), 3:52

174: Kyle Pope (Wyoming) MD Noah Irons (Air Force), 15-3
174: Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Koery Windham (Adams State), 4-0
174: Michael Billingsley (Air Force) DEC Chris Nile (Montana State-Northern), 4-2
174: Dylan Reel (Clackamas Community College) M FOR Preston Lauterbach (Colorado State University - Pueblo)

184: Isaac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), 8-4
184: Zen Ikehara (Air Force) DEC Tyler Webley (Great Falls (Mont.), 5-1
184: Toby Ryals (Air Force) MD Heber Shepherd (Chadron State), 8-0
184: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) M FOR Beau Billingsley (Air Force)

197: Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado) M FOR Javaughn Perkins (Colorado State University - Pueblo)
197: Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Dalton Robertson (Unattached), 8-6

285: Odgerel Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) DEC Kevin Barrett (Nebraska-Kearney), 5-2
285: Matt Wagner (Air Force) F Jericho Garcia (Adams State), 3:27
285: Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Sam Eagan (Wyoming), 3-2
285: Hunter Mullins (Wyoming) DEC Brady Radik (Nebraska-Kearney), 4-0