D1 NCAA Wrestle-Offs Roundup Results
Austin, Texas
Oct 30, 2017
Show Results

Check out results from NCAA wrestle-offs around the country.

We are now under a week away from the first official NCAA Division I wrestling competition, which means wrestle-offs are going down across the country.

Check out published wrestle-off results from over 20 schools including #3 Michigan, #5 Missouri, #6 Lehigh, #7 Arizona State, and #8 Virginia Tech. 

Sunday, October 29

Ohio
125: Mario Guillen maj dec. Trevor Giallambardo, 14-6 
133: Cam Kelly maj dec Kyran Hagan, 8-0
141: Alec Hagan dec Frank Bruno, 10-4
149: Nick Vestal dec Sam Meddings, 6-4 OT
157: Cullen Cummings dec Kade Kowalski, 5-3
165: Austin Reese FALL Ben Schneider
174: Robbie Bowers dec Joe Terry, 5-2
184: Dontae McGee dec Gabe Dzuro, 7-6
184: Dontae McGee dec Hunter Yeargen, 5-4
197: Aaron Naples dec Nate Hall, 6-4
285: Zack Parker maj dec Cael Bonner, 10-2


Saturday, October 28

Arizona State 
125: Ryan Millhof (G) MD Josh Kramer (M), 13-3
133: Ali Naser (M) dec. Chance Ikei, 7-3
141: Nikko Villarreal (G) dec. Cory Crooks, 3-2
149: Josh Maruca (M) MD Michael Oramas (Y), 15-5
157: Josh Shields (M) dec. Jason Tsirtsis (G), 3-2
165: Jacen Peterson (M) MD Kolson Welham (G), 21-7
165: Anthony Valencia (M) TF Austin Clayton (G), 17-2 (3:00)
174: Zahid Valencia (M) TF Kevin Radford (G), 25-10
184: Kordell Norfleet (G) dec. Conner Small (M), 14-7
197: Cade Belshay (G) FALL Austyn Harris (M), 1:25
HWT: Tanner Hall (M) def. Kevin Radford (G)

Edinboro
125: Sean Russell tech. fall Amir Muhammad
125: Sean Russell tech. fall Lucas Rodriguez
133: Korbin Myers tech. fall Richie Gomez
141: Nate Hagan pin Avery Henry
141: Nate Hagan dec. P.J. Gohn, 3-2
149: Peter Pappas maj. dec. Matthew Dowler, 21-7
149: Peter Pappas dec. Jensen Lorea, 10-7
157: Andrew Shomers pin Sam Ziff
157: Andrew Shomers maj. dec. Spencer Nagy, 11-2
165: Fritz Hoehn tech fall Cullen Wolford, 20-3
165: Fritz Hoehn maj. dec. Koltyn Easton, 11-2
174: Ty Schoffstall dec. Zach Ancewicz, 10-3
184: Dylan Reynolds dec. Zach Ancewicz, 2-1
197: Aaron Paddock dec. Kencaide Bunfill, 6-4
197: Kencaide Bunfill dec. Aaron Paddock, 6-4
285: Billy Miller dec. Jon Spaulding, 6-1
285: Billy Miller dec. Jon Spaulding, 8-3

Friday, October 27

Central MIchigan
125: Drew Hildebrandt (Maroon) dec. Brock Bergelin, 12-6
133: Dresden Simon (Gold) maj. dec. Devin Perez, 12-3
141: Mason Smith (Maroon) maj. dec. Reiley Brown, 10-0
149: Justin Oliver (Gold) maj. dec. Nolan Saxton, 14-3
157: Colin Heffernan (Maroon) tech. fall Blake Montrie, 19-4
165: Logan Parks (Maroon) dec. Sage Castillo, 10-4
174: CJ Brucki (Gold) dec. Collin Lieber, 15-8
184: Jordan Ellingwood (Maroon) maj. dec. Jake Lowell, 15-5
197: Jordan Atienza (Gold) dec. Landon Pelham, 8-7
285: Matt Stencel (Gold) dec. Newton Smerchek, 5-2.

Michigan
125: Drew Mattin dec. Austin Assad, 4-0 match one
125: Drew Mattin inj. dft. Austin Assad, first period, match two
133: Stevan Micic maj. dec. Mike Volyanyuk, 18-5
141: Sal Profaci dec. Ben Freeman, 4-3
149: Malik Amine dec. Tyler Meisinger, 8-1
157: Alec Pantaleo vs. Lane Van Anrooy, 4-1
165: Logan Massa tech. fall Ameen Hamdan, 20-5
174: Garrett Sutton dec. Myles Amine, match one
174: Myles Amine dec. Garrett Sutton, 5-4, 2 OT, match two
174: Myles Amine dec. Garrett Sutton, 4-2, match three
184: Domenic Abounader maj. dec. Andrew Davison, 14-4
197: Jackson Striggow pin Kevin Beazley, 2:27 match one
197: Jackson Striggow dec. Kevin Beazley, 7-6
285: Adam Coon pin Zachary Nemec, 3:31

Missouri
125: Barlow McGhee (Black) dec. Dack Punke (Gold): 3-2 
125: Dack Punke (Black) dec. Cameron Valdiviez (Gold): 4-1 
133: John Erneste (Gold) dec. Allan Hart (Black): 4-0
141: Jaydin Eierman (Black) fall Nick Nasenbeny (Gold): (4:08)
141: Colby Smith (Gold) maj. dec. Sam Ritchie (Black): 9-0 
149: Grant Leeth (Gold) dec. Alex Butler (Black): 5-4 (Black team deducted team point)
157: Lane Stigall (Gold) dec. Sean Hosford (Black): 10-7 
157: Joey Lavallee (Black) dec. Luke Fortuna (Gold): 3-2 
157: Austin Eveler (Black) vs. Keegan McCormick (Gold): was not finished
184: Canten Marriott (Gold) dec. Wyatt Koelling (Black): 3-2 
184: Taylor Watkins (Black) dec. Jake Raschka (Gold): 7-2 
197: Willie Miklus (Gold) fall Dalton Voyles (Black): 2:51 
285: Austin Myers (Gold) dec. Rodrigo Diaz (Black): 5-3 (Black team deducted team point)
285: Jake Bohlken (Gold) dec Dante Jiovenetta (Black)

Northern Illinois
125: Brock Hudkins (Red) maj. dec. Bryce West (Black), 11-3
133/141 (Exh.): Alijah Jeffrey (Red) maj. dec. Anthony Rubino (Black), 12-1
141: Breyden Bailey (Black) tech. fall Bryce Thurston (Red), 17-0
157/165 (Exh.): Colin Holler (Red) dec. Andrew Scott (Black), 2-1
174: Quinton Rosser (Black) dec. Michael Aldrich (Red), 4-3
184: Bryce Gorman (Black) maj. dec. Will Feldkamp (Red), 16-4

Utah Valley
125: Taylor LaMont pin Josh Jensen, 4:13
133: Durbin Lloren dec. Chase Call, 9-8
141: Jarod Maynes dec. Chase Call, 4-3
149: Matthew Ontiveros dec. Landon Knutzen, 9-2
157: Brooks Robinson dec. Spencer Heywood, 5-2
165: Koy Wilkinson maj. dec. Kyle Snelling, 12-3
165: Demetrius Romero dec. Kieffer Taylor, 7-3
165: Kieffer Taylor dec. Koy Wilkinson, 4-3
165: Demetrius Romero maj. dec. Kyle Snelling, 22-8
174: Kimball Bastian dec. Dante Springsteen, 3-1
174: Dante Springsteen maj. dec. Michael Milliner, 16-3
184: Gary Jantzer dec. Will Sumner, 6-5
197: Tanner Orndorff maj dec. Abel Gomez, 12-2
285: Dustin Dennison dec. Benjamin Andrew, 10-3
285: Tate Orndorff maj. dec. Benjamin Andrew, 12-4

Virginia Tech
125: Kyle Norstrem inj. default Joey Prata
133: Dom Latona dec. CJ Manley, 6-4 (2 OT)
133: Dennis Gustafson TF Ryan Haskett, 17-1 (3:37)
141: Brent Moore dec. Andrew Mehrholz, 2-0
149: Solomon Chishko TF Brendan Grammes, 20-4 (6:20)
157: Ryan Blees dec. B.C. LaPrade, 10-3
165: David McFadden dec. Mekhi Lewis, 4-3
174: Hunter Bolen dec. Cody Hughes, 3-2
184: Zack Zavatsky dec. Stan Smeltzer, 12-6
197: Jared Haught dec. John Borst, 5-2
HWT: Andrew Dunn fall Jeffrey Allen, 5:39

West Virginia
125 - Zeke Moisey (Blue) dec. Devin Brown (Gold), 10-5
133/141 – Matthew Schmitt (Blue) dec. Joe Wheeling (Gold), 8-6
149 –Kyler Rea (Gold) dec. Christian Monserrat (Blue), 4-3
149 –Kyler Rea (Gold) dec. Christian Monserrat (Blue), 5-0
157  – Zachary Moore (Blue) dec. Ryan Lopez (Gold), 5-3
165  – Nick Kiussis (Blue) pins Cade Moisey (Gold)
165  – Hunter Jones (Blue) dec. Luke Sorboro (Gold), 5-2
174/184  – Parker Vonegidy (Blue) dec. Brenden McRill (Gold), 3-0
184  – Hunter DeLong (Blue) dec. Kyle Rogers (Gold), 9-4
197 – Noah Adams (Blue) dec. Sean Mullican (Gold), 13-3
HWT  – Brandon Ngati (Blue) dec. David Smith (Gold), 4-3

Thursday, October 26

Lehigh
125: Matt Parker (Brown) Fall Satoshi Abe (White) 4:38
125: Luke Resnick (Brown) dec. Aaron Burkett (White) 3-2
133: Scott Parker (Brown) tech fall Nick Farro (White) 15-0, 5:36
133: Brandon Paetzell (Brown) Fall Brock Herring (White) 4:16
141: Luke Karam (White) dec. Ryan Pomrinca (Brown) 3-2
141: Jimmy Hoffman (Brown) dec. Dan Moran (White) 4-3, TB
149: Cortlandt Schuyler (Brown) dec. David Pipa (White) 3-2
157: Ian Brown (White) dec. Kent Lane (Brown) 9-4
165: Gordon Wolf (White) dec. Drew Longo (Brown) 4-1
174: Jordan Kutler (White) tech fall Charlie Sell (Brown) 24-9, 6:34
184: Ryan Preisch (Brown) major dec. Paul Dunn (White) 9-0
197: Kyle Gentile (White) dec. Jake Jakobsen (Brown) 2-1, TB

Oklahoma
133: Jacob Rubio (WHITE) fall Clay Vincent (RED), 2:02
141: Mike Longo (RED) dec. Noah Teaney (RED), 10-5
149: Davion Jeffries (WHITE) dec. Dom Demas (RED), 2-0
157: Justin Thomas (RED) dec. Jared Schieber (WHITE), 3-1 (SV1)
165: Jeremy Thomas (RED) dec. Dawaylon Barnes (WHITE), 2-1
174: Yoanse Mejias (RED) maj. dec. Anthony Mantanona (WHITE) 14-6
184: Hayden Hansen (RED) dec. Matt Waddell (WHITE) 6-4
197: Andrew Dixon (RED) dec. Jake Woodley (WHITE) 4-3
HWT: Lance Dixon (WHITE) dec. Connor Webb (RED) 3-1 (SV1)

Michigan State
125: RayVon Foley (Green) def. Julian Saldana (White), 8-3
133: Matt Santos (Green) def. Nate Ellis (White), 4-2
141: Javier Gasca (White) def. Austin Eicher (Green), 6-1
149: Jwan Britton (Green) def. Jimmy Muscato (White), 13-8
157: Jake Tucker (White) def. Nathan Atienza (Green), 7-2
165: Austin Hiles (Green) def. Logan Ritchie (White), 4-3
184: Shwan Shadaia (Green) vs. Cameron Caffey (White), 2-1
197: Brad Wilton (Green) vs. Cole Nye (White), 2-0
HWT: Christian Rebottaro (Green) def. Chase Beard (White), 2-1

Wisconsin
133: Michael Cullen dec. Jens Lantz, 3-2 TB1
141: Cole Martin FALL Eli Stickley, 6:08
149: Gabriel Grahek dec. Luke Rowh, 1-0
149: Zander Wick FALL Patrick Spray, 5:29
149: Tyler Shilson inj. default Devin Bahr
149: Zander Wick dec. Gabriel Graham, 6-0
157: Andrew Crone dec. Jared Scharenbrock, 12-7
174: Ryan Christensen tech fall Jackson Hemauer, 16-0
174: Jacob Covaciu inj. default Izaec Quintanilla
174: Ryan Christensen dec. Jacob Covaciu, 1-0
184: Ricky Robertson tech fall Brady Wetter, 16-0
197: Hunter Ritter dec. Mason Reinhardt, 5-3
197: Eric Peissig maj dec. Jake Stilling, 10-2
285: Ben Stone tech fall Ian Dretzka, 17-2

Bucknell
125: Jakob Campbell tech fall Mike Macklin, 18-1 (4:52)
133: David Campbell dec. Ray Cotto, 4-1
141: Tyler Smith maj. dec. Matthew Kolonia, 13-4
149: Seth Hogue pinned Kyle Greene, 4:17
157: Zach Kelly dec. Mitch Hartman, 3-2
165: D.J. Hollingshead dec. Collin Boylan, 8-3
174: Nick Stephani dec. Kyle Inlander, 6-4
184: Drew Phipps dec. Chad Reese, 3-2
197: Tom Sleigh maj. dec. Joe Scott, 12-1
285: Garrett Hoffman dec. Eric Chakonis, 4-1

Maryland 
133: Michael Doetsch (Black) def. Jhared Simmons (Red), 6-0
141: Ryan Diehl (Red) def. Peter Tedesco (Black), 6-1
149: Adam Whitesell (Red) def. Garrett Burnham (Black), 8-6
157: Kyle Cochran (Red) def. Jahi Jones (Black), 5-3
165: Brendan Burnham (Red) def. Patrick Gerish (Black), 6-3
174: Spencer Woods (Black) def. Kyle Jasenski (Red), 13-4
Exhibition: Danny Bertoni (Black) def. Hunter Baxter (Red), 5-1.
Exhibition: Idris White (Black) def. Philip Spadafora (Red), 8-6
Exhibition: Shawn Mosca (Black) def. James Spadafora (Red), tech. fall

Indiana
125: Elijah Oliver dec. Liam Cronin 3-1
133: Brandon James dec. Michael De La Peña 7-3 
133: Garrett Pepple dec. Kyle Luigs 8-3
141: Cole Weaver pinned A.J. Raya 1:12
149: Davey Tunon dec. Austin Holmes 2-0
157: Jake Danishek tech. fall Dillon Hoey 19-3
165: Bryce Martin tech. fall Logan Herrera, 24-9
174: Devin Skatzka tech. fall Gabe Koontz, 18-0
184: Norman Conley dec. Jake Hinz, 3-2
197: Jake Kleimola pinned Mike Maguire
285: Fletcher Miller maj. dec. Zach Horwitz 16-5 

Wednesday, October 25

Kent State
125: Jake Ferri dec. Harry Feurer, 6-3
125: Will Bardezbain dec.Harry Feurer, 9-4
125: Jake Ferri dec. Will Bardezbain, 12-10
133: Anthony Tutolo maj. dec. Rafael Rodriguez, 12-2
141: Tim Rooney maj. dec. Cory Simpson, 16-2
141: Chance Driscoll dec. Nick Henneman, 8-5, ot
141: Nick Henneman dec. Cory Simpson, 6-2
141: Tim Rooney dec. Chance Driscoll, 4-3, ot
149: Nick Monico dec. Kody Komara, 7-1
157: Casey Sparkman dec. Richard Jackson, 4-3
157: Ben Heyob dec. Jacob Spino, 9-4
157: Richard Jackson dec. Jacob Spino, 7-5
157: Casey Sparkman dec. Ben Heyob, 4-3
165: Isaac Bast dec. Kade Byland, 9-4
174: Dylan Barreiro dec. Lane Hinkle, 8-3
184: Colin McCracken pin Josh Barr, 2:10
184: Shane Mast tech. fall Josh Barr, 16-1
184: Colin McCracken dec. Shane Mast, 5-3, ot
285: Devin Nye dec. Billy Bolia, 3-1 ot.

Tuesday, October 24

Old Dominion
125: Michael McGee md. Steven Simpson, 17-3
133: Caleb Richardson dec. Bradley Beaulieu, 5-1
141: Alex Madrigal TF Wohltman, 5:34
149: Kenan Carter dec. Jake DiBenedetto, 9-3
157: Larry Early dec. Shane Jones, 8-2
165: Luke Drugac wins by forfeit over Terrell Forbes
174: Seldon Wright md. Dean Drugac, 18-5
184: George Walton III dec. Antonio Agee, 4-3 (TB-4)
197: John D’Agostino dec. Noah Bushman, 3-1
285: Will Hilliard dec. Ali Wahab, 2-0

Saturday, October 21

Chattanooga 
141: Chris Debien (Gold) – Dec. 9-3 - Franco Valdes (Blue)
125: Fabian Guiterrez (Gold) – Dec. 2-1 - Cody Hill (Blue)
133: Jake Huffine (Gold) – MD 14-0 – Colton Landers (Blue)
141: David Fairly (Gold) – W-F (Inj.) - Michael Pongracz (Blue)
149: Jake Adcock (Blue) – 7-5 (OT) - Roman Boylen (Gold)
157: Trey Watson (Gold) – Fall 6:01 - Justin George (Blue)
165: Chad Pyke (Gold) – MD 14-2 - Drew Nicholson (Blue)
174: Justin Lampe (Blue) – Dec. 15-8 - Hunter Fortner (Gold)
184: Bryce Carr (Gold) – Tech Fall 22-5 – Rodney Jones (Blue)
197: Scottie Boykinn (Blue) – Tech Fall 23-8 - Ben Stacey (Gold)
285: Connor Tolley (Gold) – Dec. 14-6 - Jared Walker (Blue)

CSU Bakersfield
125: Sergio Mendez (Blue) dec. Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (Gold), 8-3
133: Sean Nickell (Gold) maj. dec. Noah Blakley-Beanes (Blue), 14-0
141: Russell Rohlfing (Gold) dec. Carlos Herrera (Blue), 7-4
149: Kalani Tonge (Blue) tech. fall Marco Hernandez (Gold), 15-0
157: Coleman Hammond (Gold) maj. dec. Jacob Thalin (Blue), 14-2
165: Lorenzo De La Riva (Blue) tech. fall Josh Annis (Gold), 20-3
174: Bryan Battisto (Gold) dec. Bryce DeCarmargo (Blue), 6-4 SV 
184: Dominic Ducharme (Gold) dec. Mark Penyacsek (Blue), 6-5
197: Matt Williams (Blue) dec. Jacob Sieder (Gold), 8-3
285: Jarrod Snyder (Blue) dec. Dominic Balmer (Gold), UTM