2017 National Prep Wrestling Championships
Bethleham, PA
Feb 24-25, 2017
Show Results

Quarterfinal, semifinal and final results of the 2017 National Prep tournament.

null
Live This Week On Flo:
Feb. 24/25 - National Preps | Feb. 24/25 - NJCAA National Championships | Feb. 26 - National Collegiate Open

Blair won all 12 of their medal matches to pull away from Wyoming Seminary and win yet another National Preps title. They went 4-0 in head-to-heads with the Blue Knights in the final round, including winning all three with the finals. Khamari Whimper won Tennessee's first National Prep title since 1971 and was given Outstanding Wrestler for it. Whimper joined Zach Sherman, Philip Conigliaro, Bailey Thomas, Chase Singletary and Seth Janney in closing out their high school careers with prep titles. Chris Cannon, Andrew Merola, Ryan Karoly, Michael Beard, Singletary and Janney all won their second titles.

Full brackets and team scores on FloArena.

Final Team Scores

1. Blair Academy - 306.
52. Wyoming Seminary - 276
3. Malvern - 227.5
4. Mt St Joseph - 116
5. St. Christophers - 104
6. McDonogh - 99.5
7. St. Pauls - 94.5
8. Benedictine - 84.5
9. St. Benedict's - 78
10. McCallie - 69

Final Results

106: Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary) MD Chris Barnabae (Mt St Joseph), 15-6
113: Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blair) DEC Moasha Schwartz (Wyoming Seminary), 7-5 SV
120: Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) DEC King Sandoval (St. Mary`s Ryken), 6-2
126: Chris Cannon (Blair) DEC Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary), 9-8 UTB
132: Zachary Sherman (Blair) DEF Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary)
138: Malcom Robinson (Blair) DEC Paul Crane (Malvern), 2-1 TB2
145: Philip Conigliaro (Belmont Hill) DEC Josh Wyland (Benedictine), 1-0
152: Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel) DEC Mason Reiniche (Baylor), 8-6 UTB
160: Andrew Merola (Blair) DEC Jackson Turley (St. Christophers), 5-4
170: Khamari Whimper (Baylor) DEC Dale Tiongson (St. Paul`s Boys-md), 9-5 SV
182: Ryan Karoly (Malvern) DEC Aj Pedro (Phillips Exeter), 3-2
195: Michael Beard (Malvern) TF Yaraslau Slavikouski (Nmh), 20-5 5:32
220: Chase Singletary (Blair) MD Brady Gilliland-daniel (Good Counsel), 10-0
285: Seth Janney (Malvern) F River Henry (Mccallie), 4:48


3rd Place

106: Dalton Harkins (Malvern) DEC Blair Orr (Episcopal Ac), 2-0 SV
113: Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern) DEC Noah Miller (Trinity Christian), 4-3
120: Michael Madara (Blair) DEC Paul Truntich (Arch Spalding), 3-1
126: Mark Salvatore (Malvern) DEC Nathanil White (Dematha), 2-1
132: Kyle Gorant (Hill) DEC Shawn Orem (Mt St Joseph), 4-3
138: Imran Heard (St. Paul`s Boys-md) DEC Trevor Brown (Cba), 6-5
145: Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep) DEC Quinn Devaney (Mcdonogh), 5-1
152: Julian Ramirez (Blair) F Darwin Pena (St. Benedict`s), 1:47
160: Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Jeff Klenk (Malvern), 3-2
170: Leonardo Tarantino (Blair) DEC Tanner Hood (St. Christophers), 5-1
182: Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Jack Parr (St. Paul`s Boys-md), 3-3 TB1
195: Nick Mosco (Blair) DEC Jt Correl (Wyoming Seminary), 5-4
220: Chris Kober (Haverford) DEC Colin Lawler (Kinkaid), 2-1
285: Dan Herman (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Pj Mustipher (Mcdonogh), 5-2


5th Place

106: Nick Incontrera (Blair) F Luke Kowalski (St. Johns College), 2:07
113: Hayden Brown (Phillips Exeter) DEC Jack Bruce (Kiski), 7-2
120: Gabriel Elkin (Mba) DEC Henry Hague (Malvern), 2-1
126: Gray Hart (St. Christophers) DEC Ray Eason (Father Ryan), 6-1
132: Deshawn Herbert (St. Benedict`s) DEC Caden Mareno (Mcdonogh), 4-2
138: Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Nathan Thacker (Gonzaga), 5-2
145: William Kaiser (Blair) M FOR Aurelius Dunbar (Mercersburg), 0-0 0:00
152: Ethan Dendy (Mccallie) M FOR Zach Phillips (Mt St Joseph), 0-0 0:00
160: Isaiah Bailey (Tabor) FOR Corneilus Schuster (Mt St Joseph)
170: Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Justin Henry (Mt St Joseph), 3-2 UTB
182: David Schultz (Mt St Joseph) DEC Jack Wimmer (Mcdonogh), 5-
195: Noah m Kalishman (St. Paul`s Boys-md) F Brian Hennessy (St. Johns College), 4:54
220: Mansur Abdul-malik (Wyoming Seminary) F Michael Okaro (St. Benedict`s), 0:13
285: Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep) DEC Will Hare (Hill), 3-1 SV


7th Place

106: Ryan Shepherd (Haverford) DEC Gabe Slate (Benedictine), 2-1
113: Sal Jones (Li Lutheran) DEC Brandon Seidman (Germantown), 4-2 SV
120: Connor Alexander (St. Christophers) DEC Luke Harvich (Cape Henry), 6-3
126: Rick Couch (Arch Spalding) DEC James Jesuroga (Liberty Chr-tx), 2-1
132: Brock Herring (Mccallie) F Brady Biller (Benedictine), 4:34
138: Wilfredo Gil (St. Benedict`s) DEC Brendon Gallagher (Landon), 3-2
145: Nick Goray (Arch Spalding) DEC Bryce Wittman (Mba), 3-0
152: Kieran Duggan (Wyoming Seminary) MD Joshua Laubach (Arch Curley), 13-5
160: Aryemis Brown (Bullis) F Nick Konovalchik (Brooks), 3:32
170: Garrett Kappes (Mcdonogh) DEC Nicholas Florschutz (Malvern), 5-1
182: Judah Duhm (Mccallie) DEC Carter Davis (St. Christophers), 7-4
195: Jeffrey Thompson (Trinity-pawling) F Michael Spirito (Springside Cha), 0:31
220: George Hooker (Father Ryan) DEC Hannis Boehning (Rye Cds), 3-2 SV
285: Tunde Sogo (Germantown Friends) F Darryl `dt` Badley (St. Christophers), 4:24


Semifinal Results

106 Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Nick Incontrera (Blair), 6-5
106 Chris Barnabae (Mt St Joseph) DEC Dalton Harkins (Malvern), 6-4 SV

113 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blair) MD Noah Miller (Trinity Christian), 15-6
113 Mosha Schwartz (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern), 9-6

120 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) TF Paul Truntich (Arch Spalding), 20-5 4:57
120 King Sandoval (St. Mary`s Ryken) DEC Michael Madara (Blair), 3-1 SV

126 Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Mark Salvatore (Malvern), 6-4
126 Chris Cannon (Blair) DEC Nathanil White (Dematha), 5-3 SV

132 Zachary Sherman (Blair) DEC Shawn Orem (Mt St Joseph), 9-3
132 Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Kyle Gorant (Hill), 3-2

138 Malcom Robinson (Blair) DEC Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary), 6-4
138 Paul Crane (Malvern) DEC Imran Heard (St. Paul`s Boys-md), 7-3

145 Philip Conigliaro (Belmont Hill) DEC Quinn Devaney (Mcdonogh), 7-0
145 Josh Wyland (Benedictine) DEC Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep), 3-2

152 Mason Reiniche (Baylor) F Darwin Pena (St. Benedict`s), 1:35
152 Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel) DEC Ethan Dendy (Mccallie), 7-0

160 Andrew Merola (Blair) DEC Corneilus Schuster (Mt St Joseph), 5-4
160 Jackson Turley (St. Christophers) DEC Isaiah Bailey (Tabor), 7-4

170 Dale Tiongson (St. Paul`s Boys-md) DEC Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary), 5-2
170 Khamari Whimper (Baylor) DEC Leonrdo Tarantino (Blair), 6-1

182 Ryan Karoly (Malvern) F Jack Parr (St. Paul`s Boys-md), 5:08
182 Aj Pedro (Phillips Exeter) DEC David Schultz (Mt St Joseph), 5-1

195 Michael Beard (Malvern) MD Nick Mosco (Blair), 21-8
195 Yaraslau Slavikouski (Nmh) F Jt Correl (Wyoming Seminary), 4:57

220 Chase Singletary (Blair) F Chris Kober (Haverford), 5:22
220 Brady Gilliland-daniel (Good Counsel) DEC Mansur Abdul-malik (Wyoming Seminary), 7-5 SV

285 Seth Janey (Malvern) DEC Dan Herman (Wyoming Seminary), 5-0
285 River Henry (Mccallie) DEC Will Hare (Hill), 3-1

Quarterfinal Results

106 Nick Incontrera (Blair) F Gabe Slate (Benedictine), 0:28
106 Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Chris Kim (Germantown), 10-4
106 Dalton Harkins (Malvern) DEC Ryan Shepherd (Haverford), 3-0
106 Chris Barnabae (Mt St Joseph) DEC Blair Orr (Episcopal Ac), 5-2

113 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blair) F Hayden Brown (Phillips Exeter), 3:52
113 Noah Miller (Trinity Christian) DEC Brandon Seidman (Germantown), 2-0
113 Shane Hanson-ashworth (Malvern) DEC Sal Jones (Li Lutheran), 3-2
113 Moasha Schwartz (Wyoming Seminary) F Dove Bon jean- alpart (Poly Prep), 0:56

120 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) TF Henry Hague (Malvern), 26-11 5:05
120 Paul Truntich (Arch Spalding) DEC Connor Alexander (St. Christophers), 3-1 SV
120 King Sandoval (St. Mary`s Ryken) DEC Gabriel Elkin (Mba), 6-4
120 Michael Madara (Blair) DEC Luke Harvich (Cape Henry), 6-1

126 Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) MD Nathan Porter (Mt St Joseph), 13-5
126 Mark Salvatore (Malvern) DEC Gray Hart (St. Christophers), 5-2
126 Nathanil White (Dematha) DEC Ray Kable (Mcdonogh), 3-1
126 Chris Cannon (Blair) F Ray Eason (Father Ryan), 5:45

132 Zachary Sherman (Blair) F Marcelo Motta (Bullis), 1:29
132 Shawn Orem (Mt St Joseph) DEC Jordan Rowlette (Nmh), 2-1
132 Kyle Gorant (Hill) DEC Deshawn Herbert (St. Benedict`s), 4-3
132 Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary) TF Brock Herring (Mccallie), 16-0 5:31

138 Malcom Robinson (Blair) MD Brendon Gallagher (Landon), 12-4
138 Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Nathan Thacker (Gonzaga), 3-0
138 Paul Crane (Malvern) DEC Grant Gorvett (Mcdonogh), 5-0
138 Imran Heard (St. Paul`s Boys-md) DEC Wilfredo Gil (St. Benedict`s), 5-3

145 Philip Conigliaro (Belmont Hill) MD Nick Goray (Arch Spalding), 12-0
145 Quinn Devaney (Mcdonogh) DEC Alfonso Martinez (Wyoming Seminary), 4-3 TB2
145 Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep) DEC William Kaiser (Blair), 5-2
145 Josh Wyland (Benedictine) DEC Bryce Wittman (Mba), 11-5

152 Mason Reiniche (Baylor) DEC Julian Ramirez (Blair), 3-2
152 Darwin Pena (St. Benedict`s) DEC Kieran Duggan (Wyoming Seminary), 8-7
152 Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel) DEC Dominick Reyes (Loyola-blakefield), 9-2
152 Ethan Dendy (Mccallie) MD Zach Phillips (Mt St Joseph), 9-1

160 Andrew Merola (Blair) F Devin Calhoun (Hill), 1:44
160 Corneilus Schuster (Mt St Joseph) DEC Christos Avgeros (Benedictine), 5-2
160 Jackson Turley (St. Christophers) F Nick Konovalchik (Brooks), 4:24
160 Isaiah Bailey (Tabor) DEC Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary), 5-1

170 Dale Tiongson (St. Paul`s Boys-md) DEC Luca Pontone (Belmont Hill), 7-2
170 Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Justin Henry (Mt St Joseph), 2-1 TB2
170 Leonrdo Tarantino (Blair) DEC Garrett Kappes (Mcdonogh), 6-4
170 Khamari Whimper (Baylor) DEC Tanner Hood (St. Christophers), 9-2

182 Ryan Karoly (Malvern) TF Jayden Demmy (Western Reserve), 18-2 2:52
182 Jack Parr (St. Paul`s Boys-md) DEC Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary), 5-2
182 David Schultz (Mt St Joseph) DEC Judah Duhm (Mccallie), 8-5
182 Aj Pedro (Phillips Exeter) F Jack Wimmer (Mcdonogh), 2:30

195 Michael Beard (Malvern) F Jeffrey Thompson (Trinity-pawling), 1:08
195 Nick Mosco (Blair) F Brian Hennessy (St. Johns College), 2:24
195 Jt Correl (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Noah m Kalishman (St. Paul`s Boys-md), 8-4
195 Yaraslau Slavikouski (Nmh) DEC Cody Williams (Mcdonogh), 7-2

220 Chase Singletary (Blair) F Jens Ames (St. Christophers), 0:55
220 Chris Kober (Haverford) DEC Dymir Davis-carruth (Hill), 1-0
220 Mansur Abdul-malik (Wyoming Seminary) F Keagan Rill (Mt St Joseph), 0:53
220 Brady Gilliland-daniel (Good Counsel) MD Parker Robinson (Mcdonogh), 15-6

285 Seth Janey (Malvern) F Tunde Sogo (Germantown Friends), 0:54
285 Dan Herman (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Pj Mustipher (Mcdonogh), 5-2
285 Will Hare (Hill) DEC Thomas Rayam (Peddie), 3-2
285 River Henry (Mccallie) F Darryl `dt` Badley (St. Christophers), 5:16