2017 EIWA Championships
Lewisburg, PA
Mar 3-4, 2017
Show Results

American, Army, Binghamton, Brown, Bucknell, Columbia, Cornell, Drexel, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Hofstra, Lehigh, Navy, Penn, Princeton and Sacred Heart will all be looking to punch some tickets to the NCAA Tournament.

null

Cornell wins it's 11th straight team title with four champs.

null

Finals Results

125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) DEC Josh Terao (American), 5-4
133: Scott Parker (Lehigh) DEC Jeffrey Ott (Harvard), 6-2
141: Matt Kolodzik (Princeton) DEC Randy Cruz (Lehigh), 3-2
149: Jordan Laster (Princeton) DEC Hunter Ladnier (Harvard), 8-5
157: Dylan Palacio (Cornell) DEC Russell Parsons (Army), 4-2
165: Brandon Womack (Cornell) TF Brooks Martino (Penn), 16-1 5:32
174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) DEC Ryan Preisch (Lehigh), 3-2
184: Gabe Dean (Cornell) TF Michael Coleman (Navy), 24-9 6:40
197: Frank Mattiace (Penn) DEC Tom Sleigh (Bucknell), 4-4 TB2
285: Garrett Ryan (Columbia) DEC Joey Goodhart (Drexel), 7-3

Semifinal Results

125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) F Noah Baughman (Cornell), 1:34
125: Josh Terao (American) MD Trey Chalifoux (Army), 12-0

133: Scott Parker (Lehigh) MD Mark Grey (Cornell), 10-2
133: Jeffrey Ott (Harvard) DEF Kevin Devoy (Drexel)

141: Matt Kolodzik (Princeton) DEC Jared Prince (Navy), 3-1
141: Randy Cruz (Lehigh) DEC Tyler Smith (Bucknell), 3-2

149: Hunter Ladnier (Harvard) DEC Laike Gardner (Lehigh), 11-7 SV
149: Jordan Laster (Princeton) DEC Matt Cimato (Drexel), 5-3 SV

157: Dylan Palacio (Cornell) MD Steven Galiardo (Brown), 11-2
157: Russell Parsons (Army) MD Mike D'angelo (Princeton), 10-2

165: Brandon Womack (Cornell) DEC Jon Viruet (Brown), 6-1
165: Brooks Martino (Penn) F Tyrel White (Columbia), 6:33

174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) DEC Jadeen Bernstein (Navy), 8-4
174: Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) DEC Casey Kent (Penn), 7-3

184: Gabe Dean (Cornell) F Samson Imonode (Army), 4:24
184: Michael Coleman (Navy) DEC Steve Schneider (Binghamton), 6-3

197: Tom Sleigh (Bucknell) DEC Rocco Caywood (Army), 3-1
197: Frank Mattiace (Penn) DEC Brett Harner (Princeton), 4-3

285: Joey Goodhart (Drexel) DEC Ray O'donnell (Princeton), 3-2
285: Garrett Ryan (Columbia) DEC Doug Vollaro (Lehigh), 6-2

Quarterfinal Results 

125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) TF Jordan Gessner (Bucknell), 18-3 5:00
125: Noah Baughman (Cornell) DEC Steve Bulzomi (Binghamton), 8-2
125: Trey Chalifoux (Army) DEC Tanner Shoap (Drexel), 7-4
125: Josh Terao (American) TF Johnson Mai (Columbia), 15-0 4:06

133: Scott Parker (Lehigh) MD Joey Gould (Bucknell), 10-1
133: Mark Grey (Cornell) DEC Pat D'arcy (Princeton), 3-1
133: Kevin Devoy (Drexel) DEC Austin Harry (Army), 4-0
133: Jeffrey Ott (Harvard) DEC Esteban Gomez-rivera (American), 6-3

141: Matt Kolodzik (Princeton) DEC Jacob Macalolooy (Columbia), 6-1
141: Jared Prince (Navy) F Logan Everett (Army), 6:23
141: Tyler Smith (Bucknell) DEC Aj Jaffe (Harvard), 10-8 SV
141: Randy Cruz (Lehigh) DEC Will Koll (Cornell), 6-0

149: Laike Gardner (Lehigh) DEC Michael Sprague (American), 4-2
149: Hunter Ladnier (Harvard) DEC Danny Reed (Columbia), 7-6
149: Matt Cimato (Drexel) MD Corey Wilding (Navy), 11-1
149: Jordan Laster (Princeton) DEC Parker Kropman (Binghamton), 7-4

157: Steven Galiardo (Brown) MD Jake Kaminsky (Hofstra), 12-2
157: Dylan Palacio (Cornell) DEC May Bethea (Penn), 5-1
157: Mike D'angelo (Princeton) DEC Zack Davis (Navy), 10-7
157: Russell Parsons (Army) F Tristan Rifanburg (Binghamton), 3:23

165: Brandon Womack (Cornell) DEC Drew Daniels (Navy), 3-0
165: Jon Viruet (Brown) DEC Austin Rose (Drexel), 7-5 TB2
165: Tyrel White (Columbia) DEC Andrew Mendel (Army), 2-1
165: Brooks Martino (Penn) DEC Cole Walter (Lehigh), 8-4

174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) TF Andrew Labrie (Brown), 16-1 7:00
174 Jadeen Bernstein (Navy) DEC Josef Johnson (Harvard), 7-3
174: Casey Kent (Penn) DEC Jonathan Schleifer (Princeton), 3-1
174: Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) DEC Ben Harvey (Army), 3-0

184: Gabe Dean (Cornell) TF Joe Heyob (Penn), 21-6 6:01
184: Samson Imonode (Army) DEC Alex Deciantis (Drexel), 6-3
184: Michael Coleman (Navy) F Jacob Young (Columbia), 0:08
184: Steve Schneider (Binghamton) DEC Garrett Hoffman (Bucknell), 10-7

197: Tom Sleigh (Bucknell) MD Mark Tracy (Binghamton), 11-3
197: Rocco Caywood (Army) DEC Ben Honis (Cornell), 4-3
197: Frank Mattiace (Penn) DEC Ben Haas (Lehigh), 12-5
197: Brett Harner (Princeton) MD Jeric Kasunic (American), 8-0

285: Joey Goodhart (Drexel) DEC Ian Butterbodt (Brown), 4-0
285: Ray O'donnell (Princeton) DEC Tyler Greene (Bucknell), 9-6
285: Garrett Ryan (Columbia) DEF Craig Scott (Cornell)
285: Doug Vollaro (Lehigh) DEC Connor Calkins (Binghamton), 6-0