2016 Southeast Wrestling Open Tournament
Roanoke, Virginia
Nov 6, 2016
Show Results

The Southeast Open

Quarter FInals

125 lbs

Sean Russell, Edinboro University tf Sean Badua, Army 19-3
Ivan McClay, Notre Dame College dec Brenden Calas, Rider University 3-2
Vito Pasone Appalachian State University dec Steve Simpson Old Dominion 6-1
Jr Wert, Rider University fall Patrick Kearney, The Citadel 0:56

133

Austin Harry, Army West Point md Jaquan Loney, Old Dominion 13-5
Esteban Gomez Rivera, American University dec Hunter Starner, Virginia Military Institute 8-3
Tyler Goodwin, Maryland dec Cole Baumgartner, Duke 7-0
Jamal Morris, NC State dec Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion 8-7

141

Joey Ward, UNC Wrestling dec Kenan Carter, Old Dominion 9-4
Logan Everett, Army dec WIll Clark, NC State 12-8
Zach Finesilver, Duke tf Jamel MOrris, NC State 22-6
Matt Kolodzik, Princeton dec Kevin Budock, ODU 7-2

149

Pat Lugo, Edinboro dec Matt Kelly, Army 11-4
Matt Zovistoski, App State dec Ty Buckiso, The Citadel 6-5
Baby J Bannister, Maryland fall Jordan Laster, Princeton 0:56
Mike Pongracz, UTC dec Joseph Oliver, UPenn 4-2

157

BJ Clagon, RIder fall Michael Elliott, App State 2:27
Mike D’Angelo, UNC md Ryan Blees, VT 16-3
May Bethea, UPenn dec Shane Jones, Old Dominion 7-5
Joey Moon, UNC dec Russell Parsons, Army 5-2


165

Chad Walsh, Rider md Cody Harrington, Unattached 8-0
Forrest Przybysz, APp State dec Andrew Mendal, Army 8-4
Jake Faust, Duke fall Seldon Wright, Old Dominion 2:57
Austin Matthews, Edinboro tf Abner Romero, Old Dominion 16-0


174

Jon Schleifer, Princeton md Anthony Dailey, Notre Dame 16-5
Wayne Stinson, Rider dec Quinton Hiles, UPenn 14-6
Dan McDevitt, UPenn dec Andrew Morgan, Campbell 7-2
Connor Bass, Duke fall Huston Evans, Newberry College 4:41

184

Jack Dechow, Old DOminion fall Ian Baker, Princeton 4:08
Max Dean, Finger Lakes dec Parker Meytrott, Army 5-0
Mike Fagg-Daves, Rider fall Jason Grimes, American 8:30
Chip Ness, UNC tf Kevin Parker, Princeton 16-0

197

Sawyer Root, The Citadel dec Danny Chaid, UNC 8-5
Kevin Beasley, Old Dominion dec Frank Mattiace, UPenn 6-3
Rocco Caywood, Army dec Scottie Boykin, Chattanooga 8-5
Ben Darmstadt, Finger Lakes fall Ryan Wolfe, Rider 1:57

285

Jacob Casper, Duke dec Billy Miller, Edinboro 6-4
Patrik Garren, UPenn fall Joe Bexley, The Citadel 1:28
Youssif Hemida, Maryland md CHristian Araneo, Princeton 9-1
Ray O’Dennell, Princeton tf Terrence Cheeks, Edinboro 15-0

Semi FInals

125

Sean Russell, Edinboro dec Ivan McClay, Notre Dame 14-7
JR Wert, Rider dec Vito Pasone, App State 6-5

133

Esteban Rivera, American dec Austin Harry, Army 8-2
Tyler Goodwin, Maryland dec Jamal Morris, NC State 17-16


141

Logan Everette, Army dec Joey Ward, UNC 7-4
Matt Kolodzik, Princeton dec Zach Finesilver, Duke 11-5

149

Matt Zovistoski, App State dec Pat Lugo, Edinboro 4-3
Baby J Bannister, Maryland dec Mike Pongracz, Chattanooga 7-6

157

BJ Clagon, Rider dec Mike D’Angelo, Princeton 10-6
Russell Parson, Army md May Bethea, UPenn, 8-0

165

Chad Walsh, Rider md Forrest Przybysz, App State 21-8
Seldon Wright, Old Dominion dec Austin Matthews 9-5

174

Jon Schleifer, Princeton md Wayne Stinson, RIder 16-4
Connor Bass, Duke dec Dan McDevitt 7-4

184

Ian Baker, Princeton dec Max Dean, Finger Lakes WC 6-4
Chip Ness, UNC dec Jason Grimes, American 6-3

197

Kevin Beazley, Old Dominion md Sawyer Root, The Citadel 10-1
Rocco Caywood, Army fall Ben Darmstadt, Finger Lakes WC 2:43

285

Jacob Kasper, Duke md Patrik Garren Penn RTC
Youssif Hemida, Maryland Med Forfeit Ray O’Donnell, Princeton


Finals

125

Sean Russell, Edinboro md JR Wert, Rider 12-4

133

Esteban Rivera, American dec Tyler Goodwin, Maryland 7-2

141

Matt Kolodzik, Princeton dec Logan Everett, Army 4-0

149

Baby J Bannister dec Mike Zovistoski, App State 6-4


157

Russell Parsons, Army dec BJ Clagon, Rider 4-2

165

Chad Walsh, Rider fall Seldon Wright, Old Dominion 3:43

174

Connor Bass, Duke dec Jon Schleifer, Princeton 9-7 SV

184

Ian Baker, Princeton dec Chip Ness, UNC 5-4

197

Kevin Beasley, Old Dominion dec Rocco Caywood, Army 7-2

285

Jacob Casper, Duke dec Youssif Hemida, Maryland 8-3