2016 UWW Junior World Championships
Aug 30 - Sep 4
Macon, France, Eu
Show Results

Full results for the 2016 Junior Men's Freestyle World Championships.

null
Junior World Championship Brackets On FloArena | Watch LIVE Now | Junior World Championship Schedule | All Archived Videos

Day 2

55kg GOLD: Afgan Khashalov, (Azerbaijan) PP Khasankhusein Badrudinov, (Russia), 12-8
55kg BRONZE: Gulomjon Abdullaev, (Uzbekistan) PP Takumi Tashiro, (Japan), 10-8
55kg BRONZE: Daton Duain Fix, (United States) PP Andriy Yatsenko, (Ukraine), 10-3


66kg GOLD: Enes Vahit Uslu, (Turkey) PP Akhmed Usmanov, (Russia), 7-6
66kg BRONZE: Valentin Marc Stéphane Sanfratello, (France) PP Orkhan Abasov, (Azerbaijan), 8-4
66kg BRONZE: Yuhi Fujinami, (Japan) PO Vikas Vikas, (India), 8-0


84kg GOLD: Arsen-Ali Musalaliev, (Russia) VT Osman Gocen, (Turkey), 13-2
84kg BRONZE: Dzianis Khramiankou, (Belarus) PP Majid Muratov, (Uzbekistan), 6-2
84kg BRONZE: Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov, (Azerbaijan) PO Krzysztof Grzegorz Sadowik, (Poland), 5-0


120kg GOLD: Kazbek Khubulov, (Russia) VT U Israilov, (Azerbaijan), 13-10
120kg BRONZE: H Civelek, (Turkey) PO Mihaly Nagy, (Hungary), 4-0
120kg BRONZE: Amir Reza Mohammad Jafar Amiri, (Iran) PP Kamil Tomasz Kosciolek, (Poland), 7-2


TEAM USA RESULTS
55kg
Round 1: Khasankhusein Badrudinov, (Russia) PP Daton Duain Fix, (United States), 9-6
Repechage: Daton Duain Fix, (United States) ST Darthe Capellan, (Canada), 10-0
Repechage: Daton Duain Fix, (United States) ST Mikyay Salim Naim, (Bulgaria), 10-0
BRONZE: Daton Duain Fix, (United States) PP Andriy Yatsenko, (Ukraine), 10-3

66kg
Round 1:
 Alec William Pantaleo, (United States) VT Giorgi Sulava, (Georgia), 6-1
Round 2: Vikas Vikas, (India) SP Alec William Pantaleo, (United States), 12-1


84kg
Round 1:
 Zahid Valencia, (United States) SP Mark Markarian, (Ukraine), 11-1
Round 2: Zahid Valencia, (United States) SP Meki Simonia, (Georgia), 13-2
Quarters: Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov, (Azerbaijan) PP Zahid Valencia, (United States), 5-4

120kg
Round 2:
 Kamil Tomasz Kosciolek, (Poland) PP Jordan Michael Wood, (United States), 6-2

Results

55kg
Quarters

Andriy Yatsenko, (Ukraine) ST Mukhambet Kuatbek, (Kazakhstan), 10-0
Takumi Tashiro, (Japan) PP Zhainak Turgunbaev, (Kyrgyzstan), 7-2
Afgan Khashalov, (Azerbaijan) PP Gulomjon Abdullaev, (Uzbekistan), 9-6
Khasankhusein Badrudinov, (Russia) SP Mikyay Salim Naim, (Bulgaria), 14-3

Semifinals
Afgan Khashalov, (Azerbaijan) SP Takumi Tashiro, (Japan), 11-1
Khasankhusein Badrudinov, (Russia) PP Andriy Yatsenko, (Ukraine), 8-7

Repechage
Gulomjon Abdullaev, (Uzbekistan) PP K Ravi, (India), 12-7
Daton Duain Fix, (United States) ST Darthe Capellan, (Canada), 10-0
Daton Duain Fix, (United States) ST Mikyay Salim Naim, (Bulgaria), 10-0


66kg
Quarters

Akhmed Usmanov, (Russia) SP Vladut Alexandru Stefan, (Romania), 13-2
Vikas Vikas, (India) SP Maxim Sacultan, (Moldova), 12-1
Orkhan Abasov, (Azerbaijan) PP Dzhemal Rushen Ali, (Bulgaria), 5-2
Enes Vahit Uslu, (Turkey) PP Ilyas Zhumay, (Kazakhstan), 5-2

Semifinals
Ramaz Zoidze, (Georgia) PP Mohammad Hossein Morad Elyasi, (Iran), 7-5
Kaharman Kissymetov, (Kazakhstan) PP Islambek Dadov, (Azerbaijan), 7-1

Repechage
Valentin Marc Stéphane Sanfratello, (France) SP Aimar Andruse, (Estonia), 12-2
Yuhi Fujinami, (Japan) ST Sorbon Abdulkhaev, (Tajikistan), 10-0
Valentin Marc Stéphane Sanfratello, (France) ST Vladut Alexandru Stefan, (Romania), 11-0


84kg
Quarters

Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov, (Azerbaijan) PP Zahid Valencia, (United States), 5-4
Arsen-Ali Musalaliev, (Russia) ST Yura Naito, (Japan), 10-0
Dzianis Khramiankou, (Belarus) SP Meruzhan Nikoyan, (Argentina), 14-4
Osman Gocen, (Turkey) PP Krzysztof Grzegorz Sadowik, (Poland), 7-2

Semifinals
Arsen-Ali Musalaliev, (Russia) SP Dzianis Khramiankou, (Belarus), 14-4
Osman Gocen, (Turkey) PP Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov, (Azerbaijan), 7-5

Repechage
Benjamin Opitz, (Germany) PP Almas Zhunis, (Kazakhstan), 2-1
Majid Muratov, (Uzbekistan) SP Yura Naito, (Japan), 14-3
Krzysztof Grzegorz Sadowik, (Poland) PP Benjamin Opitz, (Germany), 3-1


120kg
Quarters

H Civelek, (Turkey) VT Zuriko Urtashvili, (Georgia)
Kazbek Khubulov, (Russia) PP A Katake, (India), 6-2
Kamil Tomasz Kosciolek, (Poland) PO Zhassulan Yermenbet, (Kazakhstan), 6-0
Kazbek Khubulov, (Russia) PP A Katake, (India), 6-2

Semifinals
Osman Kenan Yildirim, (Turkey) PP Nikolai Izmailov, (Russia), 7-3
Zviadi Pataridze, (Georgia) ST Ferenc Almasi, (Hungary), 9-0

Repechage
Mihaly Nagy, (Hungary) PP Masahiro Miyahara, (Japan), 3-2
Amir Reza Mohammad Jafar Amiri, (Iran) PO Marcel Boehme, (Germany), 6-0
Amir Reza Mohammad Jafar Amiri, (Iran) PO A Katake, (India), 4-0


Day 1

Day 5 Recap


50kg GOLD: 
Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) PP Parpiev K, (Kyrgyzstan), 11-9
50kg BRONZE: Yerbulan Sarkytbayev, (Kazakhstan) PP R Dingashvili, (Georgia), 12-6
50kg BRONZE: Aliabbas Rzazade, (Azerbaijan) PO Engin Cetin, (Turkey), 2-0


60kg GOLD: Peiman Bioukagha Biabani, (Iran) PP Selim Kozan, (Turkey), 3-1
60kg BRONZE: Kezhik Chymba, (Russia) ST Temurjon Usmonohunov, (Uzbekistan), 10-0
60kg BRONZE: Shmagi Todua, (Georgia) PP Ilman Mukhtarov, (France), 11-6


74kg GOLD: Mark John Hall II, (United States) ST Ahmad Yousef Bazrighaleh, (Iran), 10-0
74kg BRONZE: Nikita Suchkov, (Russia) ST Gheorghi Pascalov, (Moldova), 10-0
74kg BRONZE: Tariel Gaphrindashvili, (Georgia) VT M Suleymanov, (Azerbaijan), 9-2


96kg GOLD: Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar, (Iran) PP Erik Sven Thiele, (Germany), 7-1
96kg BRONZE: Kristof Wittmann, (Hungary) PP Simone Iannattoni, (Italy), 7-2
96kg BRONZE: Znaur Kotciev, (Russia) PO M Mandeep, (India), 7-0


Team USA Results
50kg
Round 1: Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) ST Engin Cetin, (Turkey), 11-0
Round 2: Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) VT Valentin Damour, (France), 2-0
Quarters: Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) ST Razvan Marian Kovacs, (Romania), 14-0
Semis: Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) ST Aliabbas Rzazade, (Azerbaijan), 10-0
GOLD: Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) PP Parpiev K, (Kyrgyzstan), 11-9

60kg
Round 1: 
Selim Kozan, (Turkey) PP Seth Anthony Gross, (United States), 11-10
Repechage: Seth Anthony Gross, (United States) EV Dzianis Maksimau, (Belarus)
Repechage: Ilman Mukhtarov, (France) PP Seth Anthony Gross, (United States), 16-11

74kg
Round 1: Mark John Hall II, (United States) PP Yajuro Yamasaki, (Japan), 3-2
Round 2: Mark John Hall II, (United States) VT Roman Zinchenko, (Ukraine), 10-0
Quarters: Mark John Hall II, (United States) SP Tariel Gaphrindashvili, (Georgia), 12-1
Semis: Mark John Hall II, (United States) PP M Suleymanov, (Azerbaijan), 5-5
GOLD: Mark John Hall II, (United States) ST Ahmad Yousef Bazrighaleh, (Iran), 10-0


96kg
Round 1:
 Kollin Raymond Moore, (United States) ST Emil Ashyraliev, (Kyrgyzstan), 10-0
Round 2: Znaur Kotciev, (Russia) ST Kollin Raymond Moore, (United States), 11-0


Results

50kg
Quarterfinals

R Dingashvili, (Georgia) PP Ryo Matsui, (Japan), 7-7
Aliabbas Rzazade, (Azerbaijan) PP Viktor Khan, (Russia), 10-6
Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) ST Razvan Marian Kovacs, (Romania), 14-0
R Dingashvili, (Georgia) PP Ryo Matsui, (Japan), 7-7

Semifinals
Spencer Richard Lee, (United States) ST Aliabbas Rzazade, (Azerbaijan), 10-0
Parpiev K, (Kyrgyzstan) VT R Dingashvili, (Georgia), 9-4

Repechage
Engin Cetin, (Turkey) VT Valentin Damour, (France)
Yerbulan Sarkytbayev, (Kazakhstan) VB Christian Aaron Nori, (Canada)
Engin Cetin, (Turkey) ST Razvan Marian Kovacs, (Romania), 10-0


60kg
Quarterfinals

Peiman Bioukagha Biabani, (Iran) ST Temurjon Usmonohunov, (Uzbekistan), 11-0
Shmagi Todua, (Georgia) PP S Sharvan, (India), 5-3
Kezhik Chymba, (Russia) ST Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov, (Kyrgyzstan), 14-0
Selim Kozan, (Turkey) PP Harutyun Barseghyan, (Armenia), 7-2

Semifinals
Selim Kozan, (Turkey) ST Shmagi Todua, (Georgia), 11-0
Kezhik Chymba, (Russia) PP Peiman Bioukagha Biabani, (Iran), 8-3

Repechage
Seth Anthony Gross, (United States) EV Dzianis Maksimau, (Belarus)
Ilman Mukhtarov, (France) PP Seth Anthony Gross, (United States), 16-11
Temurjon Usmonohunov, (Uzbekistan) ST V Stefan, (Romania), 10-0


74kg
Quarterfinals

Gheorghi Pascalov, (Moldova) PP Dovletmyrat Orazgylyjov, (Turkmenistan), 14-12
Mark John Hall II, (United States) SP Tariel Gaphrindashvili, (Georgia), 12-1
Ahmad Yousef Bazrighaleh, (Iran) PP Alexander Robert Moore, (Canada), 12-5
M Suleymanov, (Azerbaijan) PO Samy Hamdy Amin Rabie Moustafa, (Egypt), 4-0

Semifinals
Mark John Hall II, (United States) PP M Suleymanov, (Azerbaijan), 5-5
Ahmad Yousef Bazrighaleh, (Iran) SP Gheorghi Pascalov, (Moldova), 16-6

Repechage
Yajuro Yamasaki, (Japan) ST Roman Zinchenko, (Ukraine), 10-0
Nikita Suchkov, (Russia) ST Alexander Robert Moore, (Canada), 10-0
Tariel Gaphrindashvili, (Georgia) ST Yajuro Yamasaki, (Japan), 10-0


96kg
Quarterfinals

Znaur Kotciev, (Russia) ST Takashi Ishiguro, (Japan), 10-0
Erik Sven Thiele, (Germany) PP Maulitkhan Tashbol, (Kazakhstan), 7-1
Kristof Wittmann, (Hungary) VT Givi Matcharashvili, (Georgia), 4-2
Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar, (Iran) ST A Rudzianok, (Belarus), 12-0

Semifinals
Erik Sven Thiele, (Germany) PP Kristof Wittmann, (Hungary), 6-1
Hossein Lotfali Shahbazigazvar, (Iran) PP Znaur Kotciev, (Russia), 8-2

Repechage
M Mandeep, (India) VT Khusanboy Rakhimov, (Uzbekistan), 6-1
Simone Iannattoni, (Italy) PP Maulitkhan Tashbol, (Kazakhstan), 9-2
M Mandeep, (India) PP A Rudzianok, (Belarus), 3-3