picture of 2016 UWW Jr. World Team Trials

May 21-22, 2016

An incredible mix of the best high school wrestlers in the country, and some of the most talented youth college stars will converge on the Lonestar state looking to punch their tick to the Junior World Championships in France.

Results


Junior World Team Trials

-

Back to Top

2016 Junior World Team Trials Freestyle

Junior World Team

50KG - Spencer Lee - Pennsylvania
55KG - Daton Fix - Oklahoma
60KG - Seth Gross - Minnesota
66KG - Alec Pantaleo - Michigan
74KG - Mark Hall - Michigan
84KG - Zahid Valencia - California
96KG - Kollin Moore - Ohio
120KG - Jordan Wood - Pennsylvania


World Team Finals - Best 2 out of 3

50KG: Spencer Lee (PA) tf. Mosha Schwartz (CO), 10-0
50KG: Spencer Lee (PA) tf. Mosha Schwartz (CO), 10-0

55KG: Daton Fix (OK) tf. Austin Gomez (IL), 10-0
55KG: Daton Fix (OK) tf. Austin Gomez (IL), 10-0

60KG: Seth Gross (MN) dec. Mitch McKee (MN), 8-5
60KG: Mitch McKee (MN) dec. Seth Gross (MN), 10-6
60KG: Seth Gross (MN) dec. Mitch McKee (MN), 15-12

66KG: Alec Pantaleo (MI) dec. Matthew Kolodzik (OH), 10-2
66KG: Alec Pantaleo (MI) dec. Matthew Kolodzik (OH), 6-0

74KG: Mark Hall (MI) tf. Jason Nolf (PA), 10-0
74KG: Mark Hall (MI) dec. Jason Nolf (PA), 10-6

84KG: Zahid Valencia (CA) dec. Bo Nickal (TX), 8-2
84KG: Zahid Valencia (CA) dec. Bo Nickal (TX), 2-1

96KG: Kollin Moore (OH) tf. Jacob Seely (CO), 11-1
96KG: Kollin Moore (OH) dec. Jacob Seely (CO), 11-5

120KG: Jordan Wood (PA) dec. Rylee Streifel (MN), 5-0
120KG: Jordan Wood (PA) tf. Rylee Streifel (MN), 11-0 


Challenge Tournament Finals

55KG: Austin Gomez (IL) tf. Austin Assad (OH), 10-0

60KG: Seth Gross (MN) tf. Nick Lee (IN), 12-2

66KG: Matt Kolodzik (OH) tf. Jaydin Eierman (MO), 22-11

74KG: Jason Nolf (PA) dec. Vincenzo Joseph (PA), 5-2

84KG: Bo Nickal (TX) tf. Bobby Steveson (IN), 12-2

96KG: Kollin Moore (OH) dec. Chase Singletary (FL), 13-10

120KG: Jordan Wood (PA) dec. Jake Gunning (PA), 5-4


Semifinals

55KG: Austin Assad (OH) dec. Gavin Teasdale (PA), 6-5 
55KG: Austin Gomez (IL) dec. Nick Piccininni (NY), 12-9

60KG: Seth Gross (MN) dec. Ben Freeman (MI), 6-2
60KG: Nick Lee (IN) dec. Taylor LaMont (UT), 4-4

66KG: Matt Kolodzik (OH) tf. Jaren Glosser (IA), 10-0
66KG: Jaydin Eierman (MO) tf. Austin O'Connor (IL), 11-1

74KG: Jason Nolf (PA) dec. Logan Massa (MI), 6-5 
74KG: Vincenzo Joseph (PA) dec. Anthony Valencia (CA), 13-13

84KG: Bobby Steveson (IN) dec. Ryan Christensen (WA), 9-2
84KG: Bo Nickal (TX) tf. Emery Parker (IL), 10-0 

96KG: Chase Singletary (FL) inj. def. Anthony Cassar (NJ)
96KG: Kollin Moore (OH) dec. Malik McDonald (NC), 12-8

120KG: Jake Gunning (PA) dec. Patrick Grayson (VA), 5-1
120KG: Jordan Wood (PA) dec. Joey Goodhart (PA), 9-2


Quarterfinals

55KG: Gavin Teasdale (PA) tf. Peter Del Gallo, 16-6
55KG: Austin Assad (OH) dec. Kyle Akins (IL), 8-1
55KG: Nick Piccininni (NY) fall. Brandon Courtney (AZ), 2:49
55KG: Austin Gomez (IL) tf. Rhett Golowenski (OK), 10-0

60KG: Seth Gross (MN) tf. Paul Glynn (IA), 11-1
60KG: Ben Freeman (MI) tf. Markus Simmons (OK), 13-3
60KG: Nick Lee (IN) fall. Ben Hornickle (WY), 4:23
60KG: Taylor LaMont (UT) dec. Ian Parker (MI), 5-2

66KG: Matt Kolodzik (OH) tf. David Carr (OH), 10-0
66KG: Jaren Glosser (IA) tf. Cole Martin (WI), 10-0
66KG: Jaydin Eierman (MO) tf. Vince Turk (IL), 10-0
66KG: Austin O'Connor (IL) dec. Tristen Moran (OK), 6-1

74KG: Logan Massa (MI) tf. Joey Gunther (IL), 10-0
74KG: Jason Nolf (PA) tf. Joe Smith (OK), 10-0
74KG: Anthony Valencia (CA) tf. Larry Early (IL), 11-0
74KG: Vincenzo Joseph (PA) tf. Kimball Bastian (UT), 12-2

84KG: Bobby Steveson (IN) dec. Michael Pixley (MO), 3-0
84KG: Ryan Christensen (WA) dec. Beau Breske (WI), 1-1
84KG: Emery Parker (IL) dec. Steven Schneider (NY), 8-4
84KG: Bo Nickal (TX) tf. Hunter Ritter (MD), 10-0

96KG: Anthony Cassar (NJ) inj. def. Chip Ness (GA)
96KG: Chase Singletary (FL) dec. Evan Hansen (IA), 6-0
96KG: Kollin Moore (OH) tf. Andre Lee (IL), 10-0
96KG: Malik McDonald (NC) fall. Lance Benick (MN), 5:48

120KG: Patrick Grayson (VA) bye
120KG: Jake Gunning (PA) dec. Christian Lance (MO), 3-0
120KG: Jordan Wood (PA) dec. Youssif Hemida (NY), 5-0
120KG: Joey Goodhart (PA) fall. Gannon Gremmel (IA), 4:17