2016 Big 12 Wrestling Championships
Kansas City, MO
Mar 5-6, 2016
Show Results

Complete results for the 2016 Big 12 Championship.

Oklahoma State won their fourth consecutive Big 12 title, and 50th conference title Sunday in Kansas City. Complete brackets and archived matches can be found inside FloArena.

Team Scores:
1. Oklahoma State-161
2. Oklahoma-100
3. Iowa State-87
4. South Dakota State-77
5. Wyoming-71.5
6. West Virginia-65.5
7. North Dakota State-62.5
8. Utah Valley-60.5
9. Air Force-39.5
9. Northern Colorado-30.5

Finals Set 
125: #7 Ryan Millhof, Oklahoma dec #8 Eddie Klimara, OSU, 5-4

133: #3 Cody Brewer, Oklahoma dec #7 Earl Hall, Iowa State, 12-7

141: #1 Dean Heil, OSU dec Seth Gross, SDSU, 5-3

149: #15 Anthony Collica, OSU maj dec. Davion Jeffries, Oklahoma, 11-3

157: #5 Joe Smith, OSU dec #7 Cody Pack, SDSU, 8-4

165: #1 Alex Dieringer, OSU dec #11 Tanner Weatherman, ISU, 4-2

174: Lelund Weatherspoon, Iowa State dec #4 Chandler Rogers, OSU, 8-5

184: #9 Nolan Boyd, OSU dec #8 Hayden Zillmer, NDSU, 8-7

197: Preston Weigel, OSU dec #12 Nate Rotert, SDSU, 4-3

285: #5 Austin Marsden, OSU dec Tanner Harms, Wyoming, 6-3


Semis Results:

125: Ryan Millhof, Oklahoma dec Josh Rodriguez, NDSU, 10-5
125: Eddie Klimara, OSU dec Chasen Tolbert, Utah Valley, 6-2

133: Cody Brewer, Oklahoma tech fall Jade Rauser, Utah Valley, 20-2
133: Earl Hall, Iowa State maj dec Gary Wayne Harding, OSU, 16-6

141: Dean Heil, OSU dec Mitch Bengston, NDSU, 4-1
141: Seth Gross, SDSU dec Bryce Meredith, Wyoming, 7-2

149: Anthony Collica, OSU FALL Timmy Box, Northern Colorado, 6:10
149: Davion Jeffries, Oklahoma FALL Alex Kocer, SDSU

157: Cody Pack, SDSU dec Archie Colgan, Wyoming, 3-2
157: Joe Smith, OSU maj dec Eleazar DeLuca, Northern Colorado, 13-2

165: Alex Dieringer, OSU tech fall Connor Flynn, WVU, 17-1
165: Tanner Weatherman, ISU dec Clark Glass, Oklahoma, 5-1

174: Chandler Rogers, OSU dec David Kocer, SDSU, 10-8
174: Lelund Weatherspoon, Iowa State dec Matt Reed, Oklahoma, 3-1

184: Hayden Zillmer, NDSU dec Dane Pestano, Iowa State, 11-7
184: Nolan Boyd, OSU maj dec Bubba Scheffel, WVU, 10-1

197: Preston Weigel, OSU dec Pat Downey, Iowa State, 6-2
197: Nate Rotert, SDSU dec Trent Noon, Northern Colorado, 7-6

285: Austin Marsden, OSU dec Dustin Dennison, Utah Valley, 6-2
285: Tanner Harms, Wyoming dec Ross Larson, Oklahoma, 8-6


Quarterfinal Results

125: Ryan Millhof, Oklahoma dec Drew Romero, Air Force, 6-2
125: Josh Rodriguez, NDSU dec Drew Templeman, Wyoming, 9-2
125: Chasen Tolbert, Utah Valley inj def. Zeke Moisey, WVU 
125: Eddie Klimara, OSU FALL Ben Gillette, SDSU, 1:23


133: Cody Brewer, Oklahoma maj dec Keegan Moore, WVU, 14-5
133: Jade Rauser, Utah Valley dec Brance Simms, SDSU, 7-0
133: Gary Wayne Harding, OSU dec Josh Martinez, Air Force, 12-9
133: Earl Hall, Iowa State dec Rico Montaya, Northern Colorado, 6-5


141: Dean Heil, OSU dec Tony DeAngelo, WVU, 7-2
141: Mitch Bengston, NDSU maj dec. Maynes, Utah Valley, 10-2
141: Seth Gross, SDSU maj dec Trae Blackwell, Oklahoma, 10-0
141: Bryce Meredith, Wyoming dec Dylan Hyder, Air Force, 14-7


149: Anthony Collica, OSU FALL Wilson, Utah Valley, 3:42
149: Timmy Box, Northern Colorado dec Cole Mendenhall, Wyoming, 15-14
149: Davion Jeffries, Oklahoma dec Clayton Ream, NDSU, 7-3
149: Alex Kocer, SDSU dec John Meeks, Iowa State, 1-0


157: Cody Pack, SDSU tech fall Kyle Gliva, NDSU, 16-0
157: Archie Colgan, Wyoming maj dec. Logan Breitenbach, ISU, 14-3
157: DeLuca, Northern Colorado dec Dylan Cottrell, WVU, 2-1
157: Joe Smith, OSU FALL Zach Stepan, Air Force, 1:16


165: Alex Dieringer, OSU FALL Grant Nehring, NDSU, 2:00
165: Connor Flynn, WVU dec Luke Zilverberg, SDSU, 4-2
165: Clark Glass, Oklahoma dec Keilen Torres, Northern Colorado, 4-0
165: Tanner Weatherman, ISU dec Chaz Polson, Wyoming, 11-8


174: Chandler Rogers, OSU maj dec Blake Thompson, NDSU, 20-7
174: David Kocer, SDSU dec Taylor, UVU, 10-6
174: Lelund Weatherspoon, Iowa State dec Ross Renzi, WVU, 5-3
174: Matt Reed, Oklahoma FALL Jackson, Air Force, 3:26


184: Hayden Zillmer, NDSU FALL Ben Stroh, Wyoming, 2:06
184: Dane Pestano, Iowa State dec Anthony McLaughlin, Air Force, 3-1
184: Bubba Scheffel, WVU dec Andrew Dixon, Oklahoma, 3-2
184: Nolan Boyd, OSU maj dec Brady Ayers, SDSU, 8-0


197: Pat Downey, Iowa State dec Jake Smith, WVU, 4-1
197: Preston Weigel, OSU maj dec Parker Hines, Air Force, 9-0
197: Trent Noon, Northern Colorado FALL Thomas, Utah Valley, 3:52
197: Nate Rotert, SDSU dec Brandon Tribble, Wyoming, 3-2


285: Austin Marsden, OSU maj dec AJ Vizcarrondo, WVU, 15-3
285: Dennison, Utah Valley dec Tynan, NDSU, 6-4
285: Tanner Harms, Wyoming maj dec Jake Scanlan, Iowa State, 9-0
285: Ross Larson, Oklahoma maj dec Marcus Malacek, Air Force, 12-0