2016 NHSCA Nationals
Virginia Beach, VA
Apr 1-3, 2016
Show Results

NHSCA High School National results from Virginia Beach. Full brackets on FloArena.

Full Brackets On FloArena


Freshmen Team Scores

1. PA - 263.5
2. NJ - 225
3. OH - 207
4. CA - 202
5. FL - 127

Freshmen Finals

106: Cam Enriquez, (PA) DEC Josh Blatt, (NC), 8-5

113: Matthew Olguin, (CA) DEC Lucas Revano, (NJ), 5-1

120: Jordan Decatur, (OH) DEC Julian Chlebove, (PA), 7-3

126: Connor Mcgonagle, (NH) MD Gabe Miller, (PA), 10-2

132: Jason Kraisser, (MD) F Michael Weber, (MT), 1:36

138: Brevin Balmeceda, (FL) DEC Tristen Cabinta, (NH), 5-0

145: Joseph Barnes, (CA) F Nolan Hogue, (OH), 3:19 

152: Julian Ramirez, (FL) F. Edmond Ruth, (PA), 3:45

160: Gary Wokojance, (OH) DEC Drake Engelking, (CO), 11-9

170: Ryan Reyes, (CA) DEC Ethan Martin, (VA), 7-3

182: Drake Barbee, (OK) DEC Kesean Brown, (SC), 5-3 

195: Owen Trephan, (SC) INJ DEF Terren Swartz, (WY)

220: Zach Delvecchio, (NJ) DEC Jacob Slinger, (PA), 6-2

285: Tyler Cales, (WV) DEC Louden Haga, (WV), 3-2

Outstanding Wrestler - Jason Kraisser - Maryland


Sophomore Team Scores

1. PA - 295.5
2. NJ - 214
3. OH - 187
4. MO - 165
5. CA - 164.5

Sophomore Finals

106: Nic Aguilar, CA fall. Isaiah Delgado, TX, 5:02

113: Chris Wright, (PA) DEC Cam Fusco, (MO), 12-5

120: Joe Casey, (NJ) DEC Chase Zollmann, (CA), 8-2

126: Joseph Silva, (FL) DEC Jacori Teemer, (NY), 5-3

132: Grant Aronoff, (FL) DEC Alex Felix, (CA), 6-0

138: Aaron Brooks, (MD) DEC Cole Corrigan, (NJ), 7-0

145: Michael Omalley, (NJ) F Mason Smith, (KY), 1:54

152: Billy Higgins, (NE) DEC Derrick Smallwood, (KY), 9-6

160: Josh Stillings, (PA) DEC David Crawford, (OH), 5-3

170: Jack Flynn, (MO) F Zac Braunagel, (IL), 2:48

182: Anthony Montalvo, (CA) DEC Anthony Walters, (PA), 4-1

195: Gavin Hoffman, (PA) F Dakota Howard, (OH), 1:32

220: Benjamin Goldin, (FL) DEC Josiah Jones, (PA), 2-1

285: Brey Walker, (OK) F Calvin Hayford, (VT), 1:25

Outstanding Wrestler - Joey Silva - Florida


Junior Team Scores

1. OH - 233
2. NJ - 220.5
3. PA - 213.5
4. NY - 191
5. FL - 177

Junior Finals

106: Trevor Edwards, IL dec. Jake Ferri, MA, 4-3

113: Esco Walker, (NC) DEC Thomas Hicks, (TN), 4-2

120: Drew Mattin, (OH) DEC Jose Tapia, (NM), 1-0

126: Allan Hart, (OH) F Kyran Hagan, (MO), 5:00

132: Tanner Litterell, (OK) TF Sammy Hepler, (PA), 15-0 3:25

138: Denton Spencer, (GA) DEC Alec Hagan, (MO), 4-2

145: Quentin Hovis, (AZ) DEC Conor Melbourne, (NY), 9-2

152: Bryce Rogers, (FL) DEC Stephan Glasgow, (NJ), 5-3

160: Kyle Cochran, (NJ) F Travis Stefanik, (PA), 8:25

170: Anthony Falbo, (CT) DEC Andrew Berreyesa, (NV), 4-3

182: John Borst, (VA) DEC Chasen Blair, (CA), 8-3

195: Noah Adams, (WV) DEC Zane Black, (PA), 10-4

220: Jared Campbell, (OH) MD Quinn Miller, (GA), 13-4

285: Kyron Taylor, (FL) DEC Levi Seabolt, (GA), 8-3

Outstanding Wrestler - Tanner Litterell - Oklahoma


Senior Team Scores

1. NY - 172
2. OH - 171.5
3. VA - 160
4. PA - 153
5. GA - 139

Senior Finals

113: Tommy Cox, (NY) TF Austin Neal, (NC), 18-3 4:57 

120: Codi Russell, (GA) DEC Romelle Person, (MO), 8-6

126: Lane Peters, (OH) DEC Freddy Eckles, (NY), 5-2

132: Jake Spiess, (OH) DEC Connor Wallace, (VA), 3-1 

138: Kanen Storr, (MI) DEC Jarrett Degen, (MT), 4-3

145: Luke Weber, (MT) DEC Jon Errico, (NY), 3-1

152: Austin Kraisser, (MD) DEC Parker Simington, (CO), 5-2

160: Daniel Bullard, (GA) DEC Elijah Cleary, (FL), 3-2

170: Abner Romero, (CA) DEC Dalton Robertson, (CO), 4-2

182: Dakota Geer, (PA) DEC Antonio Agee, (VA), 4-2

195: Jay Aiello, (VA) DEC Drew Phipps, (PA), 12-8

220: Robert Winters, (VA) DEC Jerek Cropper, (OH), 9-3

285: Matt Adams, (OH) F Mitch Bischoff, (OH), 2:36

Outstanding Wrestler - Kanen Storr - Michigan