picture of 2016 National Preps

Completed, Feb 26-27, 2016
 

2016 National Preps will be streaming live!

Show Results

The nation's #1 and #2 teams battle at the National Prep Championships.

Full Brackets, Results, and Team Scores On Arena  

Final Team Scores

1. Blair - 322
2. Wyoming Sem - 288
3. Malvern - 197
4. Good Counsel - 114
5. St. Christophers - 90

Outstanding Wrestler - Jack Mueller, 126lbs - Trinity Christian Academy, Texas


Finals Results:

106: Michael Colaiocco, Blair dec. Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Malvern, 3-1

113: Chris Cannon, Blair dec. Benny Baker, Wyoming Seminary, 3-0

120: Jack Davis, Wyoming Seminary dec. Joey Prata, St. Christophers, 3-1

126: Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian dec. Zach Sherman, Blair, 6-1

132: Requir Van Der Merwe, Blair dec. Trent Olson, Wyoming Seminary, 3-1

138: Patrick Munn, Wyoming Seminary dec. Peter Tedesco, Belmont Hill, 5-0

145: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Lenny Merkin, Poly Prep, 4-3 OT

152: Mason Manville, Wyoming Seminary tf. Jake Barry, Poly Prep, 15-0

160: Ryan Karoly, Blair dec. Dale Tiongsen, St. Pauls, 4-3

170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair vs. Nick Moreno, Loyaloa-Bakersfield

182: Michael Beard, Malvern dec. Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary, 3-0

195: Chase Singletary, Blair dec. Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary, 3-2

220: Seth Janney, Malvern dec. Nick Mosco, Blair, 3-1 OT

285: Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary dec. Neil Putnam, Blair, 3-1


Semifinal Results:

106: Michael Colaiocco, Blair dec. Paul Trunitch, AB Spalding, 9-3
106: Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Malvern dec. Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls, 4-3

113: Chris Cannon, Blair md. Ray Kable, McDonogh, 9-0
113: Benny Baker, Wyoming Seminary dec. King Sandoval, Ryken, 3-2

120: Joey Prata, St. Christophers dec. Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga, 3-0
120: Jack Davis, Wyoming Seminary md. Mike Madara, Blair, 12-4

126: Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian dec. Jake Riegel, Wyoming Seminary, 4-0
126: Zach Sherman, Blair vs. Daniel Planta, St. Pauls

132: Requir Van Der Merwe, Blair md. Shawn Orem, Mt. St. Joes, 18-4
132: Trent Olson, Wyoming Seminary dec. Joe Rossetti, Phillips Exeter, 4-0

138: Peter Tedesco, Belmont Hill tf. Michael Berkowitz, L.I. Lutheran, 19-4
138: Patrick Munn, Wyoming Seminary md. Ethan Krause, Georgetown, 10-2

145: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Sam Martino, McDonogh, 2-1 OT
145: Lenny Merkin, Poly Prep dec. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, 2-1

152: Mason Manville, Wyoming Seminary vs. John Manning, Blair
152: Jake Barry, Poly Prep fall. Brian Sakalas, Roanoke, 1:27

160: Ryan Karoly, Blair dec. Matt Lattanze, Malvern, 5-2
160: Dale Tiongsen, St. Pauls dec. Will Verallis, Wyoming Seminary, 1-0

170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair fall. Carter Davis, St. Christophers, 3:07
170: Nick Moreno, Loyaloa-Bakersfield dec. Justin Henry, Mr. St. Joes, 7-6 

182: Michael Beard, Malvern fall. Paul Purkey, Good Counsel, 1:35
182: Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary dec. Logan Rill, Mt. St. Joes, 4-3

195: Chase Singletary, Blair dec. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, 5-0
195: Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary md. Ryan Parker, Baylor, 13-5

220: Seth Janney, Malvern md. Brady Daniel, Good Counsel, 10-1
220: Nick Mosco, Blair dec. Will Hilliard, Wyoming Seminary, 3-1

285: Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary md. River Henry, McCallie, 11-3
285: Neil Putnam, Blair dec. Mansur Abdul-Malik, St. Vincent Pallotti, 2-1


Quarterfinal Results:

106: Michael Colaiocco, Blair fall. Brandon Seidman, Germantown, 2:59
106: Paul Trunitch, AB Spalding dec. Jared Thomas, Good Counsel, 5-4 OT
106: Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls dec. Justin Hoyle, Wyoming Seminary, 14-7
106: Shane Hanson-Ashworth, Malvern md. Hayden Brown, Phillips Exeter, 11-1

113: Chris Cannon, Blair fall. Brendan McDonough, Paul VI, 3:19
113: Ray Kable, McDonogh dec. Connor Alexander, St. Christophers, 3-1
113: King Sandoval, Ryken md. Gavin Stoddard, St. Johns, 8-0
113: Benny Baker, Wyoming Seminary dec. Henry Hague, Malvern, 7-1

120: Joey Prata, St. Christophers dec. Amir Daouk, Tabor, 3-1 OT
120: Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga dec. Cody Trybus, Mt. St. Joes, 6-3
120: Mike Madara, Blair dec. Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, 7-6
120: Jack Davis, Wyoming Seminary md. Gabe Elikin, Montgomery Bell, 9-1

126: Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian fall. Jordan Rowlette, Northfield Mt. Hermon, 1:37
126: Jake Riegel, Wyoming Seminary dec. Malcolm Robinson, St. Johns, 3-1
126: Zach Sherman, Blair dec. Nick Lattanze, Malvern, 3-2
126: Daniel Planta, St. Pauls dec. Michael Doetsch, Severn, 2-1 OT

132: Requir Van Der Merwe, Blair fall. Braeden Alevizatos, Gilman, 5:17
132: Shawn Orem, Mt. St. Joes md. Alex LaVeck, McDonogh, 9-1
132: Joe Rossetti, Phillips Exeter dec. Imran Heard, St. Johns, 10-7
132: Trent Olson, Wyoming Seminary dec. PJ Crane, Malvern, 3-0

138: Peter Tedesco, Belmont Hill dec. Enkhbold Sukhbaatar, St. Benedicts, 3-0
138: Michael Berkowitz, L.I. Lutheran dec. Hunter Balk, All Saints, 5-1
138: Ethan Krause, Georgetown dec. Josh Wyland, Benedictine, 3-2
138: Patrick Munn, Wyoming Seminary dec. Quinn Devaney, McDonogh, 5-1

145: Andrew Merola, Blair dec. Eric Hong, Kiski, 2-1 OT
145: Ben Tuohey, Malvern dec. Sam Martino, McDonogh, 5-0
145: Lenny Merkin, Poly Prep dec. Noah Chan, Kinkaid, 2-1
145: Kevin Budock, Good Counsel dec. Michael Murphy, Baylor, 1-0

152: Mason Manville, Wyoming Seminary tf. Quinn Abrams, Phillips Exeter, 16-0
152: John Manning, Blair dec. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, 5-3
152: Jake Barry, Poly Prep dec. Albert Ciccitto, Phelps, 12-10
152: Brian Sakalas, Roanoke vs. William McDonald, Gonzaga, 7-2

160: Ryan Karoly, Blair fall. Alfred Daniel, St. Benedicts, 5:54
160: Matt Lattanze, Malvern dec. Garrett Neff, Good Counsel, 3-1
160: Dale Tiongsen, St. Pauls dec. Judah Duhm, McCallie, 7-1
160: Will Verallis, Wyoming Seminary dec. Nick Konovalchik, Brooks, 5-2

170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair md. Elijah NgBokoli, Hackley, 15-4
170: Carter Davis, St. Christophers dec. Conor Fenn, Asheville, 9-7
170: Justin Henry, Mr. St. Joes dec. Jack Parr, St. Pauls, 3-2
170: Nick Moreno, Loyaloa-Bakersfield fall. Paul Hutton, Good Counsel, 4:56

182: Michael Beard, Malvern tf. Brett Gerry, Hyde, 15-0
182: Paul Purkey, Good Counsel dec. Brian Hennessey, St. Johns, 9-7 OT
182: Logan Rill, Mt. St. Joes dec. Khamari Whimper, Baylor, 3-2
182: Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary md. Chris Beck, Norfolk, 9-1

195: Chase Singletary, Blair fall. Jacob Brummett, Gilmand, 0:55
195: Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel dec. Rashon Lusane, Malvern, 3-2
195: Ryan Parker, Baylor md. Chris Kober, Haverford, 9-1
195: Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary tf. Nick Corola, Hotchkiss, 22-7

220: Seth Janney, Malvern fall. Mickey Kober, Haverford, 3:35
220: Brady Daniel, Good Counsel dec. Dymir Davis-Carruth, Hill, 3-2
220: Nick Mosco, Blair dec. Khaleed Exum-Strong, Trinity-Pawling, 3-1
220: Will Hilliard, Wyoming Seminary fall. James Frazier, Paul VI, 1:42

285: Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary dec. Will Hare, Hill, 5-2
285: River Henry, McCallie fall. Chidibiere Broderick, Peddie, 3:11
285: Mansur Abdul-Malik, St. Vincent Pallotti vs. PJ Mustipher, McDonogh
285: Neil Putnam, Blair dec. Daniel Herman, Heights, 2-1