2014 Beast of the East
Newark, DE
Dec 20-21, 2014
Show Results

...

Final Team Scores
1. Blair Academy 203.0
2. Bethlehem Catholic 152.0
3. Perry (Massillon) 136.0
4. Bergen Catholic 126.5
5. Phillipsburg 125.0
6. Pennridge 123.5
7. Brecksville 122.0
8. DePaul Catholic 121.0
9. Cumberland Valley 120.5
10. St Peter Prepatory 114.0


Finals Results
106: #14-Jonathan Tropea, St Joseph dec. HM-Matt Parker, Pennridge, 1-0

113: #8-Brandon Paetzell, Phillipsburg dec. HM-Danny Moran, Northampton, 3-1

120: #2-Nick Suriano, Bergen Catholic dec. Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry, 8-1

126: HM-Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic dec. #6-Austin Assad, Brecksville, 7-2

132: #2-AC Headlee, Waynesboro dec. TK Megonigal, James Madison, 3-1

138: #2-Matt Kolodzik, Blair dec. HM-Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 5-3

145: Travis Vasquez, Delbarton dec. Tyshawn Williams, Archbishop Curley, 6-4 OT

152: #6-Jordan Kutler, Blair dec. #4-Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 3-2

160: #5-David McFadden, DePaul dec. HM-Corbin Allen, Hanover, 4-2

170: #3-Fox Baldwin, Kissimmee Osceola md. Kenny Long, Holy Cross, 13-0

182: #2-Myles Martin, McDonogh dec. #11-Dylan Wisman, Millbrook, 6-4

195: HM-Tyler Love, Centerville dec. #11-Matt Correnti, Holy Cross, 12-7

220: #7-Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. #5-Patrick Grayson, Colonial Forge, 3-2 RO

285: HM-Bo Spiller, Solanco md. SaulWilkins, GAR, 11-2



Semifinal Results 
106: #14-Jonathan Tropea, St Joseph dec. Zac McCaulley, Massillon Perry, 9-4
106: HM-Matt Parker, Pennridge dec. Terrell Grant, Tallmadge, 5-1

113: HM-Danny Moran, Northampton  dec. HM-Joey Prata, St Christophers, 7-5
113: #8-Brandon Paetzell, Phillipsburg dec. 18-Zach Sherman, Blair , 5-0

120: #2-Nick Suriano, Bergen Catholic md. Jake Reigel, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-2
120: Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry dec. #10 (at 113) Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, 3-0 

126: #6-Austin Assad, Brecksville dec. #11-Anthony Cefolo, Hanover Park, 4-3
126: HM-Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic dec. #7-Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry, 3-2

132: #2-AC Headlee, Waynesboro vs. Will Kui, DePaul
132: TK Megonigal, James Madison dec. Sam Cali, Don Bosco, 1-0

138: #2-Matt Kolodzik, Blair dec. HM-Kyle Bierdumpfel, Don Bosco, 8-3
138: HM-Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin dec. Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-5 

145: Tyshawn Williams, Archbishop Curley  dec. David Rump, Chambersburg, 8-5
145: Travis Vasquez, Delbarton dec. Mike Monica, Blair, 2-0

152: #4-Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. HM-Neal Richards, Matoaca, 6-4
152:  #6-Jordan Kutler, Blair dec. #7-Cameron Harrell, McDonogh, 5-2

160: #5-David McFadden, DePaul dec. Michael Beard, Malvern Prep, 5-2
160: HM-Corbin Allen, Hanover dec. Max Elling, Phillipsburg, 6-5

170: #3-Fox Baldwin, Kissimmee Osceola dec. Drew Peck, Chambersburg, 4-0
170: Kenny Long, Holy Cross dec. Jimmy Schuitema, Phillipsburg, 4-2

182: #2-Myles Martin, McDonogh dec. #18-Kevin Mulligan, Bergen Catholic, 8-3
182: #11-Dylan Wisman, Millbrook dec. #13-Chase Singletary, Blair, 5-3

195: HM-Tyler Love, Centerville dec. Neil Putnam, Blair, 5-2
195: #11-Matt Correnti, Holy Cross dec. #5-Hunter Ritter, John Carroll, 5-4

220: #7-Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. HM-Mike Smith, McDonogh, 3-0
220: #5-Patrick Grayson, Colonial Forge dec. HM-David Showunmi, Blair, 3-2 OT

285: HM-Bo Spiller, Solanco md. Daniel Herman, The Heiths School, 10-1
285: SaulWilkins, GAR dec. Joe Kracz, Pennridge, 3-2



Quarterfinal Results
106: #14-Jonathan Tropea, St Joseph dec. Pat Glory, Delbarton, 10-9
106: Zac McCaulley, Massillon Perry dec. Carmen Ferrante, Bergen Catholic, 7-1
106: Terrell Grant, Tallmadge dec. King Sandoval, St Marys Ryken, 7-2
106: HM-Matt Parker, Pennridge dec. Killian Cardinale, Patriot, 7-1

113: HM-Joey Prata, St Christophers dec. William Kaldes, Cumberland Valley, 5-3
113: HM-Danny Moran, Northampton fall. Victor Echeverria, Centerville, 2:35
113: #8-Brandon Paetzell, Phillipsburg dec. Daniel Planta, St Pauls, 5-1
113: #18-Zach Sherman, Blair dec. Kordell Rush, Pennridge, 3-2

120: #2-Nick Suriano, Bergen Catholic fall. Marshall Keller, Christiansburg, 3:22
120: Jake Reigel, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Requir Van der merwe, Blair, 2-1
120: Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry dec. Matthew Marino, Garnet Valley, 10-3
120: #10 (at 113) Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin dec. Michael Doetsch, Severn, 7-1

126: #6-Austin Assad, Brecksville dec. JD Gregory, Hanover, 3-0
126: #11-Anthony Cefolo, Hanover Park dec. Nick Farro, Delbarton, 2-1 OT
126: #7-Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry dec. HM-Patrick D'arcy, Holy Spirit, 3-1 OT
126: HM-Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic dec. HM-Peter Lipari, Bergen Catholic, 4-3

132: #2-AC Headlee, Waynesboro md. Sonny Simonetti, St. Peters, 8-0
132: Will Kui, DePaul fall. Jason Spencer, Massillon Perry, 2:36
132: Sam Cali, Don Bosco dec. Quinn Devaney, McDonogh, 8-3
132: TK Megonigal, James Madison dec. Phil Conigliaro, Belmont, 6-1

138: #2-Matt Kolodzik, Blair md. Matt Raines, Fauquier, 19-5
138: HM-Kyle Bierdumpfel, Don Bosco Prep dec. Laurien Anghelina, Bergen Catholic, 1-0
138: Stephen Maloney, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Clint Ferrazzo, Caravel, 2-0
138: HM-Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin md. Justin Demicco, Brecksville, 13-0

145: David Rump, Chambersburg dec. #12-Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, 5-1 OT
145: Tyshawn Williams, Archbishop Curley dec. Travis Stefanik, Nazareth, 7-2
145: Mike Monica, Blair dec. Ryan Burkert, St Peter Prep, 2-1
145: Travis Vasquez, Delbarton md. Kyle Cochran, Paramus, 10-1

152: #4-Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley md. Creed Lumpp, Christiansburg, 16-6
152: HM-Neal Richards, Matoaca fall. #15-Joseph Tavoso, Delbarton, 4:45
152: #7-Cameron Harrell, McDonogh dec. Mikey Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-4
152: 6-Jordan Kutler, Blair dec. Garrett Tingen, Fauquier, 8-3

160: #5-David McFadden, DePaul md. Anthony Olivieri, Hanover Park, 13-1
160: Michael Beard, Malvern Prep tf. Garrett Neff, Good Counsel, 16-0
160: Max Elling, Phillipsburg fall. Dorian Giantonio, Christiansburg, 1:56
160: HM-Corbin Allen, Hanover fall. Peter Bearse, Blair, 3:37

170: #3-Fox Baldwin, Kissimmee Osceola fall. Jason Lynch, Saucon Valley, :55
170: Drew Peck, Chambersburg dec. Anthony Carter, Colonial Forge, 2-1 OT
170: Kenny Long, Holy Cross dec. Zack Tuerke, Pennridge, 10-3
170: Jimmy Schuitema, Phillipsburg dec. Ryan Forero, Paramus, 7-0

182: #2-Myles Martin, McDonogh fall. Jackson Law, Cape Henry, 2:49
182: #18-Kevin Mulligan, Bergen Catholic dec. Nick Depalma, DePaul, 9-2
182: #13-Chase Singletary, Blair dec. Joshua Colello, Cedar Cliff, 8-4
182: #11-Dylan Wisman, Millbrook dec. Kyle Gentile, Pennridge, 7-1

195: HM-Tyler Love, Centerville dec. Francis Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 2-1 OT
195: Neil Putnam, Blair dec. Desmond Johnson, Chestnut Hill, 3-2
195: #5-Hunter Ritter, John Carroll dec. Camerson Houston, Colonial Forge, 7-1
195: #11-Matt Correnti, Holy Cross dec. HM-Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, 14-8

220: #7-Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Conner O'Brien, Bergen Catholic, 11-5
220: HM-Mike Smith, McDonogh dec. Scott Levelle, DePaul, 7-3
220: #5-Patrick Grayson, Colonial Forge dec. #17-Christian Colucci, St Peters Prep, 7-1
220: HM-David Showunmi, Blair dec. Jim Brady, St. Augustine, 8-3 

285: HM-Bo Spiller, Solanco dec. Matt Carrick, Perry, 8-2
285: Daniel Herman, The Heiths School dec. Peter Ciesielski, Malvern Prep, 3-0
285: Joe Kracz, Pennridge fall. Kyle Cathers, Salesianum, 4:36
285: Saul Wilkins, GAR fall. Robert Melise, PHI, 2:36




Day I Notes

Early Noise: Freshman Francis Duggan (Cumberland Valley, Pa) knocked off returning champ and top seed LJ Barlow (Haverford School, Pa) in the first round. He continues on his run tomorrow in the quarters.

Duggan was one of several top freshmen in the field. Second ranked overall in the country, AC Headlee had a close one with Shane Griffiths, the #46 Freshman in the country. Headlee took it 3-1 in the second round. The #11 Freshman in the country, Sam Sasso, pinned senior Ryan Friedman, a 3rd place finisher at FloNationals. Sasso's next match might have been the best of Day I as he had Peter Lipari on the ropes before Lipari earned some NF and a 7-6 win.

Bergan Catholic Senior Laurien Anghelina took out National Prep Runner-Up Peter Tedesco, the 4th seed at 138.

Get the Calamine Lotion: There's a lot of scratchin' going on. No Tucker or Manville or Dallavia. AJ Pedro is out. As is Ty Agaisse. As is #1-Zack Chakonis.

Team Scores After Day I
1. Brecksville 93.0
2. Blair Academy 90.0
3. Bethlehem Catholic 83.0
4. Pennridge 78.0
5. Cumberland Valley 77.5
6. Perry (Massillon) 77.0
6. St Peter Prepatory 77.0
8. Colonial Forge 74.0
9. Central Dauphin HS 72.0
10. Phillipsburg 71.0
11. Bergen Catholic 68.5
12. Delbarton 64.5
13. Boyertown 62.0
14. Don Bosco Prep 59.5
14. Good Counsel 59.5
16. DePaul Catholic 58.0
17. Hanover Park 54.0
17. Waynesburg 54.0
19. McDonogh 51.5
20. Malvern Prep 51.0
21. St Joseph (Montvale) HS 50.0
22. Christiansburg 48.5
22. Paramus 48.5
22. Saucon Valley 48.5
25. Nazareth 48.0