Today · 1:00 PM UTC
Heartland National Duals
Today · 12:00 PM UTC
War At The Shore
Mar 23-Dec 31 · Resumes Monday at 1:30 PM UTC
FloWrestling Radio Live
Today · 2:00 PM UTC
Midwest Classic Nationals
Today · 9:00 PM UTC
Black Hills & AAU Folkstyle Nationals
Today · 10:30 PM UTC
Journeymen World Classic Duals
Tomorrow · 1:00 PM UTC
Wolf Classic Kickoff
Tomorrow · 1:30 PM UTC
Coppell Spring Jam
Tomorrow · 4:00 PM UTC
2024 SCC Women`s Wrestling Open
Tomorrow · 7:00 PM UTC
2024 Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic
Apr 4-7, 5:30 PM UTC
NYWA MN Youth State
Apr 4-7, 11:00 PM UTC
Reno Worlds
Apr 5-7, 6:30 AM UTC
European Qualifiers
Apr 5-7, 12:00 PM UTC
NHSCA High School Nationals
Apr 5-7, 1:00 PM UTC
U15, U17 & U19 Canadian Wrestling Champ
Schedule
Schedule
FloWrestling Logo
FloWrestling Logo
Watch
Search
Log In
SIGN UP
Schedule
Search
SIGN UP
Watch
News
Schedule
Brackets
Rankings
Athletes
Results
Favorite
Cael Swensen
Results
Videos
News
College Results
College
College
High School
Youth
Other
Season
2023-2024
2022-2023
2021-2022
Team Name
South Dakota State
South Dakota state
2023-2024
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/25
W
MD 10-1
L. Johnson
North Dakota State
North Dakota State @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
02/18
L
DEC 4-1
B. Mauller
Missouri
Missouri @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
02/11
L
DEC 4-1 SV
T. Travis
Oklahoma State
South Dakota State @ Oklahoma State
Round 1
157
02/10
W
DEC 4-1 SV
J. Hill
Oklahoma
South Dakota State @ Oklahoma
Round 1
157
02/04
W
DEC 5-1
A. Emmer
Utah Valley
South Dakota State @ Utah Valley
Round 1
157
02/02
W
DEC 7-2
S. Swan
Wyoming
South Dakota State @ Wyoming
Round 1
157
01/27
W
Replay
TF 17-2 5:23
B. Gable
Air Force
Air Force @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
01/21
W
MD 15-2
C. Hallmark
California Baptist
California Baptist @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
01/20
W
Replay
TF 18-1 4:17
c. lucero
Northern Colorado
Northern Colorado @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
01/05
W
MD 13-2
Z. Mattin
Michigan
South Dakota State vs. Michigan
Round 1
157
12/17
L
DEC 6-0
P. Robb
Nebraska
South Dakota State @ Nebraska
Round 1
157
12/01
W
DEC 4-1 SV
J. Blaze
Purdue
Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational
Round 1
157
12/01
L
DEC 7-3
B. Andonian
Virginia Tech
Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational
Round 1
157
12/01
W
DEC 9-4
R. Royster
LIU
Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational
Round 1
157
12/01
L
MD 10-0
P. Robb
Nebraska
Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational
Round 1
157
11/26
L
DEC 7-4 SV
M. Blockhus
Minnesota
South Dakota State @ Minnesota
Round 1
157
11/20
W
DEC 6-3
P. Handevidt
Augustana (SD)
Dakota Showcase
Round 1
157
11/17
W
DEC 5-4
D. Bahr
Northern State
Dakota Showcase
Round 1
157
2022-2023
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/11
L
DEC 8-1
K. Gfeller
Oklahoma State
Oklahoma State @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
01/29
W
DEC 8-4
J. Ganos
Air Force
South Dakota State @ Air Force
Round 1
157
01/28
W
DEC 4-2
V. Zerban
Northern Colorado
South Dakota State @ Northern Colorado
Round 1
157
01/22
W
DEC 3-1
J. Wright
Wyoming
Wyoming @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
01/21
W
TF 15-0 6:49
K. Lake
Utah Valley
Utah Valley @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
01/08
W
TF 17-1 4:56
J. Mora
California Baptist
South Dakota State @ California Baptist
Round 1
157
01/07
W
DEC 4-3
A. Gibson
Northern Illinois
Northern Illinois vs. South Dakota State
Round 1
157
12/18
L
DEC 7-2
P. Robb
Nebraska
Nebraska @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
11/27
W
DEC 8-4
S. Swiggum
Minnesota
Minnesota @ South Dakota State
Round 1
157
11/20
L
FOR 0-0
W. Mitchell
Northern Iowa
Warren Williamson Daktronics Open
Champ. Round 1
157
11/20
L
FOR 0-0
M. Gode
North Dakota State
Warren Williamson Daktronics Open
Champ. Round 1
157
11/20
W
TF 20-4 7:00
A. Huddleston
---
Warren Williamson Daktronics Open
Champ. Round 1
157
2021-2022
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
01/23
L
DEC 4-0
C. Njos
St. Cloud State
North Country Open
Placement Matches (16 Man)
157
01/23
L
DEC 4-3
J. Pierandozzi
---
North Country Open
Semis, WB, & 2nd Cons (16 Man)
157
01/23
W
DEC 5-4
T. Shilson
Augsburg
North Country Open
Quarters & 1st Cons (16 Man)
157
01/23
W
DEC 8-1 SV
B. Legred
---
North Country Open
Round 1 (16 Man)
157
01/01
L
F 2-1 6:16
T. Barraclough
---
Southern Scuffle
Champ. Round 1
157
01/01
W
DEC 8-3
L. Heck
Chattanooga
Southern Scuffle
Champ. Round 1
157
01/01
L
DEC 6-1
B. Mauller
---
Southern Scuffle
Champ. Round 1
157
12/11
L
Replay
DEC 2-0
R. Weston
Northern Iowa
UNI Open 2021
Round 8
157
12/11
L
Replay
F 6-2 4:27
C. Lara
Northern Iowa
UNI Open 2021
Round 7
157
12/11
W
Replay
MD 15-3
J. Thomsen
South Dakota State
UNI Open 2021
Round 6
157
12/11
W
Replay
MD 12-3
T. Stapleton
Minnesota
UNI Open 2021
Round 5
157
12/11
L
Replay
DEC 4-0
C. Lara
Northern Iowa
UNI Open 2021
Round 2
157
12/04
W
TF 21-3 6:30
E. Larson
Grand View (Iowa)
Doane Conner/Oppenheim Open
1st Place
157
12/04
W
TF 17-2 4:54
C. Quandt
---
Doane Conner/Oppenheim Open
Semis/Consi 8#2
157
12/04
W
F 6-3 6:36
A. Scantlin
---
Doane Conner/Oppenheim Open
1/4`s Consi 16#2
157
12/04
W
DEC 8-2
T. Wilson
---
Doane Conner/Oppenheim Open
Round 3
157
11/28
L
DEC 4-2
R. Weston
---
Harold Nichols Cyclone Open
Placement Matches (8 Man)
157
11/28
W
MD 10-1
A. Huddleston
Iowa State
Harold Nichols Cyclone Open
Semis & 1st WB (8 Man)
157
11/28
W
DEC 7-4
C. Anderson
---
Harold Nichols Cyclone Open
Quarterfinals (8 Man)
157
11/14
W
DEC 5-2
B. Huber
Mary
Bison Open
Placement Matches (16 Man)
157
11/14
W
MD 9-1
J. Thomsen
South Dakota State
Bison Open
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
157
11/13
L
DEC 3-1
B. Lee
Minnesota
Bison Open
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
157
11/13
W
DEC 3-1 SV
M. Weber
North Dakota State
Bison Open
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
157
11/13
W
F 14-1 4:23
T. Stoebner
Northern State
Bison Open
Round 1 (16 Man)
157
Related Content
Women's Spotlight
Feb 24, 2022
FloWrestling Radio Live
May 12, 2021
Takedown Of The Week
Nov 8, 2023
2023-24 Nebraska Wrestling
Nov 8, 2023
2023-24 Cornell Wrestling
Nov 1, 2023