Mar 23-Dec 31 · Resumes Monday at 1:30 PM UTC
FloWrestling Radio Live
Apr 24-28 · Resumes Today at 5:00 PM UTC
US Open Wrestling Championships
Today · 12:00 PM UTC
North Region MAWA Championships
Today · 12:00 PM UTC
Ohio Tournament of Champions
Today · 12:00 PM UTC
Poseidon
Today · 2:00 PM UTC
2024 Jet Ironman
May 2-3, 4:00 PM UTC
2024 Alaska USAW State Folkstyle Champio
May 4, TBD
ISWA Freestyle State
May 4, TBD
2024 Missouri USA Girls Greco State
May 4-5, 12:00 PM UTC
ISWA FS/Greco State
May 4-5, 12:00 PM UTC
Eastern National MAWA Championships
May 4-5, 12:30 PM UTC
Ultimate Club Girls Freestyle Duals
May 4-5, 1:00 PM UTC
MN/USA 6U-16U, Junior, Girls State FS/GR
May 4-5, 1:00 PM UTC
VAWA FS/Greco State Champs
May 4-5, 1:00 PM UTC
2024 Missouri USA FS/GR State
Schedule
Schedule
FloWrestling Logo
FloWrestling Logo
Watch
Search
Log In
SIGN UP
Schedule
Search
SIGN UP
Watch
News
Schedule
Brackets
Rankings
Athletes
Results
Favorite
SHAWN BURGESS
Results
Videos
High School Results
High School
High School
Other
Season
2023-2024
2022-2023
Team Name
Russell Co.
Russell County
Russell County JV
2023-2024
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/09
L
Replay
F 4-4 2:04
L. Poellnitz
Mcadory
AHSAA Super Section South
Rd 3 Friday
6A 106
02/09
L
Replay
F 2-0 0:39
W. Chavez
Mountain Brook
AHSAA Super Section South
Rd 2 Friday
6A 106
02/03
L
F 7-9 2:35
J. Martin
Russell County
East Alabama JH Championships
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
112
02/03
L
F 2-2 0:47
R. Goree
Benjamin Russell
East Alabama JH Championships
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
112
02/03
W
F 2-0 0:37
D. Ruiz
Auburn
East Alabama JH Championships
Round 1 (16 Man)
112
02/02
L
F 4-7 1:46
L. Ward
Northside Methodist Academy
Quad @ Houston Academy w/ Dothan, Russell County, Northside Methodist
Round 1
106
02/02
W
F 8-6 2:21
T. Gardner
Dothan HS
Quad@ Northside w/Dothan, HA, Russell County
Round 1
106
02/01
W
F 2-0 0:25
W. Heard
Houston Academy
Quad@ Northside w/Dothan, HA, Russell County
Round 1
106
01/31
L
F 4-5
T. Istre
Chattahoochee County HS
Russell County @ Chattco
Round 1
113
01/27
L
F 16-2 1:19
A. Plaisance
Auburn
Hornet Slam 9
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
106
01/27
W
F 2-0 0:13
H. Mann
Holtville
Hornet Slam 9
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
106
01/27
L
F 2-0 1:02
N. Krauss
Auburn
Hornet Slam 9
Round 1 (16 Man)
106
01/25
L
F 4-0 1:03
M. Nelson
Tallassee
Russell Co. Percy Julian and JAG
Round 1
106
01/20
L
F 2-5 2:37
B. Ledbetter
Reeltown
Bobcat Bash
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
106
01/20
W
F 6-1 1:49
M. McCullough
Valley
Bobcat Bash
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
106
01/20
L
F 2-1 1:38
P. VanNoy
Beauregard
Bobcat Bash
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
106
01/18
L
F 2-4 2:55
B. Ledbetter
Reeltown
Senior Night
Round 1
106
12/29
L
F 6-2 2:31
L. Ward
Northside Methodist
2023 Gulf Shores Scuffle
Varsity Conso Rd 4
106
12/29
L
F 5-0 0:56
D. Skaggs
Fort Gibson
2023 Gulf Shores Scuffle
Varsity Round of 16 & Conso Rd 1
106
12/13
L
F 0-0 1:23
P. Hanshaw
Enterprise HS
Enterprise High School
Round 1
120
12/09
L
F 2-0 0:22
L. Carter
Huntsville
Tiger Duals
Round 1
113
12/09
L
F 2-0 0:45
J. Bryant
Hartselle
Tiger Duals
Round 1
113
12/08
L
F 2-0 0:57
J. Connell
Stanhope Elmore
Russell Co./Stanhope Elmore @ Pike Road
Round 1
113
12/06
L
F 2-0 1:02
T. Atkinson
LaGrange
Brew Tech, Stanhope, Lagrange @ RC
Round 1
113
12/01
W
F 2-0 0:58
J. Thompkins
Dothan HS
Hardaway @ Russell County: Reeltown, Dothan, Spencer
Round 1
113
12/01
L
F 2-0 1:26
T. Davis
Hardaway Hs
Hardaway @ Russell County: Reeltown, Dothan, Spencer
Round 1
120
11/28
L
F 2-0 0:51
E. Horn
Oxford
Ben Russell/Russell Ctny/MT.Brook/Oxford Quad
Round 1
120
11/28
L
F 2-0 0:30
C. Morgan
Benjamin Russell
Ben Russell/Russell Ctny/MT.Brook/Oxford Quad
Round 1
113
11/18
W
F 6-2 2:53
J. Martin
Russell County
Smiths Station JH Tournament
16 Consolation Round 3
112
11/18
L
F 6-2 1:58
J. Campos
Chatahoochee County
Smiths Station JH Tournament
Consolation Semi`s
112
11/18
W
TF 15-0 2:34
R. Forvour
Russell County
Smiths Station JH Tournament
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
112
11/18
L
F 0-0 2:35
K. Bell
Beauregard
Smiths Station JH Tournament
Round 1 (16 Man)
112
11/17
W
F 2-2 1:41
C. Lee
Prattville
Tri Match @ Wetumpka High School
Round 1
120
11/16
L
F 2-0 0:57
L. McKinney
Wetumpka
Tri Match @ Wetumpka High School
Round 1
113
11/15
L
F 2-0 0:50
G. Barbee
Northside, Columbus
Vally, Lagrange, Central, Houston Academy @ RC
Round 1
113
11/15
L
F 8-3 0:59
P. Ayers
Central
Vally, Lagrange, Central, Houston Academy @ RC
Round 1
113
11/15
W
F 2-4 2:43
C. Dent
Valley High School
Vally, Lagrange, Central, Houston Academy @ RC
Round 1
113
2022-2023
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
01/31
W
F 5-0 1:55
N. Haynie
Montevallo
Senior Night
Round 1
106
01/30
L
F 6-1 2:38
D. Wood
Reeltown
Senior Night
Round 1
106
12/09
W
F 4-0 3:04
L. Ward
Northside Methodist Academy
Pike Rd, Jordan, Northside Methodist @RC
Champ. Round 1
106
12/09
L
F 2-0 0:24
J. Posey
Pike Road School
Pike Rd, Jordan, Northside Methodist @RC
Champ. Round 1
106
12/02
L
F 0-0
A. Haskins
Houston Academy
NMA Tri HA/Russ Co.
Champ. Round 1
106
11/19
L
F 12-1 2:28
D. Andres
Elmore County JV
SLAPOUT SLAM
2nd Wrestleback (8 Man)
103
11/19
L
F 2-0 0:39
G. Wilson
Holtville JV
SLAPOUT SLAM
Semis & 1st WB (8 Man)
103
11/11
L
F 8-2 1:34
B. Harman
Beauregard
Trail of Tears Girls & JH
Round 3
103
11/11
W
DEF 8-17 5:43
A. Haskins
Houston Academy
Trail of Tears Girls & JH
Round 2
103
11/11
L
F 2-0 0:20
D. Grizzard
Smiths Station Hs
Trail of Tears Girls & JH
Round 1
103
Related Content
Women's Spotlight
Feb 24, 2022
The Bader Show
Apr 14, 2021
FloWrestling Radio Live
May 12, 2021
2023-24 Ohio State Wrestling
Dec 13, 2023
Class Of 2025 Recruiting News
Jun 30, 2023