picture of 2018 US Open Wrestling Championships

Apr 24-28, 2018

Las Vegas once again hosts the U.S. Open where spots to Final X are on the line in men's and women's freestyle for some weights and spots in the World Team Trials finals in other weights and in Greco-Roman. Don't forget an unbelievable Juniors field, western regional, and veterans tournaments. 

All times shown are Pacific. 

Check out brackets inside FloArena and watch all of the action LIVE from Las Vegas all week long. 

Tuesday, April 24
3:00 PM – 8:00 PM: Masters Greco-Roman – (All Session) Preliminaries & Finals

Wednesday, April 25
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM: Junior Greco-Roman Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semi-finals and Consolation
Cadet/Junior Women Greco-Roman Western Regional- Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
Kids Greco-Roman Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: Masters Freestyle – (Session 1) Preliminaries, Consolation, Semi-Finals
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM: Cadet/Schoolboy(girl) Greco-Roman Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation
Cadet/Junior Women Freestyle Western Regional -- Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM: Masters Freestyle– (Session 2) Consolation Semi-Finals Finals, Medal Rounds

Thursday, April 26
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals(if possible)
Cadet/Schoolboy(girl) Greco-Roman Western Regional – Medal Matches
9:00 AM – 1:30 PM: UWW Junior’s Greco-Roman – (Session 1) Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolation
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman – (Session 1) Preliminaries, Quarterfinals
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: Senior Women’s Freestyle – (Session 1) Preliminaries, Quarterfinals
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals (if Possible)
Junior Greco-Roman Western Regional – Consolation Semi-Finals
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM: Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals (if Possible)
Junior Greco-Roman Western Regional – FINALS
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM: Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Remaining matches and FINALS, Cadet/Schoolboy(Girl) Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Consolation, Quarter Finals
3:00 PM – 5:30 PM: UWW Junior’s Greco-Roman – (Session 2) Semi-Finals, Consolation, Consolation Semi-Finals, 3rd and 5th place matches
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM: UWW Junior’s Greco-Roman – (Session 3) Finals
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman – (Session 2) Semi-Finals, Consolation Rds 1-4
6:00 PM- 9:00 PM: Senior Women’s Freestyle – (Session 2) Semi-Finals, Consolation Rds 1-4

Friday, April 27
9:00 AM –1:30 PM: UWW Junior’s Freestyle – (Session 1) Preliminaries, Consolation
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM: Junior Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Consolation, Quarter Finals
9:00 AM- 11:00 AM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman – (Session 3) Consolation Semi-Finals, 3rd 5th 7th place matches
9:00 AM- 11:00 AM Senior Woman’s Freestyle – (Session 3) Consolation Semi-Finals, 3rd 5th 7th place matches
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle – (Session 1) Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Consolation Rd 1-3
3:00 PM – 8:15 PM: UWW Junior’s Freestyle – (Session 2) Quarterfinals, Consolation
3:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Cadet/Schoolboy(Girl) Freestyle Western Regional –Semifinals, Consolation, 3rd Place Match
3:00 PM – 6:30 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle – (Session 2) Consolation Round 4-5
Junior Freestyle Western Regional – Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Consolation, 3rd Place Match
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle – (Session 2) Semi-Finals
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman – (Session 4) Finals
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Senior Women’s Freestyle – (Session 4) Finals

Saturday, April 28
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM: UWW Junior Freestyle – (Session 3) Semi-Finals, Consolation, Consolation Semi-Finals, 3rd 5th 7th place matches
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM: All Ages All Divisions – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals (No breaks during the day) Some bouts may be wrestled out of order if bout participant is within 15 minutes of a Freestyle finals match on the main stage)
Senior Men’s Freestyle – (Session 3) Consolation Rd 6, Consolation
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM: Semi-Finals, 3rd 5th 7th place matches
10:30 AM – 1:00 PM: Junior Freestyle Western Regional –Finals
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM: UWW Junior’s Freestyle – (Session 4) Finals
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Cadet/Schoolboy(girls) Freestyle Western Regional – Finals
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle – (Session 4) Finals