By The Numbers: US Open Senior Men's Freestyle
By The Numbers: US Open Senior Men's Freestyle
Do you realize just how loaded these weight classes are on the senior level at the US Open?
Do you realize just how loaded these weight classes are on the senior level at the US Open?
Well, in case you didn't realize it, he's a look at the numbers. We went weight-by-weight and checked out just how big the trophy case would have to be for the entire field coming to Vegas looking to get one step closer to making this year's Senior World Team.
Of note, Jared Frayer and Frank Molinaro are the lone Olympians in the freestyle field. Frayer was on the 2012 team and Molinaro was on the 2016 team
Watch the 2019 U.S. Open Live On Flo
April 26-27 | 9:00 AM Pacific
NCAA All-Americans - 209 total AA Finishes (198 DI)
57kg (24 AA Finishes)
Vito Arujau - 1x
Darian Cruz - 3x
Jesse Delgado - 3x
Daton Fix - 1x
Thomas Gilman - 3x
Eddie Kilamara - 1x
Jarrod Patterson - 1x
Nick Piccininni - 2x
Zane Richards - 2x
Zach Sanders - 4x
Nathan Tomasello - 4x
61kg (24 AA Finishes)
Cody Brewer - 4x
Cory Clark - 4x
Daniel Deshazer - 3x (DII)
Tyler Graff - 4x
Earl Hall - 2x
Nico Megaludis - 4x
Tony Ramos - 3x
65kg (45 AA Finishes)
Nick Dardanes - 1x
Dom Demas - 1x
Yianni Diakomihals - 2x
Jaydin Eierman - 2x
BJ Futrell - 2x
Dean Heil - 3x
Evan Henderson - 2x
Joey Lazor - 1x
Nick Lee - 2x
Montell Marion - 3x
Mitch McKee - 1x
Joey McKenna - 3x
Bryce Meredith - 3x
Frank Molinaro - 4x
Jayson Ness - 4x
Jordan Oliver - 4x
Zain Retherford - 4x
Josh Reyes - 1x (Junior College)
Brandon Wright - 2x (NAIA)
70kg (31 AA Finishes)
Jason Chamberlain - 2x
Anthony Collica - 1x
Ryan Deakin - 1x
Mitch Finesilver - 1x
James Green - 4x
Kevin Jack - 3x
Josh Kindig - 1x
Lavion Mayes - 3x
Dylan Ness - 4x
Jason Nolf - 4x
Alec Pantaleo - 3x
Brandon Sorensen - 4x
74kg (17 AA Finishes)
Jared Frayer - 2x
Tommy Gantt - 1x
Joey Lavallee - 1x
Isaiah Martinez - 4x
Logan Massa - 1x
Chase Pami - 2x
Josh Shields - 2x
Dan Vallimont - 2x
Evan Wick - 2x
79kg (8 AA Finishes)
Alex Dieringer - 4x
Nate Jackson - 2x
Chance Marsteller - 2x
86kg (18 AA Finishes)
Josh Asper - 2x
Sammy Brooks - 2x
Max Dean - 2x
Pat Downey - 2x (1x DI)
Nick Heflin - 3x
Myles Martin - 4x
Brett Pfarr - 2x
Kenny Courts - 1x
92kg (19 AA Finishes)
Pat Brucki - 1x
TJ Dudley - 3x
Michael Macchiavello - 1x
Kollin Moore - 3x
Bo Nickal - 4x
Cody Walters - 2x
Hayden Zillmer - 1x
Riley Lefever - 4x
97kg (11 AA Finishes)
Kevin Beazley - 1x
Kyven Gadson - 3x
Ben Honis - 1x
Wynn Michalak - 3x
Ty Walz - 3x
125kg (11 AA Finishes)
Dom Bradley - 2x
Adam Coon - 3x
Tanner Hall - 1x
Youssif Hemida - 2x
Nick Nevills - 2x
Derek White - 1x
NCAA Champs - 43 total titles (33 DI)
Darian Cruz - 1x
Jesse Delgado - 2x
Nathan Tomasello - 1x
Cody Brewer - 1x
Cory Clark - 1x
Daniel Deshazer - 2x (DII)
Nico Megaludis - 1x
Tony Ramos - 1x
Yianni Diakomihalis - 2x
Dean Heil - 2x
Frank Molinaro - 1x
Jayson Ness - 1x
Jordan Oliver - 2x
Zain Retherford - 3x
Josh Reyes - 1x (Junior College)
Brandon Wright - 2x (NAIA)
Jason Nolf - 3x
Isaiah Martinez - 2x
Alex Dieringer - 3x
Pat Downey - 1x (Junior College)
Myles Martin - 1x
Michael Macchiavello - 1x
Bo Nickal - 3x
Kyven Gadson - 1x
Riley Lefever - 4x
World Medals (24 medals)
57kg: Vito Arujau - 2017 Cadet silver
57kg: Daton Fix - 2018 Jr bronze; 2017 Jr gold; 2016 Jr bronze; 2015 Cadet bronze; 2014 Youth Olympic silver
57kg: Thomas Gilman - 2017 silver, 2014 Jr bronze
65kg: Yianni Diakomihalis - 2016 Cadet gold; 2015 Cadet gold
65kg: Joey McKenna - 2017 U23 bronze
65kg: Jordan Oliver - 2009 Jr bronze
65kg: Zain Retherford - 2012 Cadet World gold
70kg: Ryan Deakin - 2017 Jr silver
70kg: James Green - 2017 Sr silver; 2015 Sr bronze; 2014 University silver
70kg: Jared Verkleeren - 2015 Cadet gold
86kg: Pat Downey - 2012 Jr silver
125kg: Dom Bradley - 2009 Jr gold
125kg: Adam Coon - 2018 Sr Greco silver; 2014 Jr Bronze (GR/FS); 2011 Cadet gold
Related Content
- 82 lbs Round 2 (6 Team) - Olivia Hernandez, Oregon Girls vs Ella Haines, South Dakota Lightning
Mar 29, 2024
- 185 lbs Round 1 (6 Team) - Macey Couch, Team Indiana vs Sholee Atcitty, Idaho
Mar 29, 2024
- 82 lbs Round 2 (6 Team) - Hailey Stephenson, Team Texas Red vs Charlie Claymore, North Dakota 2
Mar 29, 2024
- 125 lbs Quarterfinal - Treyson Stoner, Bear Cave vs Steele Galles, Yuma
Mar 29, 2024
- 100-107 lbs Round 1 - Alayna Schuett, Trojan Wrestling Club vs Embry Brandt, Dorchester
Mar 29, 2024
- 58 lbs Champ. Round 1 - Porter Curtis, Plains Elite Wrestling vs Rhogan Robbins, Winner Youth Wrestling
Mar 29, 2024
- 60 lbs Round 1 (6 Team) - Caizer McElroy, Kansas Rattlers vs Camden Batton, Team USA
Mar 29, 2024
- 73 lbs Champ. Round 1 - Dj Kerr, Bryan Youth Wrestling Club vs Braeden Wieland, Sherman Challengers
Mar 29, 2024
- 113 lbs Round 2 (8 Team) - Gable Hemann, Team Iowa vs Emily Heilman, Kentucky
Mar 29, 2024