15 Events Live On FloWrestling This Weekend

Nato, Heil, Lee.jpg

This weekend's slate of live events is incredible, featuring Nathan Tomasello's return, Spencer Lee's debut, a top six showdown in Italy, and three elite high school tournaments. Plus, third-ranked Michigan, No. 14 Nebraska, No. 15 Minnesota, and No. 18 Illinois are all in action.

Cal Poly at Fresno State
Date: Jan. 4 | Time: 9 PM CT | Where: Fresno, CA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Fresno State looks to pick up their first Division I dual win since the program returned against in-state rival Cal Poly.

Projected Lineups:
125: Yoshito Funakoshi (Cal Poly) vs. Sean Williams (Fresno St.)
133: Ty Schilling (Cal Poly) vs. Trevor Williams (Fresno St.)
141: Colton Schilling (Cal Poly) vs. Chris De Loza (Fresno St.)
149: Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly) vs. Khristian Olivas (Fresno St.)
157: Jett Moy (Cal Poly) vs. Greg Gaxiola (Fresno St.)
165: Killian Vendler (Cal Poly) vs. Isaiah Hokit (Fresno St.)
174: Matt Wilhelm (Cal Poly) vs. Dominic Kincaid (Fresno St.)
184: Sohrab Movahedi (Cal Poly) vs. Angel Solis (Fresno St.)
197: Tom Lane (Cal Poly) vs. Richie Brandt (Fresno St.)
285: Spencer Empey (Cal Poly) vs. AJ Nevills (Fresno St.)


No. 4 Oklahoma State vs. No. 6 NC State
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 12:30 PM CT | Where: Naples, Italy
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

For the first time, a college wrestling dual will go down outside of the United States. No. Oklahoma State will take on No. NC State in Naples, Italy.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 8 Sean Fausz (NC St.) vs. No. 4 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma St.)
133: Tariq Wilson (NC St.) vs. No. 6 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma St.)
141: No. 4 Kevin Jack (NC St.) vs. No. 2 Dean Heil (Oklahoma St.)
149: No. 16 Beau Donahue (NC St.) vs. Boo Lewallen/No. 10 Geo Martinez (Oklahoma St.)
157: No. 3 Hayden Hidlay (NC St.) vs. Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma St.)
165: Brian Hamann (NC St.) vs. No. 8 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma St.)
174: Daniel Bullard  (NC St.) vs. No. 11 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma St.)
184: No. 3 Pete Renda (NC St.) vs. Keegan Moore (Oklahoma St.)
197: No. 7 Michael Macchiavello (NC St.) vs. No. 4 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma St.)
285: Malik McDonald (NC St.) vs. No. 9 Derek White (Oklahoma St.)


Michigan State at No. 8 Iowa
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Iowa City, Iowa
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The debut of Spencer Lee in black & gold inside Carver-Hawkeye. You don't want to miss that do you?

Projected Lineups:
125: Rayvon Foley (Michigan St.) vs. Spencer Lee (Iowa)
133: Jacob Nicholson (Michigan St.) vs. Paul Glynn/Phil Laux (Iowa)
141: No.. 15 Javier Gasca (Michigan St.) vs. Carter Happel/Vince Turk (Iowa)
149: Jwan Britton (Michigan St.) vs. No. 2 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)
157: Jake Tucker (Michigan St.) vs. No. 2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa)
165: Austin Hiles (Michigan St.) vs. No. 12 Alex Marinelli (Iowa)
174: No. 16 Drew Hughes (Michigan St.) vs. Joey Gunther (Iowa)
184: Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) vs. Mitch Bowman (Iowa)
197: Nick May (Michigan St.) vs. No. 8 Cash Wilcke (Iowa)
285: Matt Lloyd (Michigan St.) vs. No. 8 Sam Stoll (Iowa)


No. 1 Ohio State at Maryland
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: College Park, MD
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Not only will get to Spencer Lee's debut Friday, but you will also get to see No. 1 Nathan Tomasello's return to the Buckeyes lineup.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 1 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio St.) vs. Brandon Cray (Maryland)
133: No. 3 Luke Pletcher (Ohio St.) vs. Jhared Simmons (Maryland)
141: No. 6 Joey McKenna (Ohio St.) vs. No. 18 Ryan Diehl (Maryland)
149: No. 5 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio St.) vs. Peter Tedesco (Maryland)
157: No. 6 Micah Jordan (Ohio St.) vs. Justin Alexander (Maryland)
165: No. 7 TeShan Campbell (Ohio St.) vs. Brendan Burnham (Maryland)
174: No. 3 Bo Jordan (Ohio St.) vs. Josh Ugalde (Maryland)
184: No. 2 Myles Martin (Ohio St.) vs. Spencer Woods (Maryland)
197: No. 1 Kollin Moore (Ohio St.) vs. Niko Cappello (Maryland)
285: No. 1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) vs. No. 13 Youssif Hemida (Maryland)


Doc Buchanan Invitational
Date: Jan. 5-6 | Time: 11 AM CT | Where: Clovis, CA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The Doc Buchanan Invitational has established itself as one of the best tournaments not only in California but on the national scene as well. Nearly 100 teams will be in attendance including nationally ranked: Buchanan (CA), Bergen Catholic (NJ), Clovis (CA), Pueblo County (CO), Pomona (CO), Gilroy CA, and Roseburg (OR).

The match to watch here will be No. 2 Cohlton Schultz and No. 3 Seth Nevills.


Geary Invitational
Date: Jan. 5-6 | Time: 9 AM CT | Where: Geary, OK
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The 74th annual Geary Invitational will once again showcase 25 of the best high school teams from the state of Oklahoma and #1 Blair Academy. Geary is one of the most unique tournaments in the country as the brackets are done completely by blind draw.


No. 3 Michigan at Indiana

Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Bloomington, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Get your first look at Michigan since CKLV as the Wolverines kick off their 2018 campaign at Big Ten rival Indiana.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 11 Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs. Elijah Oliver (Indiana)
133: No. 8 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs. Garrett Pepple (Indiana)
141: Sal Profaci (Michigan) vs. Cole Weaver (Indiana)
149: Malik Amine (Michigan) vs. Davey Tunon (Indiana)
157: No. 5 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs. Jake Danishek (Indiana)
165: No. 4 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs. Bryce Martin (Indiana)
174: No. 5 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. Devin Skatzka (Indiana)
184: No. 5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) vs. Norman Conley (Indiana)
197: No. 12 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) vs. Spencer Irick (Indiana)
285: No. 2 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs. Fletcher Miller (Indiana)


Oregon State at South Dakota State
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Brookings, SD
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

South Dakota State welcomes Oregon State to an always hostile Frost Arena.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 15 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon St.) vs. Connor Brown (SDSU)
133: Kegan Calkins (Oregon St.) vs. No. 1 Seth Gross (SDSU)
141: Jack Hathaway (Oregon St.) vs. Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU)
149: Kurt Mode (Oregon St.) vs. Colten Carlson (SDSU)
157: Hunter Willits (Oregon St.) vs. No. 11 Luke Zilverberg (SDSU)
165: Billy Bigelow (Oregon St.) vs. Zach Carlson (SDSU)
174: Myles Terry (Oregon St.) vs. No. 9 David Kocer (SDSU)
184: Seth McLeod (Oregon St.) vs. Brady Ayers (SDSU)
197: No. 13 Corey Griego (Oregon St.) vs. No. 6 Nate Rotert (SDSU)
285: No. 6 Amarveer Dhesi (Oregon St.) vs. Alex Macki (SDSU)


Gut Check
Date: Jan. 5-6 | Time: 10:30 AM CT | Where: Bremerton, WA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

In its fifth year, the 2018 Gut Check Tournament has become one the toughest tournaments in the nation. It will feature the best teams from Washington, Oregon, and Alaska. The Gut Check will also be run on FloArena.


Bloomsburg at Edinboro
Date: Jan. 6 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Edinboro, PA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Bloomsburg takes on in-state rival Edinboro in an EWL dual.

Projected Lineups:
125: Drew Massetti (Bloomsburg) vs. No. 7 Sean Russell (Edinboro)
133: Andy Schultz (Bloomsburg) vs. No. 14 Korbin Myers (Edinboro)
141: Braden Stahlnecker (Bloomsburg) vs. Nate Hagan (Edinboro)
149: Evan Campbell (Bloomsburg) vs. Peter Pappas (Edinboro)
157: Kevin Laubach, Jr. (Bloomsburg) vs. Andrew Shomers (Edinboro)
165: Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg) vs. Spencer Nagy (Edinboro)
174: Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) vs. Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro)
184: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) vs. Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro)
197: Logan Womelsdorf (Bloomsburg) vs. Aaron Paddock (Edinboro)
285: Bruce Graeber (Bloomsburg) vs. No. 12 Billy Miller (Edinboro)


Michigan State at No. 15 Minnesota
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Minneapolis, MN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Michigan State completes their brutal weekend road trip by visiting the Gophers.

Projected Lineups:
125: Rayvon Foley (Michigan St.) vs. No. 3 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)
133: Jacob Nicholson (Michigan St.) vs. No. 9 Mitch McKee (Minnesota)
141: No. 15 Javier Gasca (Michigan St.) vs. No. 10 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota)
149: Jwan Britton (Michigan St.) vs. No. 11 Steve Bleise (Minnesota)
157: Jake Tucker (Michigan St.) vs. No. 12 Jake Short (Minnesota)
165: Austin Hiles (Michigan St.) vs. No. 9 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota)
174: No. 16 Drew Hughes (Michigan St.) vs. Chris Pfarr (Minnesota)
184: Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) vs. Owen Webster (Minnesota)
197: Nick May (Michigan St.) vs. Bobby Steveson (Minnesota)
285: Matt Lloyd (Michigan St.) vs. Rylee Streifel (Minnesota)


Maryland at No. 14 Nebraska
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Lincoln, NE
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

After taking on No. 1 Ohio State on Friday night, the Terrapins head west to take on a solid Nebraska squad.

Projected Lineups:
125: Kris Williams (Nebraska) vs. Brandon Cray (Maryland)
133: Zak Hensley (Nebraska) vs. Jhared Simmons (Maryland)
141: No. 8 Chad Red (Nebraska) vs. Ryan Diehl (Maryland)
149: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) vs. Peter Tedesco (Maryland)
157: No. 8 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) vs. Justin Alexander (Maryland)
165: No. 10 Isaiah White (Nebraska) vs. Brendan Burnham (Maryland)
174: Beau Breske (Nebraska) vs. Josh Ugalde (Maryland)
184: No. 6 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) vs. Spencer Woods (Maryland)
197: Eric Schultz (Nebraska) vs. Niko Cappello (Maryland)
285: David Jensen (Nebraska) vs. Youssif Hemida (Maryland)


Northwestern at No. 18 Illinois
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Champaign, IL
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Northwestern takes on in-state rival and Big Ten rival Illinois.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 16 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) vs. No. 17 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)
133: Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern)vs. No. 20 Dylan Duncan (Illinois)
141: Alec McKenna (Northwestern) vs. Mike Carr (Illinois)
149: No. 13 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) vs. Eric Barone (Illinois)
157: Shayne Oster (Northwestern) vs. Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois)
165: Michael Sepke (Northwestern) vs. No. 2 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois)
174: Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) vs. David Riojas (Illinois)
184: Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) vs. No. 10 Emery Parker (Illinois)
197: Zack Chakonis (Northwestern) vs. Andre Lee (Illinois)
285: Conan Jennings (Northwestern) vs. Deuce Rachal (Illinois)


Princeton at Purdue
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 10 AM CT | Where: West Lafayette, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Two of the nation's up and coming programs square off.

Projected Lineups:
125: Matteo DeVincenzo (Princeton) vs. No. 10 Luke Welch (Purdue)
133: Ty Agaisse (Princeton) vs. Ben Thornton (Purdue)
141: Pat D'Arcy (Princeton) vs. Nate Limmex (Purdue)
149: No. 7 Matt Kolodzik (Princeton) vs. Austin Nash (Purdue)
157: Mike D'Angelo (Princeton) vs. Griffin Parriott (Purdue)
165: Jonathan Schleifer (Princeton) vs. Jacob Morrissey (Purdue)
174: Matthew Gancayco (Princeton) vs. No. 15 Dylan Lydy (Purdue)
184: Kevin Parker (Princeton) vs. Max Lyon (Purdue)
197: Patrick Brucki (Princeton) vs. Christian Brunner (Purdue)
285: Michael Markulec (Princeton) vs. No. 15 Shawn Streck (Purdue)


No. 3 Michigan at Purdue
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: Noon CT | Where: West Lafayette, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

After taking on Princeton, Purdue gets their shot at a top-five Michigan program.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs. No. 10 Luke Welch (Purdue)
133: No. 8 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs. Ben Thornton (Purdue)
141: Sal Profaci (Michigan) vs. Nate Limmex (Purdue)
149: Malik Amine (Michigan) vs. Austin Nash (Purdue)
157: No. 4 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs. Griffin Parriott (Purdue)
165: No. 5 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs. Jacob Morrissey (Purdue)
174: No. 4 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. No. 15 Dylan Lydy (Purdue)
184: No. 5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) vs. Max Lyon (Purdue)
197: No. 12 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) vs. Christian Brunner (Purdue)
285: No. 2 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs. No. 15 Shawn Streck (Purdue)

Projecting The 197lb Seeds For The 2018 NCAA Tournament

Richard Immel Kollin Moore

We have just two weights left to project the NCAA seeds for, and 197 is a complete mess. The only thing we know for sure is that people will be upset and everyone has some kind of case to be moved up or down.

Five Events Are Live On FloWrestling This Weekend

Kurt McHenry.jpeg

The NCAA regular season may be in the books, but the action doesn't stop coming this weekend on FloWrestling.

Projecting The Automatic Qualifier Allocations For Every Conference

Richard Immel Sorensen

With the regular season now over, we turn our eyes toward the conference championships and try to figure out how many wrestlers each conference will send to nationals.

Match Notes: #2 Ohio State Dominates #6 NC State

Tony Rotundo mymar renda.jpg

Closing out the dual meet season, #2 Ohio State will face #6 North Carolina State. Eight of the ten matches in today dual will feature a ranked vs ranked matchup. 

Time For A Decision At 197: Anthony Cassar Or Shakur Rasheed

Richard Immel Cael Sanderson

It's the final weekend of the season, and we still don't know who Penn State's 197-pound entrant will be for the Big Ten championships. But now is the time for PSU coach Cael Sanderson and his staff to decide, will it be Anthony Cassar or Shakur Rasheed?

What 2 Watch 4: This Is The End

Richard Immel Nathan Tomasello eyes

We've reached the final weekend of dual meets wrestling fans! Here is your last chance to watch ranked competitors wrestle each other before the conference tournament. 

Projecting The 184 Seeds For The 2018 NCAA Tournament

Tony Rotundo Bo Nickal

The final weekend of the season is upon us, which means it's about time to wrap up our seed projections. Coming to the upperweights, the 184 pound seeds appear pretty clear, but there is a ton of possibility for volatility in the conference tournaments.

Jakobsen Or Weiler? Lehigh's Question At 197

Juan Garcia | Josh Conklin lehigh.jpg

Rightfully so, #1 Penn State’s 197-pound questions have been one of the major headlines of the season. 

Haselrig Hex: No Three-Timers At Heavyweight Since 1989

John Sachs Gwiz

Carlton Haselrig is one of the greatest NCAA wrestlers of all time and is also the last man to ever win three Division I titles at heavyweight.

Super-Dual Breakdown: #2 Ohio State At #6 North Carolina State

Richard Immel/Josh Conklin Campbell Hidlay

Ohio State concludes its brutal final stretch of dual meets by traveling to Tobacco Road to take on North Carolina State this Sunday in Raleigh, NC. There could be as many as eight matches between top 20 wrestlers.