15 Events Live On FloWrestling This Weekend

This weekend's slate of live events is incredible, featuring Nathan Tomasello's return, Spencer Lee's debut, a top six showdown in Italy, and three elite high school tournaments. Plus, third-ranked Michigan, No. 14 Nebraska, No. 15 Minnesota, and No. 18 Illinois are all in action.

Cal Poly at Fresno State
Date: Jan. 4 | Time: 9 PM CT | Where: Fresno, CA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Fresno State looks to pick up their first Division I dual win since the program returned against in-state rival Cal Poly.

Projected Lineups:
125: Yoshito Funakoshi (Cal Poly) vs. Sean Williams (Fresno St.)
133: Ty Schilling (Cal Poly) vs. Trevor Williams (Fresno St.)
141: Colton Schilling (Cal Poly) vs. Chris De Loza (Fresno St.)
149: Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly) vs. Khristian Olivas (Fresno St.)
157: Jett Moy (Cal Poly) vs. Greg Gaxiola (Fresno St.)
165: Killian Vendler (Cal Poly) vs. Isaiah Hokit (Fresno St.)
174: Matt Wilhelm (Cal Poly) vs. Dominic Kincaid (Fresno St.)
184: Sohrab Movahedi (Cal Poly) vs. Angel Solis (Fresno St.)
197: Tom Lane (Cal Poly) vs. Richie Brandt (Fresno St.)
285: Spencer Empey (Cal Poly) vs. AJ Nevills (Fresno St.)


No. 4 Oklahoma State vs. No. 6 NC State
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 12:30 PM CT | Where: Naples, Italy
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

For the first time, a college wrestling dual will go down outside of the United States. No. Oklahoma State will take on No. NC State in Naples, Italy.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 8 Sean Fausz (NC St.) vs. No. 4 Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma St.)
133: Tariq Wilson (NC St.) vs. No. 6 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma St.)
141: No. 4 Kevin Jack (NC St.) vs. No. 2 Dean Heil (Oklahoma St.)
149: No. 16 Beau Donahue (NC St.) vs. Boo Lewallen/No. 10 Geo Martinez (Oklahoma St.)
157: No. 3 Hayden Hidlay (NC St.) vs. Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma St.)
165: Brian Hamann (NC St.) vs. No. 8 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma St.)
174: Daniel Bullard  (NC St.) vs. No. 11 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma St.)
184: No. 3 Pete Renda (NC St.) vs. Keegan Moore (Oklahoma St.)
197: No. 7 Michael Macchiavello (NC St.) vs. No. 4 Preston Weigel (Oklahoma St.)
285: Malik McDonald (NC St.) vs. No. 9 Derek White (Oklahoma St.)


Michigan State at No. 8 Iowa
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Iowa City, Iowa
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The debut of Spencer Lee in black & gold inside Carver-Hawkeye. You don't want to miss that do you?

Projected Lineups:
125: Rayvon Foley (Michigan St.) vs. Spencer Lee (Iowa)
133: Jacob Nicholson (Michigan St.) vs. Paul Glynn/Phil Laux (Iowa)
141: No.. 15 Javier Gasca (Michigan St.) vs. Carter Happel/Vince Turk (Iowa)
149: Jwan Britton (Michigan St.) vs. No. 2 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)
157: Jake Tucker (Michigan St.) vs. No. 2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa)
165: Austin Hiles (Michigan St.) vs. No. 12 Alex Marinelli (Iowa)
174: No. 16 Drew Hughes (Michigan St.) vs. Joey Gunther (Iowa)
184: Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) vs. Mitch Bowman (Iowa)
197: Nick May (Michigan St.) vs. No. 8 Cash Wilcke (Iowa)
285: Matt Lloyd (Michigan St.) vs. No. 8 Sam Stoll (Iowa)


No. 1 Ohio State at Maryland
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: College Park, MD
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Not only will get to Spencer Lee's debut Friday, but you will also get to see No. 1 Nathan Tomasello's return to the Buckeyes lineup.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 1 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio St.) vs. Brandon Cray (Maryland)
133: No. 3 Luke Pletcher (Ohio St.) vs. Jhared Simmons (Maryland)
141: No. 6 Joey McKenna (Ohio St.) vs. No. 18 Ryan Diehl (Maryland)
149: No. 5 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio St.) vs. Peter Tedesco (Maryland)
157: No. 6 Micah Jordan (Ohio St.) vs. Justin Alexander (Maryland)
165: No. 7 TeShan Campbell (Ohio St.) vs. Brendan Burnham (Maryland)
174: No. 3 Bo Jordan (Ohio St.) vs. Josh Ugalde (Maryland)
184: No. 2 Myles Martin (Ohio St.) vs. Spencer Woods (Maryland)
197: No. 1 Kollin Moore (Ohio St.) vs. Niko Cappello (Maryland)
285: No. 1 Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) vs. No. 13 Youssif Hemida (Maryland)


Doc Buchanan Invitational
Date: Jan. 5-6 | Time: 11 AM CT | Where: Clovis, CA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The Doc Buchanan Invitational has established itself as one of the best tournaments not only in California but on the national scene as well. Nearly 100 teams will be in attendance including nationally ranked: Buchanan (CA), Bergen Catholic (NJ), Clovis (CA), Pueblo County (CO), Pomona (CO), Gilroy CA, and Roseburg (OR).

The match to watch here will be No. 2 Cohlton Schultz and No. 3 Seth Nevills.


Geary Invitational
Date: Jan. 5-6 | Time: 9 AM CT | Where: Geary, OK
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

The 74th annual Geary Invitational will once again showcase 25 of the best high school teams from the state of Oklahoma and #1 Blair Academy. Geary is one of the most unique tournaments in the country as the brackets are done completely by blind draw.


No. 3 Michigan at Indiana

Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Bloomington, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Get your first look at Michigan since CKLV as the Wolverines kick off their 2018 campaign at Big Ten rival Indiana.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 11 Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs. Elijah Oliver (Indiana)
133: No. 8 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs. Garrett Pepple (Indiana)
141: Sal Profaci (Michigan) vs. Cole Weaver (Indiana)
149: Malik Amine (Michigan) vs. Davey Tunon (Indiana)
157: No. 5 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs. Jake Danishek (Indiana)
165: No. 4 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs. Bryce Martin (Indiana)
174: No. 5 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. Devin Skatzka (Indiana)
184: No. 5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) vs. Norman Conley (Indiana)
197: No. 12 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) vs. Spencer Irick (Indiana)
285: No. 2 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs. Fletcher Miller (Indiana)


Oregon State at South Dakota State
Date: Jan. 5 | Time: 7 PM CT | Where: Brookings, SD
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

South Dakota State welcomes Oregon State to an always hostile Frost Arena.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 15 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon St.) vs. Connor Brown (SDSU)
133: Kegan Calkins (Oregon St.) vs. No. 1 Seth Gross (SDSU)
141: Jack Hathaway (Oregon St.) vs. Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU)
149: Kurt Mode (Oregon St.) vs. Colten Carlson (SDSU)
157: Hunter Willits (Oregon St.) vs. No. 11 Luke Zilverberg (SDSU)
165: Billy Bigelow (Oregon St.) vs. Zach Carlson (SDSU)
174: Myles Terry (Oregon St.) vs. No. 9 David Kocer (SDSU)
184: Seth McLeod (Oregon St.) vs. Brady Ayers (SDSU)
197: No. 13 Corey Griego (Oregon St.) vs. No. 6 Nate Rotert (SDSU)
285: No. 6 Amarveer Dhesi (Oregon St.) vs. Alex Macki (SDSU)


Gut Check
Date: Jan. 5-6 | Time: 10:30 AM CT | Where: Bremerton, WA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

In its fifth year, the 2018 Gut Check Tournament has become one the toughest tournaments in the nation. It will feature the best teams from Washington, Oregon, and Alaska. The Gut Check will also be run on FloArena.


Bloomsburg at Edinboro
Date: Jan. 6 | Time: 6 PM CT | Where: Edinboro, PA
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Bloomsburg takes on in-state rival Edinboro in an EWL dual.

Projected Lineups:
125: Drew Massetti (Bloomsburg) vs. No. 7 Sean Russell (Edinboro)
133: Andy Schultz (Bloomsburg) vs. No. 14 Korbin Myers (Edinboro)
141: Braden Stahlnecker (Bloomsburg) vs. Nate Hagan (Edinboro)
149: Evan Campbell (Bloomsburg) vs. Peter Pappas (Edinboro)
157: Kevin Laubach, Jr. (Bloomsburg) vs. Andrew Shomers (Edinboro)
165: Nate Newberry (Bloomsburg) vs. Spencer Nagy (Edinboro)
174: Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) vs. Fritz Hoehn (Edinboro)
184: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) vs. Dylan Reynolds (Edinboro)
197: Logan Womelsdorf (Bloomsburg) vs. Aaron Paddock (Edinboro)
285: Bruce Graeber (Bloomsburg) vs. No. 12 Billy Miller (Edinboro)


Michigan State at No. 15 Minnesota
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Minneapolis, MN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Michigan State completes their brutal weekend road trip by visiting the Gophers.

Projected Lineups:
125: Rayvon Foley (Michigan St.) vs. No. 3 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota)
133: Jacob Nicholson (Michigan St.) vs. No. 9 Mitch McKee (Minnesota)
141: No. 15 Javier Gasca (Michigan St.) vs. No. 10 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota)
149: Jwan Britton (Michigan St.) vs. No. 11 Steve Bleise (Minnesota)
157: Jake Tucker (Michigan St.) vs. No. 12 Jake Short (Minnesota)
165: Austin Hiles (Michigan St.) vs. No. 9 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota)
174: No. 16 Drew Hughes (Michigan St.) vs. Chris Pfarr (Minnesota)
184: Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) vs. Owen Webster (Minnesota)
197: Nick May (Michigan St.) vs. Bobby Steveson (Minnesota)
285: Matt Lloyd (Michigan St.) vs. Rylee Streifel (Minnesota)


Maryland at No. 14 Nebraska
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 2 PM CT | Where: Lincoln, NE
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

After taking on No. 1 Ohio State on Friday night, the Terrapins head west to take on a solid Nebraska squad.

Projected Lineups:
125: Kris Williams (Nebraska) vs. Brandon Cray (Maryland)
133: Zak Hensley (Nebraska) vs. Jhared Simmons (Maryland)
141: No. 8 Chad Red (Nebraska) vs. Ryan Diehl (Maryland)
149: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska) vs. Peter Tedesco (Maryland)
157: No. 8 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) vs. Justin Alexander (Maryland)
165: No. 10 Isaiah White (Nebraska) vs. Brendan Burnham (Maryland)
174: Beau Breske (Nebraska) vs. Josh Ugalde (Maryland)
184: No. 6 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) vs. Spencer Woods (Maryland)
197: Eric Schultz (Nebraska) vs. Niko Cappello (Maryland)
285: David Jensen (Nebraska) vs. Youssif Hemida (Maryland)


Northwestern at No. 18 Illinois
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 1 PM CT | Where: Champaign, IL
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Northwestern takes on in-state rival and Big Ten rival Illinois.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. 16 Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) vs. No. 17 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)
133: Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern)vs. No. 20 Dylan Duncan (Illinois)
141: Alec McKenna (Northwestern) vs. Mike Carr (Illinois)
149: No. 13 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) vs. Eric Barone (Illinois)
157: Shayne Oster (Northwestern) vs. Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois)
165: Michael Sepke (Northwestern) vs. No. 2 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois)
174: Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern) vs. David Riojas (Illinois)
184: Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) vs. No. 10 Emery Parker (Illinois)
197: Zack Chakonis (Northwestern) vs. Andre Lee (Illinois)
285: Conan Jennings (Northwestern) vs. Deuce Rachal (Illinois)


Princeton at Purdue
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: 10 AM CT | Where: West Lafayette, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

Two of the nation's up and coming programs square off.

Projected Lineups:
125: Matteo DeVincenzo (Princeton) vs. No. 10 Luke Welch (Purdue)
133: Ty Agaisse (Princeton) vs. Ben Thornton (Purdue)
141: Pat D'Arcy (Princeton) vs. Nate Limmex (Purdue)
149: No. 7 Matt Kolodzik (Princeton) vs. Austin Nash (Purdue)
157: Mike D'Angelo (Princeton) vs. Griffin Parriott (Purdue)
165: Jonathan Schleifer (Princeton) vs. Jacob Morrissey (Purdue)
174: Matthew Gancayco (Princeton) vs. No. 15 Dylan Lydy (Purdue)
184: Kevin Parker (Princeton) vs. Max Lyon (Purdue)
197: Patrick Brucki (Princeton) vs. Christian Brunner (Purdue)
285: Michael Markulec (Princeton) vs. No. 15 Shawn Streck (Purdue)


No. 3 Michigan at Purdue
Date: Jan. 7 | Time: Noon CT | Where: West Lafayette, IN
Broadcast Info: WATCH LIVE HERE

After taking on Princeton, Purdue gets their shot at a top-five Michigan program.

Projected Lineups:
125: No. Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs. No. 10 Luke Welch (Purdue)
133: No. 8 Stevan Micic (Michigan) vs. Ben Thornton (Purdue)
141: Sal Profaci (Michigan) vs. Nate Limmex (Purdue)
149: Malik Amine (Michigan) vs. Austin Nash (Purdue)
157: No. 4 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) vs. Griffin Parriott (Purdue)
165: No. 5 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs. Jacob Morrissey (Purdue)
174: No. 4 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. No. 15 Dylan Lydy (Purdue)
184: No. 5 Domenic Abounader (Michigan) vs. Max Lyon (Purdue)
197: No. 12 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) vs. Christian Brunner (Purdue)
285: No. 2 Adam Coon (Michigan) vs. No. 15 Shawn Streck (Purdue)

126 Will Be Fire At NHSCA Duals

Austin Bernard

If we can ask for one thing to happen at NHSCA Duals, it would be for any of these guys to match up this weekend in Virginia Beach, VA. 

What We Learned From Beat The Streets

Josh Conklin

Beat The Streets once again gave us exactly what we wanted. 

Preview: Top Contenders Of NHSCA Duals

Austin Bernard
120 lbs Adam Busiello, Team Kong United vs Colton Camacho, Young Guns Black

Who is going to end up as the top team at the beach this year?

55kg In Akron Will Be Nothing Short Of Majestic

Richard Immel
120 Quarterfinals: Dominick Serrano, Colorado vs Terrell Barraclough, Utah

Akron is right around the corner, which means the nation's best young wrestlers will be converging on Northeast Ohio to determine our Cadet world team.

Six Of The Sickest Matches In NHSCA National Dual History

Tony Rotundo

By Oliver Astone

Will Kong Extend Its Reign At NHSCA Duals?

Richard Immel
145 lbs Dom Demas, Kong United vs Jarod Verkleeren, Young Guns Black

Four years running now, the NHSCA Duals have featured a showdown between Team Kong United and Young Guns Black in the finals. In 2016, Kong finally broke Young Guns' stranglehold on the title, ending a three-year championship run by the Pittsburgh-based club. Kong defended its title in 2017, by the exact same 25-24 score that allowed them to squeak by the previous year.

General Admission Ticket Prices Lowered For Final X Lehigh

Tony Rotundo
Final X Is Coming

Our Final X matchups are set at all of their different locations and there’s nothing left but to get to the action.

Five #1s In Action At NHSCA Duals

Matt Shuck
220 Mason Parris, Indiana HR vs Gavin Hoffman, Bison Legend Orange

As we’ve seen from the long list of ranked wrestlers who are competing this weekend at NHSCA National Duals, the talent level will be very high once again in Virginia Beach, VA.

FRL 292 - Can PSU Possibly Have Another Wave Of Monsters?

Tony Rotundo
FRL 292 The Next Wave Of PSU Scoring Machines

FRL 292 discusses the starting situation at Oklahoma State, the transfer news and who will be in the next wave of PSU monsters.

A College Wrestling Fan's Guide To The NHSCA Duals

Josh Conklin
120 Finals - Travis Ford-Melton, IL vs Adam Busiello, NY

Are you a fan of NCAA wrestling? Of course you are! Do you want to watch high schoolers who have committed to wrestle for your favorite college team this Memorial Day weekend? Of course you do! To help facilitate that burning desire, we've compiled a list of every wrestler registered for the event and which college holds their commitment.