Veterans Freestyle Final Results

Veterans Freestyle Final Results

Veterans Freestyle Final Results


Division A - A 63 KG/138.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Mercado of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Alaibek Ibraev of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB

Division A - A 69 KG/152 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Vottero of air force wrestling club
2nd Place - Zaur Gochiyaev of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB

Division A - A 76 KG/167.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Maurice Washington of Torrance
2nd Place - Christopher Quast of Riverside

Division A - A 85 KG/187.25 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Santos of D.O.G.
2nd Place - Michael Hoover of Clan Hoover
3rd Place - Andre Blake of AZ Gladiators
4th Place - Anthony Uchytil of Delta Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Luke Santos (D.O.G.) over Michael Hoover (Clan Hoover) Dec 5-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Andre Blake (AZ Gladiators) over Anthony Uchytil (Delta Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Division A - A 97 KG/214 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Ishler of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
2nd Place - B McCrillis of Nieves wrestling

Division A - A 130 KG/286.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Hoover of Clan Hoover

Division B - B 58 KG/127.75 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Goldman of Thorobred Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Elliot Diaz of Canyon Springs Cougars
3rd Place - Jason Lorang of Cascade Wrestling Club
4th Place - Craig Terhaar of Predator
Round Robin Matches
Jason Goldman (Thorobred Wrestling Club) over Jason Lorang (Cascade Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:44
Elliot Diaz (Canyon Springs Cougars) over Jason Lorang (Cascade Wrestling Club) Dec 6-5,7-0
Jason Goldman (Thorobred Wrestling Club) over Elliot Diaz (Canyon Springs Cougars) Dec 8-2,2-0


Division B - B 63 KG/138.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov of Russia

Division B - B 69 KG/152 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tracy Dent of Predator
2nd Place - Tony Cooper of The Monkey Gym
3rd Place - Ignacio Ramirezlazos of No Mercy School of Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Tracy Dent (Predator) over Tony Cooper (The Monkey Gym) Dec 1-0,3-1
Tracy Dent (Predator) over Ignacio Ramirezlazos (No Mercy School of Wrestling) Dec 1-0,1-2,1-0
Tony Cooper (The Monkey Gym) over Ignacio Ramirezlazos (No Mercy School of Wrestling) Dec 0-3,3-0,1-0


Division B - B 76 KG/167.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Clocherty of Oxnard Sting
2nd Place - Joseph Longano of World Class Wc

Division B - B 85 KG/187.25 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shawn Henebry of Simple Man Wrestling
2nd Place - Scott Herman of Redondo beach

Division B - B 97 KG/214 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Blakeman of Oxnard Sting
2nd Place - Octavius Bellamy of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
3rd Place - Jesse Campos of Team Roadrunner Shuttle
4th Place - Steve Flores of N/A
Round Robin Matches
Jason Blakeman (Oxnard Sting) over Octavius Bellamy (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) Dec 1-4,2-1,2-0
Jason Blakeman (Oxnard Sting) over Jesse Campos (Team Roadrunner Shuttle) Fall 3-1,0:27
Octavius Bellamy (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) over Jesse Campos (Team Roadrunner Shuttle) Dec 1-0,6-0


Division B - B 130 KG/286.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Timothy Duggan of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - Amos Tong of honolulu

Division C - C 63 KG/138.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Tuck of GHW
2nd Place - Merujan Aslikyan of S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling Cl
3rd Place - David Range of Cleveland Heights
Round Robin Matches
Michael Tuck (GHW) over Merujan Aslikyan (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling Cl) Dec 3-0,4-1
Merujan Aslikyan (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling Cl) over David Range (Cleveland Heights) Dec 3-0,1-0
Michael Tuck (GHW) over David Range (Cleveland Heights) Dec 5-0,5-0


Division C - C 69 KG/152 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bret Fry of Grand Canyon Wrestling Club
2nd Place - David Cannizzo of NYAC
3rd Place - Anthony Schettino of NYAC
4th Place - Evgeny Didenko of Russia
Round Robin Matches
Bret Fry (Grand Canyon Wrestling Club) over David Cannizzo (NYAC) TF 6-0,9-2
Bret Fry (Grand Canyon Wrestling Club) over Anthony Schettino (NYAC) Fall 7-0,0:21
David Cannizzo (NYAC) over Anthony Schettino (NYAC) Dec 3-3,7-0


Division C - C 76 KG/167.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Igor Ilin of Russia
2nd Place - Steve Horton of air force wrestling club
3rd Place - Jamie Kirmser of NYAC
4th Place - Matthew Bartlett of DCAC
1st Place Match
Igor Ilin (Russia) over Steve Horton (air force wrestling club) Dec 0-3,1-0,2-0
3rd Place Match
Jamie Kirmser (NYAC) over Matthew Bartlett (DCAC) Dec 5-4,3-0

Division C - C 85 KG/187.25 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kevin Pine of palo verde
2nd Place - Boris Kulich of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
3rd Place - Alexander Sergeev of Russia
4th Place - Joseph Riedell of Sacramento
1st Place Match
Kevin Pine (palo verde) over Boris Kulich (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) Fall 0:28
3rd Place Match
Alexander Sergeev (Russia) over Joseph Riedell (Sacramento) Fall 6-0,1:03

Division C - C 97 KG/214 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Craig Fredrikson of Puyallup
2nd Place - Andrey Shchegolev of Unattached
3rd Place - Mt Ayers of Tri-cities wrestling club
Round Robin Matches
Andrey Shchegolev (Unattached) over Mt Ayers (Tri-cities wrestling club) Fall 0:48
Craig Fredrikson (Puyallup) over Andrey Shchegolev (Unattached) Dec 1-1,0-1,4-0
Craig Fredrikson (Puyallup) over Mt Ayers (Tri-cities wrestling club) Fall 0:38


Division C - C 130 KG/286.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyrone Abercrombie of Quiet Storm
2nd Place - Dave Arbogast of Corespeed Wrestling - Round Ro
3rd Place - John Payne of Florida Jets
Round Robin Matches
Tyrone Abercrombie (Quiet Storm) over Dave Arbogast (Corespeed Wrestling - Round Ro) Dec 4-2,6-0
Tyrone Abercrombie (Quiet Storm) over John Payne (Florida Jets) Dec 3-0,3-0
Dave Arbogast (Corespeed Wrestling - Round Ro) over John Payne (Florida Jets) Dec 1-0,2-1


Division D - D 58 KG/127.75 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zhora Hovhannisyan of Armanian Wrestling Federation
2nd Place - Victor Aybar of WARHAWK WRESTLING CLUB
3rd Place - Chris Splees of unattached
4th Place - Victor Ilyenko of Russia
Round Robin Matches
Victor Aybar (WARHAWK WRESTLING CLUB) over Chris Splees (unattached) Dec 5-0,3-0
Zhora Hovhannisyan (Armanian Wrestling Federation) over Chris Splees (unattached) Fall 1:19
Zhora Hovhannisyan (Armanian Wrestling Federation) over Victor Aybar (WARHAWK WRESTLING CLUB) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0


Division D - D 63 KG/138.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Michalke of unattached
2nd Place - Michael Madry of World Class Wc

Division D - D 69 KG/152 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jamey Kasser of Crush Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brandon Bridges of Mustang Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Michael DiFelice of Peoria Scramblers
4th Place - Samei Rasool of unattached
Round Robin Matches
Jamey Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club) over Michael DiFelice (Peoria Scramblers) Dec 6-0,1-0
Jamey Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bridges (Mustang Wrestling Club) Fall 0-6,0:51
Brandon Bridges (Mustang Wrestling Club) over Michael DiFelice (Peoria Scramblers) Fall 0:41


Division D - D 76 KG/167.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darryl Hall of BlueBlood Wrestling

Division D - D 85 KG/187.25 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Petros Petrosyan of SK Golden Boys Club
2nd Place - Juan Lopez of palo verde
3rd Place - Adam Ruiz of Team Ruiz Gilroy Pumas
4th Place - Paul Porter of Tucson Badger Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Juan Lopez (palo verde) over Adam Ruiz (Team Ruiz Gilroy Pumas) Dec 6-0,1-0
Petros Petrosyan (SK Golden Boys Club) over Juan Lopez (palo verde) Fall 0:39
Petros Petrosyan (SK Golden Boys Club) over Adam Ruiz (Team Ruiz Gilroy Pumas) Fall 1:07


Division D - D 97 KG/214 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Paul Jones of GoSoHard Wrestling
2nd Place - James Kiernan of JDKAM Fight Club
3rd Place - Larry Robertson of Who`s Your Daddy
4th Place - Jeff Henry of Crush Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Paul Jones (GoSoHard Wrestling) over James Kiernan (JDKAM Fight Club) Dec 3-0,8-0
3rd Place Match
Larry Robertson (Who`s Your Daddy) over Jeff Henry (Crush Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Division D - D 130 KG/286.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Safiyula Abdrashitov of Russia
2nd Place - Brian Jones of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
3rd Place - Michael Morey of unattached
Round Robin Matches
Safiyula Abdrashitov (Russia) over Michael Morey (unattached) Fall 0:16
Brian Jones (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) over Michael Morey (unattached) Fall 7-0,0:30
Safiyula Abdrashitov (Russia) over Brian Jones (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) Dec 2-0,5-3


Division E - E 58 KG/127.75 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Victor Chirkov of Russia
2nd Place - DonaldD Mondragon of Columbia County Mat Club
3rd Place - Derril Fry of Elko wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Victor Chirkov (Russia) over Derril Fry (Elko wrestling) Dec 6-0,7-4
DonaldD Mondragon (Columbia County Mat Club) over Derril Fry (Elko wrestling) Fall 0:12
Victor Chirkov (Russia) over DonaldD Mondragon (Columbia County Mat Club) Dec 7-3,6-2


Division E - E 63 KG/138.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shirzad Ahmadi of Teamshirzad

Division E - E 69 KG/152 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jd Hawkins of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Naser Aziz of S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling Cl
3rd Place - Craig Johnson of Broomfield
4th Place - Christopher Roos of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
1st Place Match
Jd Hawkins (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) over Naser Aziz (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling Cl) Dec 7-0,5-0


Division E - E 76 KG/167.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bruce Moe of HillsboroBruce
2nd Place - Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
3rd Place - Arthur De La Cruz of Bernalillo County Wolfpack
4th Place - Craig Miner of Riverton, Utah
Round Robin Matches
Bruce Moe (HillsboroBruce) over Arthur De La Cruz (Bernalillo County Wolfpack) Dec 3-0,6-0
Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) over Arthur De La Cruz (Bernalillo County Wolfpack) Dec 4-1,1-0
Bruce Moe (HillsboroBruce) over Mark Black (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) Dec 3-3,1-0,6-0


Division E - E 85 KG/187.25 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kevin Hejnal of Modesto Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Steve Contarino of unattached
3rd Place - Peter Haag of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
4th Place - Valery Sorokov of Russia
Round Robin Matches
Kevin Hejnal (Modesto Wrestling Academy) over Peter Haag (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) Dec 4-0,6-0
Kevin Hejnal (Modesto Wrestling Academy) over Steve Contarino (unattached) Dec 0-1,1-0,0-4
Steve Contarino (unattached) over Peter Haag (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) Dec 7-6,0-1,4-1


Division E - E 97 KG/214 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stephen Campbell of unattached
2nd Place - Donald Apodaca of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu

Division E - E 130 KG/286.5 lbs Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Reasbeck of Superior Wrestling
2nd Place - Ray Lotfi of N/A


All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.

All Ranked Wrestlers Coming To CKLV 2017

Tony Rotundo Kollin Moore

As you prepare for Thanksgiving or are finishing up with your turkey day meal, you may feast your eyes upon a smorgasbord of ranked wrestlers coming to CKLV.

NCAA DI Stock Report: PSU Shakes Up 197 Pounds

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar Keystone

The 197-pound weight class continues to swirl with volatility in our weekly look at the big movers in the NCAA top 20 rankings. Penn State's Anthony Cassar is the biggest gainer, going from unranked to No. 11 at 197 and taking the place of his teammate and three-time NCAA qualifier Matt McCutcheon in the top 20.

Full Ironman Team List

Matt Shuck Joey Silva

Some of the baddest high schoolers in the country are heading to Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, once again this year in search of claiming the title at the 24th Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament on Dec. 8-9. 

Tom Brands Smiling Discussing Marinelli And Lee

Screen Shot 2017-11-22 at 8.59.57 AM.png

Iowa Head Coach Tom Brands discusses when we'll see Marinelli, if he's ready to go and the availability of Spencer Lee on this Hawk Central interview. 

George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament Live on Flo

Lowell Holiday.jpg

Considered the Grand Daddy of them all, the annual George Bossi Lowell Holiday Wrestling Tournament draws the best teams from all over New England and beyond.  Over 70 teams will converge on the Tsongas Arena for what some have called “The High School Midlands of the Northeast”.

7 Crucial Keystone Classic Conclusions

Juan Garcia Mark Hall Keystone Classic

The 2017 Keystone Classic lived up to the hype in the City of Brotherly Love this past weekend. Penn State shined at at the historic Palestra on UPenn's campus, but there was plenty of competition from the field. Northwestern, Rider, Drexel, Duke, Penn, Harvard, and Eastern Michigan all had finalists that made for an electric Sunday of NCAA wrestling. Here's what we learned.

News And Notes From Week 3 In D1 Wrestling

john.jpg

A smattering of interesting tidbits and match results from the world that is Division 1 college wrestling, in particular things that may not have made it into our articles on top upsets or the stock report.

Did They Accidentally Announce Spencer Lee's Iowa Debut?

Spencer

The Iowa wrestling team shared its latest "move of the week" in a Twitter post on Monday, and the Hawkeyes may have hinted at a massive early-season change to their lineup in the process.

Top 12 Upsets From Week 3

Juan Garcia Anthony Cassar

Take a look at the 12 best upsets from week three of the Division I college wrestling season.

FRL 246 - Iowa Has A Huge Decision To Make

jwar.jpg

FRL 246 discusses the last week in DI wrestling, what Iowa should do with its lineup, and thoughts on SDSU and Minnesota as well as the match of the year.