2017 NHSCA Sophomore National Results

Quarterfinal, semifinal and finals results of the NHSCA Sophomore National tournament.
Check out the full results and brackets on FloArena.

Finals 

106 Sam Latona (AL) DEC Jacob Moran (IN), 7-5 SV
113 Josh Blatt (NC) DEC Marckis Branford (PA), 10-6
120 Gabriel Hixenbaugh (AL) DEC James Mcclain-green (TX), 3-1
126 Colton Yapoujian (CO) DEC Garret Kloeppel (MO), 5-1
132 Gabe Miller (PA) F Connor Mcgonagle (NH), 2:50
138 Michael Weber (MT) DEC Devin Schwartzkopf (MO), 2-1
145 Brevin Balmeceda (FL) DEC Ryan Vulakh (PA), 6-0
152 Mason Reiniche (TN) DEC Ross Mcfarland (NY), 2-1
160 Edmond Ruth (PA) DEC Jackson Turley (VA), 8-7
170 Jacob Cardenas (NJ) DEC Troy Fisher (KS), 4-1
182 Jack Parr (MD) DEC Cole Urbas (PA), 9-2
195 Ryan Reyes (CA) DEC Zach Marcheselli (OK), 5-4
220 Owen Trephan (SC) DEC Jordan Pryor (MD), 5-1

3rd Place

106 Logan Ashton (GA) DEC Chase Tebbets (WA), 5-1
113 Jack Darling (MA) DEC Ryan Garlitz (MA), 5-1
120 Kyle Gollhofer (GA) DEC Cam Enriquez (PA), 3-0
126 Bryce Andonian (OH) DEC Paul Watkins (GA), 11-5
132 Ben Pasiuk (OH) DEC Anthony Croce (NJ), 12-5
138 Raydan Wilder (GA) DEC Tristen Cabinta (NH), 4-0
145 Zane Brown (KY) DEC Sam Dover (OH), 4-2
152 Abe Assad (IL) DEC Robert Kanniard (NJ), 9-8
160 Carson Kharchla (OH) MD Alex Cramer (IL), 10-1
170 Jared Mcgill (PA) DEC Christian Rodriguez (CA), 2-1
182 Jonathon Fagen (ID) DEC Christian Knop (AL), 9-3
195 Hudson Jump (OH) DEC Lewis Fernandes (NJ), 5-1
220 Yaraslau Slavikouski (MA) F Tomari Fox (GA), 3:38
285 John High (NJ) F Paul Liseno (NJ), 5:45

5th Place

106 Steele Dias (NV) DEC Isaih f. Calderon (TX), 4-2
113 Trey Lane (FL) TF Hunter Gregoris (PA), 19-2 5:18
120 Malyke Hines (FL) MD Max Kauffman (AL), 13-1
126 Jeffrey Boyd (PA) DEC Ray Kable (MD), 8-6 SV
132 Zak Kohler (UT) MD Samuel Glassco (OH), 18-7
138 Luca Frinzi (PA) DEC Nathan Conley (IN), 9-4
145 Weston Milnes-bowers (AZ) DEC Ein Carlos (OR), 10-7
152 Jacob Nolan (NY) DEC Owen Davis (PA), 8-4
160 Sean Harman (OR) F Joseph Barnes (CA), 3:29
170 Santino Morina (NJ) F Scott Joll (PA), 5:50
182 Noah Evans (TN) DEC Drake Barbee (OK), 5-3
195 Bradley Antesberger (AK) DEC Terren Swartz (WY), 8-5
220 Thomas Mukai (VA) MD Joshua Heindselman (OK), 16-5
285 John Oxce (NC) DEC Kevin Cerruti (NJ), 6-4 SV


7th Place

106 John Worthing (NY) DEC Liam Logue (PA), 6-4 SV
113 Brandon Wittenberg (VA) DEC Brock Peele (IN), 6-0
120 Paul (p.j.) Truntich (MD) DEC Caden Lamer (SD), 10-7
126 Kyle Fields (CT) DEC Reece Witcraft (OK), 7-3
132 Conner Kraus (NJ) MD Reese Karst (WY), 12-1
138 Denen Fernandez (AZ) DEC Alex Winant (NJ), 12-5
145 Corey Connolly (NY) F Wyatt Mccarthy (NJ), 5:10
152 Kolton Clark (AL) F Nick Addison (NJ), 5:00
160 Cory Peterson (IL) DEC Zac Russell (MO), 9-4
170 Gabriel Lee (GA) F Talon Borror (OK), 5:33
182 Zac Brown (VA) F Carlos-miguel Figueroa-orduno (AL), 1:18
195 Michael Doggett (PA) F Dylan Herman (NC), 0:45
220 Kyle Cornwell (IN) F Caleb Allison (AL), 3:43
285 Darius Wilkins (FL) DEC Brandon Moran (WV), 7-0

Quarterfinal Results


106 Sam Latona (AL) F Dillon Murphy (PA), 4:27
106 Logan Ashton (GA) MD Liam Logue (PA), 12-4
106 Jacob Moran (IN) DEC Isaih f. Calderon (TX), 7-4
106 Chase Tebbets (WA) F John Worthing (NY), 1:17

113 Ryan Garlitz (MA) F Trey Lane (FL), 3:59
113 Marckis Branford (PA) DEC Brock Peele (IN), 6-3
113 Josh Blatt (NC) DEC Brandon Wittenberg (VA), 2-1 TB2
113 Jack Darling (MA) DEC Hunter Gregoris (PA), 1-0

120 Cam Enriquez (PA) M FOR Luciano Arroyo (CA), 2-0 0:16
120 Kyle Gollhofer (GA) DEC Paul (p.j.) Truntich (MD), 5-3
120 Gabriel Hixenbaugh (AL) DEC Malyke Hines (FL), 6-4
120 James Mcclain-green (TX) MD Cahal Donovan (NY), 8-0

126 Paul Watkins (GA) DEC Ray Kable (MD), 3-1
126 Colton Yapoujian (CO) MD Jeffrey Boyd (PA), 13-4
126 Garret Kloeppel (MO) DEC Reece Witcraft (OK), 6-0
126 Bryce Andonian (OH) DEC Kyle Fields (CT), 5-1

132 Connor Mcgonagle (NH) MD Samuel Glassco (OH), 12-3
132 Gabe Miller (PA) TF Gage Mclaughlin (VT), 18-3 4:19
132 Zak Kohler (UT) MD Warren Mcdougald (NY), 12-1
132 Ben Pasiuk (OH) TF Silas Shaw (NC), 16-0 3:41

138 Devin Schwartzkopf (MO) F Alex Winant (NJ), 1:19
138 Tristen Cabinta (NH) DEC Caesar Fountain (PA), 5-0
138 Nathan Conley (IN) DEC Luca Frinzi (PA), 3-2
138 Michael Weber (MT) DEC Kj Kearns (CO), 4-0

145 Ryan Vulakh (PA) DEC Ein Carlos (OR), 5-0
145 Sam Dover (OH) DEC Ricky Cabanillas (NJ), 5-4
145 Zane Brown (KY) DEC Wyatt Mccarthy (NJ), 8-1
145 Brevin Balmeceda (FL) MD Christopher Fasano ii (CO), 11-0

152 Mason Reiniche (TN) DEC Kolton Clark (AL), 10-4
152 Owen Davis (PA) MD Adrian St.germain (WA), 17-9
152 Jacob Nolan (NY) DEC Anthony Hinson (PA), 7-4
152 Ross Mcfarland (NY) DEC Zane Lanham (WV), 2-0

160 Edmond Ruth (PA) DEC Samuel Mora (TX), 5-3
160 Jackson Turley (VA) DEC Zac Russell (MO), 8-2
160 Alex Cramer (IL) DEC Vincent Baker (GA), 1-0
160 Carson Kharchla (OH) DEC Trey Sizemore (OH), 8-3

170 Jared Mcgill (PA) F Manuel Elizondo (TX), 2:36
170 Troy Fisher (KS) DEC Scott Joll (PA), 7-3
170 Jacob Cardenas (NJ) DEC Michael Baker (OH), 6-3
170 Christian Rodriguez (CA) F Gabriel Lee (GA), 2:22

182 Cole Urbas (PA) MD Zac Brown (VA), 9-1
182 Christian Knop (AL) DEC Jacob Bennett (MN), 4-3 TB2
182 Jonathon Fagen (ID) DEC Drake Barbee (OK), 7-0
182 Jack Parr (MD) DEC Noah Evans (TN), 12-5

195 Zach Marcheselli (OK) F Antonio Skipper (SC), 1:33
195 Hudson Jump (OH) MD Terren Swartz (WY), 13-5
195 Lewis Fernandes (NJ) DEC Kevin Makosy (MD), 1-0
195 Ryan Reyes (CA) MD Dustin Swisher (WV), 9-1


220 Joshua Heindselman (OK) DEC Nathan Hoaglund (PA), 7-1
220 Tomari Fox (GA) DEC Yaraslau Slavikouski (MA), 10-6
220 Jordan Pryor (MD) F Kyle Cornwell (IN), 4:54
220 Owen Trephan (SC) DEC Caleb Allison (AL), 8-1

285 Michael Kramer (TN) F Paul Liseno (NJ), 1:26
285 Jervey Sistrunk (NJ) F Brandon Moran (WV), 1:59
285 John High (NJ) DEC Darius Wilkins (FL), 4-1
285 Kevin Cerruti (NJ) DEC Christian Sanchez (FL), 3-2 UTB


Semi Finals 


106 Sam Latona (AL) MD Chase Tebbets (WA), 14-5
106 Jacob Moran (IN) DEC Logan Ashton (GA), 4-2 SV

113 Josh Blatt (NC) DEC Ryan Garlitz (MA), 7-4
113 Marckis Branford (PA) F Jack Darling (MA), 5:57

120 Gabriel Hixenbaugh (AL) DEC Cam Enriquez (PA), 6-4 
120 James Mcclain-green (TX) MD Kyle Gollhofer (GA), 11-1

126 Garret Kloeppel (MO) DEC Paul Watkins (GA), 6-3
126 Colton Yapoujian (CO) DEC Bryce Andonian (OH), 5-3

132 Connor Mcgonagle (NH) MD Zak Kohler (UT), 10-0
132 Gabe Miller (PA) DEC Ben Pasiuk (OH), 8-7

138 Devin Schwartzkopf (MO) MD Nathan Conley (IN), 13-0
138 Michael Weber (MT) DEC Tristen Cabinta (NH), 4-2 SV

145 Ryan Vulakh (PA) DEC Zane Brown (KY), 7-3

145 Brevin Balmeceda (FL) DEC Sam Dover (OH), 10-5

152 Mason Reiniche (TN) F Jacob Nolan (NY), 2:56
152 Ross Mcfarland (NY) DEC Owen Davis (PA), 9-2

160 Edmond Ruth (PA) DEC Alex Cramer (IL), 9-4

170 Jacob Cardenas (NJ) DEC Jared Mcgill (PA), 3-2
170 Troy Fisher (KS) DEC Christian Rodriguez (CA), 3-2

182 Cole Urbas (PA) DEC Jonathon Fagen (ID), 6-3
182 Jack Parr (MD) DEC Christian Knop (AL), 3-1

195 Zach Marcheselli (OK) DEC Lewis Fernandes (NJ), 9-2
195 Ryan Reyes (CA) DEC Hudson Jump (OH), 3-2

220 Jordan Pryor (MD) DEC Joshua Heindselman (OK), 12-5
220 Owen Trephan (SC) DEC Tomari Fox (GA), 7-1

285 Michael Kramer (TN) F John High (NJ), 0:49

285 Jervey Sistrunk (NJ) DEC Kevin Cerruti (NJ), 4-1 TB2


Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv