Senior Men's Freestyle World Team Trials

Quarterfinal, semifinal, challenge tournament final and best-of-three final results of the Senior Men's Freestyle World Team Trials.
Quarterfinal, semifinal, challenge tournament final and best-of-three final results of the Senior Men's Freestyle World Team Trials.

TEAM TRIALS FINALS

*Listed in match order

125kg
Match 1: Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC) VPO1 Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids), 5-1
Match 2: Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC) VPO1 Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids), 3-2

57kg
Match 1: Thomas Gilman (TMWC) VPO1 Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids), 4-3
Match 2: Thomas Gilman (TMWC) VPO1 Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids), 7-2

61kg
Match 1: Logan Stieber (TMWC) VPO1 Kendric Maple (TMWC), 9-8
Match 2: Logan Stieber (TMWC) VSU Kendric Maple (TMWC), 10-0 4:03

65kg
Match 1: Frank Molinaro (TMWC) VPO1 Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 7-6
Match 2: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO Frank Molinaro (TMWC), 6-0
Match 3: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO1 Frank Molinaro (TMWC), 7-4

70kg
Match 1: James Green (TMWC) VPO Jimmy Kennedy (New York Athletic Club), 6-0
Match 2: James Green (TMWC) VPO1 Jimmy Kennedy (New York Athletic Club), 8-5

86kg
Match 1: David Taylor (TMWC/Nittany Lion) VPO1 J'den Cox (TMWC), 9-3
Match 2: J'den Cox (TMWC) VPO1 David Taylor (TMWC/Nittany Lion), 4-3
Match 3: J'den Cox (TMWC) VPO1 David Taylor (TMWC/Nittany Lion), 5-3

74kg
Match 1: Kyle Dake (TMWC) VPO1 Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids), 6-6
Match 2: Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) VPO1 Kyle Dake (TMWC), 8-4
Match 3: Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) VPO1 Kyle Dake (TMWC), 6-2

97kg
Match 1: Kyle Snyder (TMWC) VSU Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids), 10-0 2:38
Match 2: Kyle Snyder (TMWC) VSU1 Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids), 13-2 3:37

2017 SENIOR MEN'S FREESTYLE NATIONAL TEAM

57kg
Thomas Gilman (World Team Member)
Tony Ramos
Nathan Tomasello

61kg
Logan Stieber (World Team Member)
Kendric Maple
Brandon Wright

65kg
Zain Retherford (World Team Member)
Frank Molinaro
BJ Futrell

70kg 
James Green (World Team Member)
Jimmy Kennedy
Jason Nolf

74kg
Jordan Burroughs (World Team Member)
Kyle Dake
Alex Dieringer

86kg
J'Den Cox (World Team Member)
David Taylor
Nick Heflin

97kg
Kyle Snyder (World Team Member)
Kyven Gadson
Hayden Zillmer

125kg
Nick Gwiazdowski (World Team Member)
Dom Bradley
Tony Nelson

57 kg

Round of 16
Thomas Gilman (TMWC) VPO Darian Cruz (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 9-0

Quarterfinals
Thomas Gilman (TMWC) VPO1 Tyler Graff (TMWC/NJRTC), 1-1
Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm), 2-0
Nathan Tomasello (TMWC) VPO1 Frank Perelli (TMWC), 7-3
Alan Waters (TMWC) VSU1 Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids), 18-6 4:59

Semifinals
Thomas Gilman (TMWC) VS Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion/TMWC), 11-0 4:13
Nathan Tomasello (TMWC) VPO1 Alan Waters (TMWC), 8-5

True Second
Nathan Tomasello (TMWC) VPO1 Tyler Graff (TMWC/NJRTC), 8-2

Finals
Thomas Gilman (TMWC) VPO1 Nathan Tomasello (TMWC), 6-2

61 kg

Quarterfinals
Kendric Maple (TMWC) VSU Chris Dardanes (TMWC), 11-0 4:58
Cody Brewer (TMWC) VPO1 Jayson Ness (Minnesota Storm), 14-13
Josh Kindig (Sunkist Kids) VPO1 Joe Colon (TMWC), 10-3
Brandon Wright (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Seth Gross (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 13-11

Semifinals
Kendric Maple (TMWC) VFA Cody Brewer (TMWC), 8-0 2:27
Brandon Wright (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Josh Kindig (Sunkist Kids), 10-4

True Second
Brandon Wright (New York Athletic Club) VSU1 Cody Brewer (TMWC), 14-4 2:21

Finals
Kendric Maple (TMWC) VPO1 Brandon Wright (New York Athletic Club), 10-4

65kg

Quarterfinals
Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU1 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri Wrestling Federation), 14-2 2:32
Nick Dardanes (TMWC) VPO1 Kellen Russell (New York Athletic Club), 4-1
Evan Henderson (TMWC/Camel Wrestling Club RTC) VPO1 Mario Mason (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 9-5
Bj Futrell (TMWC) VPO1 Dean Heil (Cowboy Wrestling Club), 4-3

Semifinals
Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU Nick Dardanes (TMWC), 11-0 3:32
BJ Futrell (TMWC) VPO1 Evan Henderson (TMWC/Camel Wrestling Club RTC), 6-5

True Second
BJ Futrell (TMWC) VPO1 Nick Dardanes (TMWC), 8-2

Finals
Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU Bj Futrell (TMWC), 10-0 3:50

70 kg

Quarterfinals
Jimmy Kennedy (New York Athletic Club) VSU Dylan Ness (Minnesota Storm), 11-0 1:05
Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU1 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan RTC/Cliff Keen WC), 13-2 5:35
Chase Pami (Sunkist Kids) VPO1 Jason Chamberlain (TMWC), 3-2
Nazar Kulchytskyy (TMWC) VPO1 Tommy Gannt (TMWC), 10-7

Semifinals
Jimmy Kennedy (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club), 8-6
Nazar Kulchytskyy (TMWC) VPO1 Chase Pami (Sunkist Kids), 4-3

True Second
Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VPO1 Nazar Kulchytskyy (TMWC), 7-2

Finals
Jimmy Kennedy (New York Athletic Club) VPO Nazar Kulchytskyy (TMWC), 7-0

74 kg

Quarterfinals
Isaiah Martinez (TMWC) VSU Kevin Levalley (Buffalo Valley RTC), 10-0 4:12
Chance Marsteller (TMWC) VPO1 Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids), 6-1

Semifinals
Kyle Dake (TMWC) VPO1 Isaiah Martinez (TMWC), 9-2
Alex Dieringer (TMWC) VSU Chance Marsteller (TMWC), 10-0 5:16

True Second
Alex Dieringer (TMWC) VPO1 Isaiah Martinez (TMWC), 4-2

Finals
Kyle Dake (TMWC) VPO1 Alex Dieringer (TMWC), 2-1

86 kg

Quarterfinals
David Taylor (Nittany Lion/TMWC) VSU Joe Rau (Minnesota Storm), 13-0 0:36
Pat Downey (Unattached) VSU1 Kyle Crutchmer (Cowboy Wrestling Club), 14-1 2:02
Nick Heflin (Princeton Wrestling Club) VFA Austin Trotman (TMWC), 5-4 1:42
Richard Perry (New York Athletic Club) VPO Josh Asper (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 7-0

Semifinals
David Taylor (Nittany Lion/TMWC) VSU Pat Downey (Unattached), 10-0 3:36
Nick Heflin (Princeton Wrestling Club) VPO Richard Perry (New York Athletic Club), 8-0

Finals
David Taylor (TMWC/Nittany Lion) VPO1 Nick Heflin (Princeton Wrestling Club), 13-9

97 kg

Round of 16
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm) VSU Nikko Reyes (Valley RTC), 10-0 2:25
Blaize Cabell (Valley RTC) VPO1 Matt Williams (Roadrunner WC), 9-4

Quarterfinals
Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids) VSU1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm), 12-1 3:37
Nathan Burak (TMWC) VPO Kallen Kleinschmidt (New York Athletic Club), 4-0
Micah Burak (TMWC) VPO1 Ty Walz (TMWC), 7-5
Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) VSU Blaize Cabell (Valley RTC), 10-0 2:24

Semifinals
Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids) VPO Nathan Burak (TMWC), 4-0
Micah Burak (TMWC) VPO1 Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids), 8-5

True Second
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Micah Burak (TMWC), 2-1

Finals
Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids) VSU Micah Burak (TMWC), 10-0 3:53

125 kg

Quarterfinals
Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) VPO Justin Grant (New York Athletic Club), 5-0
Bobby Telford (TMWC) VPO Nathan Butler (Stanford - California RTC), 8-0

Semifinals
Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Zachery Rey (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 1-1
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids) VPO1 Bobby Telford (TMWC), 5-1

True Second
Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Bobby Telford (TMWC), 4-1

Finals
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids) VPO1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm), 8-1

Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv