UWW University Freestyle Results

Full results from the quarters, semis and finals of the UWW University Freestyle Nationals.
null

Full results from the quarters, semis and finals of the UWW University Freestyle Nationals. Complete brackets can be found on FloArena.

Finals results

57  Luke Welch West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) PP David Terao (DCAC), 8-4
61  William Erneste Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) PP Taylor Lamont Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 2-1
65  Robbie Mathers Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) PP Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 13-4
70  Brandon Sorensen Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) PO Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Wolverine Wrestling Club), 4-0
74  Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Mat Town USA) ST Connor Flynn Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation), 10-0 1:18
80  Jordan Kutler (Lehigh Valley WC) PP Jacob Smith (CWC/TMWC), 10-5
86  Myles Martin Columbus, OH (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio Regional Training Center) PP Peter Renda Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 4-2
97  Jeric Kasunic Washington, DC (DCAC) PP Danny Chaid Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 8-7
125  Garrett Ryan New York, NY (New York City Regional Training Center) SP Michael Hughes Long Beach, NY (Blue and Gold RTC), 14-4 1:47

Semifinal Results

57  David Terao (DCAC) ST Gary Harding Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club), 10-0 3:24
57  Luke Welch West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) SP Sean Russell Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center), 16-6 3:59

61  Taylor Lamont Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) PP Johnni Dijulius (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club), 6-3
61  William Erneste Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) ST Ian Parker Ames, IA (C-RTC), 10-0 1:18

65  Robbie Mathers Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) ST Earl Hall Ames, IA (C-RTC), 10-0 2:47
65  Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) PP Brock Zacherl Mayport, PA (Clarion RTC), 10-4

70  Brandon Sorensen Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) PP Max Thomsen Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 3-1
70  Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Wolverine Wrestling Club) VT Cole Erickson (Coe College), 8-4 2:33

74  Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Mat Town USA) ST Josh Shields Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:20
74  Connor Flynn Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) VT Ian Brown (Lehigh Valley WC), 16-10 5:27

80  Jacob Smith (CWC/TMWC) PP Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Hoosier Wrestling Club), 11-6
80  Jordan Kutler (Lehigh Valley WC) ST Nick Becker (Grizzly WC), 10-0 2:16

86  Myles Martin Columbus, OH (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio Regional Training Center) ST Keegan Moore (CWC/TMWC), 10-0 1:06
86  Peter Renda Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) PP Ryan Preisch (Lehigh Valley WC), 10-4

97  Jeric Kasunic Washington, DC (DCAC) PP Anthony Mclaughlin (USAF Academy), 5-1
97  Danny Chaid Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) PP Bobby Steveson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-6

125  Michael Hughes Long Beach, NY (Blue and Gold RTC) ST Michael Boykin Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 10-0 5:09
125  Garrett Ryan New York, NY (New York City Regional Training Center) ST Cory Daniels Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:17

Quarterfinal Results

57  David Terao (DCAC) ST Devin Schroder West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC), 10-0 3:00
57  Gary Harding Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club) PP Brock Hudkins DeKalb, IL (Northern Illinois RTC), 9-5
57  Luke Welch West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) PO Louie Hayes (Cavalier WC), 6-0
57  Sean Russell Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center) PP Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 6-2

61  Taylor Lamont Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) PP Jake Rubio Norman, OK (Sooner Wrestling Club), 3-2
61  Johnni Dijulius (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) PP Nathan Boston Buies Creek, NC (Campbell), 8-6
61  William Erneste Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) PP Daniel Deshazer Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 2-1
61  Ian Parker Ames, IA (C-RTC) PP Domenic Forys (Pittsborgh WC), 6-3

65  Robbie Mathers Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) ST Dean Heil (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club), 11-0 3:53
65  Earl Hall Ames, IA (C-RTC) PP Chad Red Lincoln, NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 10-4
65  Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) SP Kaid Brock Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club), 12-2 4:18
65  Brock Zacherl Mayport, PA (Clarion RTC) VF Anthony Ashnault (SKWC)

70  Brandon Sorensen Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) ST Kenan Carter Norfolk, VA (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center), 10-0 4:54
70  Max Thomsen Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) PP Troy Heilmann Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 9-5
70  Cole Erickson (Coe College) ST Mike Vanbrill New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers), 11-0 1:38
70  Grant Lamont Mapleton, UT (Wolverine Wrestling Club) SP Matthew Zovistoski Boone, NC (App State RTC), 8-7 6:00

74  Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Mat Town USA) SP Cole Walter (Lehigh Valley WC), 15-4 4:05
74  Josh Shields Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) PP Nate Higgins Edwardsville, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center), 11-10
74  Ian Brown (Lehigh Valley WC) ST Jacen Petersen Tempe, AZ (ASU Wrestling), 12-0 1:20
74  Connor Flynn Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) PP Joseph Lavallee Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation), 5-4

80  Jacob Smith (CWC/TMWC) PP Dylan Lydy West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC), 12-5
80  Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Hoosier Wrestling Club) ST Chad Walsh (Broncs Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:52
80  Jordan Kutler (Lehigh Valley WC) ST Joseph Grello New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers), 10-0 1:49
80  Nick Becker (Grizzly WC) PP Jonathan Schleifer East Brunswick, NJ (Princeton Wrestling Club), 13-10

86  Myles Martin Columbus, OH (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio Regional Training Center) VB Nicholas Gravina New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers), 4-0 0:57
86  Keegan Moore (CWC/TMWC) PP Dakota Geer Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center), 6-5
86  Ryan Preisch (Lehigh Valley WC) SP Jacob Holschlag Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 14-4 3:00
86  Peter Renda Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) ST Ricky Robertson Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 5:22

97  Anthony Mclaughlin (USAF Academy) PP Benjamin Darmstadt Ithaca, NY (New York RTC), 12-6
97  Jeric Kasunic Washington, DC (DCAC) VT Tyler Hoffman Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 13-4 4:05
97  Danny Chaid Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) SP Tom Sleigh DuBois, PA (Buffalo Valley RTC), 13-2 4:24
97  Bobby Steveson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) PP Mitch Sliga (Northwestern), 13-5

125  Michael Boykin Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) PP Matt Voss Fairfax, VA (George Mason), 9-8
125  Michael Hughes Long Beach, NY (Blue and Gold RTC) ST Malik Mcdonald Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 12-0 3:19
125  Cory Daniels Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) ST Connor Tolley (Chattanooga), 13-0 3:18
125  Garrett Ryan New York, NY (New York City Regional Training Center) PP Andrew Dunn Blacksburg, VA (SERTC-VT), 5-1

Round of 16

57 David Terao (DCAC) VT Steven Simpson Norfolk, VA (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center), 4-2 0:48
57 Devin Schroder West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) ST Gerald Wert Lawrence Township, NJ (Broncs Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:37
57 Brock Hudkins DeKalb, IL (Northern Illinois RTC) PP Nolan Hellickson Des Moines, IA (Boston RTC), 3-2
57 Gary Harding Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club) SP Austin Miller Lock Haven, PA (Mat Town USA), 18-8 4:22
57 Louie Hayes (Cavalier WC) PP Connor Schram Stanford, CA (Stanford - California RTC), 3-2
57 Luke Welch West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) PO Skyler Petry Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 5-0
57 Sean Russell Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center) ST Lawson Ludwin Colorado Springs, CO (Tiger Wrestling Club), 10-0 5:17
57 Ethan Lizak Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) SP Jonathan Tropea Lawrence Township, NJ (Broncs Wrestling Club), 16-6 2:53

61 Taylor Lamont Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) SP Tyshawn White Harrisburg, PA (Mat Town USA), 13-2 2:28
61 Jake Rubio Norman, OK (Sooner Wrestling Club) PP Markus Simmons Ames, IA (C-RTC), 6-4
61 Nathan Boston Buies Creek, NC (Campbell) PP Dresden Simon Mount Pleasant, MI (Central Michigan), 11-6
61 Johnni Dijulius (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) PP Cameron Kelly Bellbrook, OH (Ohio Bobcat Wrestling Club), 14-7
61 Daniel Deshazer Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VT Jhared Simmons College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 4-2 2:10
61 William Erneste Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) PP Jacob Spiess Ypsilanti, MI (Eastern Michigan), 6-4
61 Domenic Forys (Pittsburgh WC) ST Andrew Schutz Bloomsburg, PA (Husky Elite Wrestling Club), 10-0 4:24

65 Dean Heil (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club) PP Jeff Bizzle Kearney, NE (Nebraska Golden Eagles Wrestling Club), 10-4
65 Robbie Mathers Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) SP Michael Longo Norman, OK (Sooner Wrestling Club), 20-9 5:17
65 Chad Red Lincoln, NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) PP Matt Findlay Orem, UT (Wolverine Wrestling Club), 16-12
65 Earl Hall Ames, IA (C-RTC) ST Chris Debien (Chattanooga), 10-0 3:59
65 Kaid Brock Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club) VT Edgar Bright (Unattached), 8-4 1:30
65 Thomas Thorn Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) PP Keegan Moore (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 8-8
65 Brock Zacherl Mayport, PA (Clarion RTC) PP Nicholas Zanetta (Pittsburgh WC), 5-1
65 Anthony Ashnault (SKWC) SP Kevin Budock Norfolk, VA (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center), 12-1 2:50

70 Brandon Sorensen Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) SP Paul Fox Stanford, CA (Stanford - California RTC), 14-3 5:28
70 Kenan Carter Norfolk, VA (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center) PP Jake Elliott Laramie, WY (Wyoming Wrestling RTC), 4-2
70 Troy Heilmann Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) PP Ronnie Perry Lock Haven, PA (Mat Town USA), 7-2
70 Max Thomsen Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) PP Jonathan Furnas Ithaca, NY (New York RTC), 6-2
70 Mike Van Brill New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers) PP Kevin Jack Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 11-8
70 Cole Erickson (Coe College) SP Cortland Schuyler (Lehigh Valley WC), 16-5 3:27
70 Grant LaMont Mapleton, UT (Wolverine Wrestling Club) SP Alex Klucker Summerdale, PA (Mat Town USA), 13-2 3:20
70 Matthew Zovistoski Boone, NC (App State RTC) PP Jason Tsirtsis Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 9-6

74 Chance Marsteller New Park, PA (Mat Town USA) ST Andrew Fogarty Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:56
74 Cole Walter (Lehigh Valley WC) ST Terrell Forbes Norfolk, VA (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center), 11-0 4:26
74 Nate Higgins Edwardsville, IL (Southern Illinois Training Center) VB May Bethea (Pennsylvania RTC), 11-8 4:49
74 Josh Shields Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) PP Matt Malcom (University of Iowa), 15-12
74 Jacen Petersen Tempe, AZ (ASU Wrestling) SP Seldon Wright Norfolk, VA (Virginia Beach Regional Training Center), 13-3 5:45
74 Ian Brown (Lehigh Valley WC) PP Markus Scheidel (NYC RTC), 13-10
74 Connor Flynn Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) PP Muhamed Mcbryde (Buffalo WC), 11-3
74 Joseph Lavallee Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) ST Mario Leveille West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC), 10-0 1:24

80 Jacob Smith (CWC/TMWC) VT Austin Bell (Pittsburgh WC), 8-1 4:08
80 Dylan Lydy West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) PP Ty Schoffstall Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center), 8-6
80 Chad Walsh (Broncs Wrestling Club) SP Michael Zupan Jamestown, ND (Dakota Thunder WC), 14-3 4:09
80 Devin Skatzka Bloomington, IN (Hoosier Wrestling Club) PP Kaleb Young Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa), 6-2
80 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh Valley WC) ST Jordan Atienza Mount Pleasant, MI (Central Michigan), 10-0 2:16
80 Joseph Grello New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers) PP Brandon Krone Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm), 14-6
80 Jonathan Schleifer East Brunswick, NJ (Princeton Wrestling Club) ST Evan Delong Kane, PA (Clarion RTC), 10-0 0:24
80 Nick Becker (Grizzly WC) ST Joshua Ugalde College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 10-0 3:32

86 Myles Martin Columbus, OH (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio Regional Training Center) ST Taylor Jackson Lady Lake, FL (App State RTC), 10-0 1:16
86 Nicholas Gravina New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers) PP Bryce Carr (Chattanooga), 5-5
86 Dakota Geer Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center) PO Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh WC), 3-0
86 Keegan Moore (CWC/TMWC) SP Jordan Pagano New Brunswick, NJ (Rutgers), 11-1 4:49
86 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh Valley WC) ST Chance Mcclure (Cavalier WC), 10-0 2:32
86 Jacob Holschlag Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) ST Austin Flores Stanford, CA (Stanford - California RTC), 10-0 4:04
86 Ricky Robertson Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin) ST Steven Decius Gaffney, SC (The Rock wrestling club), 11-0 2:00
86 Peter Renda Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) ST Christian Lafragola Providence, RI (New England RTC), 10-0 0:56

97 Benjamin Darmstadt Ithaca, NY (New York RTC) VT Joshua Murphy Philadelphia, PA (Drexel), 2-0 0:38
97 Anthony Mclaughlin (USAF Academy) PP Morgan Smith Lynnwood, WA (Pin City), 3-1
97 Tyler Hoffman Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) SP Kobe Woods West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC), 18-8 4:55
97 Jeric Kasunic Washington, DC (DCAC) SP Edgar Ruano Romeoville, IL (Clarion RTC), 13-2 1:39
97 Danny Chaid Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) PP David Whisler College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 8-5
97 Tom Sleigh DuBois, PA (Buffalo Valley RTC) PP Jonathan Aiello (UVA), 8-5
97 Mitch Sliga (Northwestern) SP David Showunmi Stanford, CA (Stanford - California RTC), 12-2 3:17
97 Bobby Steveson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) PP Eric Schultz Lincoln, NE (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 13-8

125 Matt Voss Fairfax, VA (George Mason) PP Andrew Gunning Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club), 3-1
125 Michael Boykin Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) PP Austin Myers Columbia, MO (Missouri Wrestling Foundation), 8-2
125 Malik Mcdonald Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) PO Brandon Ngati (MRTC), 4-0
125 Michael Hughes Long Beach, NY (Blue and Gold RTC) ST Demetrius Thomas (Major Decision WC), 10-0 1:51
125 Cory Daniel Chapel Hill, NC (Tar Heel Wrestling Club) PP Billy Miller Edinboro, PA (Edinboro Regional Training Center), 8-5
125 Connor Tolley (Chattanooga) PP William Love (Cavalier WC), 12-5
125 Garrett Ryan New York, NY (New York City Regional Training Center) PP Christian Lance Nixa, MO (Tiger Wrestling Club), 10-2
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv