View Results

2017 Southern Scuffle

Southern Scuffle
Ring the new year the right way with the nation's toughest in-season tournament. The 2017 Southern Scuffle will feature nearly ten top 20 programs including Oklahoma State, Cornell, Missouri, Minnesota, Lehigh, North Carolina, and Northern Iowa.

WATCH LIVE | Mark Hall Vs 5 All Americans At Scuffle | Complete Entries |

null



How To Watch

ON TV: Now available on Roku & Apple TV
STREAMING: Available only on FloWrestling JOIN NOW.

Join FloPRO now for access for the best wrestling content on the planet. Get live streams, original, documentaries, technique videos and more.

Ranked Teams

#1 Oklahoma State
#6 Missouri
#7 Cornell
#9 Lehigh
#10 Minnesota
#15 Stanford
#18 Northern Iowa
#19 Penn

125

#3 Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
#5 Darian Cruz, Lehigh
#7 Barlow McGhee, Missouri
#9 Ethan Lizak, Minnesota
#10 Sean Russell, Edinboro
#11 Jack Mueller, Virginia
#13 Nick Piccininni, Oklahoma State
#14 Nathan Kraisser, Campbell
#18 Vito Pasone, Appalachian St

Drew Romero, Air Force
Alec Opsal, Air Force
Noah Baughman, Cornell
Zack Fuentes, Drexel
Tanner Shoap, Drexel
Thayer Atkins, Duke
Josh Copeland, Duke
Brant Leadbeter, Navy
James Szymanski, North Carolina
Tyrone Klump, North Carolina
Gabe Townsell, Stanford
Brian Rossi, Stanford
Fabian Gutierrez, Chattanooga
Alonzo Allen, Chattanooga
Cody Hill, Chattanooga
Mitch Brown, Utah Valley
Steven Polakowski, Minnesota
Taylor LaMont, Utah Valley
Jay Schwarm, Northern Iowa
Rudy Yates, Northern Iowa
Trey Andrews, Northern Colorado
Spencer Dusi, Cleveland St
John Martin, Cleveland St
Landon LoAlbo, Gardner Webb
Aaron Assad, Missouri
Patrick Kearney, Citadel

133

#6 Kaid Brock, Oklahoma State
#10 Scott Parker, Lehigh
#12 Connor Schram, Stanford
#13 Kevin Devoy, Drexel
#15 Mark Grey, Cornell

Dylan Hyder, Air Force
Cole Baumgartner, Duke
Cody Lambert, Navy
Alex Rinaldi, North Carolina
Nick Lirette, North Carolina
Marshall Brown, North Carolina St
Peter Russo, Stanford
Will Mason, Virginia
Mickey Phillippi, Virginia
Korbin Myers, Edinboro
Anthony Rivera, Edinboro
Chris Debien, Chattanooga
Jake Huffine, Chattanooga
Jarod Maynes, Utah Valley
Mitchell McKee, Minnesota
Durbin Lloren, Utah Valley
Josh Alber, Northern Iowa
Rico Montoya, Northern Colorado
Colby Smith, Appalachian St
Demetre Kostis, Appalachian St
Jonathan Ryan, Campbell
Nathan Boston, Campbell
Terrell Grant, Cleveland St
Philip Anderson, Gardner Webb
Garrett Hancock, Gardner Webb
John Erneste, Missouri
Andy Szalwinski, Citadel

141

#1 Dean Heil, Oklahoma State
#2 Joey McKenna, Stanford
#4 Randy Cruz, Lehigh
#7 Matt Manley, Missouri
#8 Joey Ward, North Carolina
#9 George DiCamillo, Virginia
#9(at 133) Jaydin Eierman, Missouri
#12 Thomas Thorn, Minnesota

John Twomey, Air Force
Lyle Plummer, Air Force
Will Koll, Cornell
Trence Gillem, Cornell
Zach Finesilver, Duke
Ryan Pomrinca, Lehigh
Jared Prince, Navy
Nic Gil, Navy
Zack Davis, Navy
AC Headlee, North Carolina
Will Clark, North Carolina St
Chris Diaz, North Carolina St
Jamel Morris, North Carolina St
A.J. Vindici, Penn
Brandon Kier, Stanford
Mike Pongracz, Chattanooga
Roman Boylen, Chattanooga
Trevor Willson, Utah Valley
Chase Call, Utah Valley
Jake Hodges, Northern Iowa
Tyler Willers, Northern Iowa
Timmy Box, Northern Colorado
Irvin Enriquez, Appalachian St
Josh Heil, Campbell
Evan Cheek, Cleveland St
Ryan Hull, Gardner Webb
Zach Synon, Missouri
Doug Gudenburr, Citadel

149

#3 Anthony Collica, Oklahoma State
#4 Lavion Mayes, Missouri
#7 Pat Lugo, Edinboro
#9 Laike Gardner, Lehigh
#11 Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa
#15 Matt Cimato, Drexel
#16 Matthew Zovistoski, Appalachian St

Gerald McGinty, Air Force
Joe Galasso, Cornell
Jonathan Furnas, Cornell
Xaviel Ramos, Duke
Michael Monica, Duke
Cortlandt Schuyler, Lehigh
Corey Wilding, Navy
Troy Heilmann, North Carolina
Kennedy Monday, North Carolina
Joe Oliva, Penn
Walker Dempsey, Stanford
Sam Krivus, Virginia
Chris Yankowich, Virginia
Dylanger Potter, Chattanooga
Zach Shareef, Chattanooga
Grant LaMont, Utah Valley
Fredy Stroker, Minnesota
Carson Brolsma, Minnesota
Benjamin Polkowske, Northern Colorado
Miller Clark, Appalachian St
Ben Barton, Campbell
Luke Stewart, Campbell
RJ LaBeef, Cleveland St
Nick Montgomery, Cleveland St
Christopher Vassar, Gardner Webb
Joby Armenta, Gardner Webb
Cole Graves, Gardner Webb
Alex Butler, Missouri
Ty Buckiso, Citadel
Rian Burris, Citadel

157

#2 Dylan Palacio, Cornell
#3 Joseph Smith, Oklahoma State
#6 Joey Lavallee, Missouri
#7 Jake Short, Minnesota
#13 May Bethea, Penn
#15 Jordan Kutler, Lehigh
#20 Andrew Atkinson, Virginia

Dane Robbins, Air Force
Taylor Simaz, Cornell
Joey Abbate , Duke
Mitch Finesilver, Duke
Kent Lane, Lehigh
Zach Elvin, Navy
Joey Moon, North Carolina
Cohl Fulk, North Carolina St
Paul Fox, Stanford
Michael Murphy, Virginia
Chase Delande, Edinboro
Andrew Shomers, Edinboro
Dalton Clark, Chattanooga
Raider Lofthouse, Utah Valley
Brandon Kingsley, Minnesota
Paden Moore, Northern Iowa
Jimmy Fate, Northern Colorado
Gavin Londoff, Appalachian St
Laken Cooke, Appalachian St
Austin Kraisser, Campbell
Grant Turnmire, Cleveland St
Ryan Mosley, Gardner Webb
Phyllip Deloach, Missouri
Luke Fortuna, Missouri
Aaron Walker, Citadel

165

#4 Daniel Lewis, Missouri
#5 Mitch Minotti, Lehigh
#9 Chandler Rogers, Oklahoma State
#9(at 174) Nick Wanzek, Minnesota
#11 Jake Faust, Duke
#13 Keaton Subjeck, Stanford
#14 Bryce Steiert, Northern Iowa
#15 Tyler Marinelli, Gardner Webb
#16 Brandon Womack, Cornell
#18 Austin Matthews, Edinboro

Alex Lopouchanski, Air Force
Tyler Wiederholt, Air Force
Dillon Artigliere, Cornell
Milik Dawkins, Cornell
Austin Rose, Drexel
Dakota Greene, Drexel
Matt Finesilver, Duke
Drew Longo, Lehigh
Walter Cole, Lehigh
Drew Daniels, Navy
AJ Alford, Navy
Jack Clark, North Carolina
Devin Kane, North Carolina
Chad Pyke, North Carolina St
Joseph Velliquette, Penn
Dan McDevitt, Penn
Brooks Martino, Penn
Peter Galli, Stanford
Cameron Harrell, Virginia
Ray Bethea, Virginia
Fritz Hoehn, Edinboro
Justin Lampe, Chattanooga
Koy Wilkinson, Utah Valley
Dalton Harmon, Utah Valley
Isaiah Patton, Northern Iowa
Keilan Torres, Northern Colorado
Forrest Przybysz, Appalachian St
Elliott Raiford, Appalachian St
Quentin Perez, Campbell
John Weiss, Campbell
John Vaughn, Cleveland St
Alex Bennett, Gardner Webb
Kyle Ash, Gardner Webb
Christian Maroni, Gardner Webb
Connor Flynn, Missouri
Russ Hill, Citadel
Lason Carr, Citadel

174

#3 Casey Kent, Penn
#5 Brian Realbuto, Cornell
#6 Kyle Crutchmer, Oklahoma State
#8 Ethan Ramos, North Carolina
#10 Taylor Lujan, Northern Iowa
#14 Ryan Preisch, Lehigh
#17 Jim Wilson, Stanford
#18 Jadaen Bernstein, Navy

Michael Billingsley, Air Force
Randy Meneweather, Air Force
Nick Elmer, Drexel
Ebed Jarrell, Drexel
Connor Bass, Duke
Lee Davis, North Carolina St
Fox Baldwin, Virginia
Ty Schoffstall, Edinboro
Sean Mappes, Chattanooga
Mark Hall, Penn State
Kimball Bastian, Utah Valley
Brandon Krone, Minnesota
Christopher Pfarr, Minnesota
Dalton Robertson, Northern Colorado
Tanner Davis, Northern Colorado
Tommy Chisholm, Northern Colorado
Nick Kee, Appalachian St
Alex Herringshaw, Campbell
Andrew Morgan, Campbell
Devon Pingle, Cleveland St
Austin Trott, Gardner Webb
Dylan Wisman, Missouri
Canten Marriott, Missouri
Duane Martin, Citadel

184

#1 Gabe Dean, Cornell
#5 Nolan Boyd, Oklahoma State
#14 Drew Foster, Northern Iowa
#16 Chip Ness, North Carolina
#19 Hunter Gamble, Gardner-Webb
#20 Dylan Gabel, Northern Colorado

Max Dean, Finger Lakes Prep
Alex DeCiantis, Drexel
Stephen Loiseau, Drexel
Alec Schenk, Duke
Tyler Patrick, Duke
Kyle Gentile,Lehigh
Ryan Harman, Navy
Alex Benoit, Navy
Elijah Kerr-Brown, North Carolina
Roderick Davis, North Carolina St
Joe Heyob, Penn
Tyler Askey, Virginia
Will Schany, Virginia
Dakota Geer, Edinboro
Bryce Carr, Chattanooga
Barrett Walthall, Chattanooga
Will Sumner, Utah Valley
Bobby Steveson, Minnesota
David Peters-Logue, Appalachian St
Ville Heino, Campbell
Nick Corba, Cleveland St
Matt Lemanowicz, Missouri
Chandler Sambets, Citadel

197

#1 J'Den Cox, Missouri
#2 Brett Pfarr, Minnesota
#4 Preston Weigel, Oklahoma State
#13 Frank Mattiace, Penn
#20 Ben Haas, Lehigh

Anthony McLaughlin, Air Force
Parker Hines, Air Force
Owen Scott, Cornell
Ben Honis, Cornell
Jake Anderson, Cornell
Ben Darmstadt, Finger Lakes Prep
Josh Murphy, Drexel
Alex Belaia, Duke
Stevie Cervantes, Navy
Josh Roetman, Navy
Danny Chaid, North Carolina
Josh Marchok, Stanford
Cody Maly, Stanford
Nathan Traxler, Stanford
Chance McClure, Virginia
Jay Aiello, Virginia
Dyland Reynolds, Edinboro
Scottie Boykin, Chattanooga
Clay Dent, Chattanooga
Tanner Orndorff, Utah Valley
Jacob Holschlag, Northern Iowa
Randall Diabe, Appalachian St
Willie Bivens, Campbell
Austin McNeill, Campbell
Collin Kelly, Cleveland St
Peyton Mills, Gardner Webb
Drew Barrett, Gardner Webb
Sawyer Root, Citadel

285

#4 Michael Kroells, Minnesota
#8 Nathan Butler, Stanford
#9 Billy Miller, Edinboro
#10 Denzel Dejournette, Appalachian St
#12 Austin Schafer, Oklahoma State
#13 Doug Vollaro, Lehigh
#14 Jared Johnson, Chattanooga
#19 Jacob Kasper, Duke

Kerry Powers, Air Force
Craig Scott, Cornell
Jeramy Sweany, Cornell
Joey Goodhart, Drexel
Christian Colucci, Lehigh
Ethan Stanley, Navy
Andrew Piehl, Navy
Cory Daniel, North Carolina
Tyler Hall, Penn
Patrik Garren, Penn
Trevor Rasmussen, Stanford
Chuck Boddy, Virginia
Tyler Love, Virginia
Sam Breese, Edinboro
Connor Tolley, Chattanooga
Dustin Dennison, Utah Valley
Jordan Karst, Utah Valley
Rylee Streifel, Minnesota
JJ Everard, Northern Iowa
Carter Isley, Northern Iowa
Mike Hughes, Hofstra
Jack Kuck, Northern Colorado
Cary Miller, Appalachian St
Jere Heino, Campbell
Mike Furbee, Cleveland St
Boyce Cornwell, Gardner-Webb
Austin Myers, Missouri
Joe Bexley, Citadel
Michael McAleavey, Citadel
Sunday, January 1st
9:00 a.m: Doors Open for Spectators
10:00 a.m: Pigtail Round
10:45 a.m: Championship Round of 32
1:30 p.m: 1st Round of Consolations
2:15 p.m: Championship Round of 16
4:00 p.m: 2nd Round of Consolations
5:45 p.m: 3rd Round of Consolations
7:30 p.m: Championship Quarterfinals & 4th Round of Consolations

Monday, January 2nd
9:00 a.m: Doors Open for Spectators
10:00 a.m: 5th Round of Consolation
12:00 p.m: Championship Semifinals, Consolation Quarterfinals
2:00 p.m:  Consolation Semifinals:
7:00 p.m: Championship Finals & Medal Matches

All Articles

Top 7 Matches Of The Southern Scuffle Day 1

Jan 2, 2017 by Christian Pyles - 2 Comments

Southern Scuffle day 1 was out of control.  Upsets were everywhere and the competition was ridiculous.  Here were the top 7 matc
Complete Southern Scuffle Preview

Jan 1, 2017 by Christian Pyles - 4 Comments

The Southern Scuffle is set to kick off at McKenzie Arena in Chattanooga, Tennessee, on Sunday, Jan. 1, and Monday, Jan. 2. Here's
2017 Southern Scuffle Preview 174-285

Dec 31, 2016 by Christian Pyles - 12 Comments

That's a wrap. Here is a look at the upper weights at the Southern Scuffle, which gets started in Chattanooga, Tennessee, on Sunda
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv