Event Hub

Final Ironman Results

Final Ironman Results

Final Team Scores
1. St. Paris Graham OH 211.0
2. Blair Academy NJ 189.5
3. Oak Park River Forest IL 173.0
4. Wyoming Seminary PA 134.0
5. Franklin Regional PA 115.0
6. St. John Bosco CA 104.0
7. St. Edward OH 87.0
8. Elyria OH 83.5
8. Montini Catholic IL 83.5
10. Broken Arrow OK 78.0


Finals Match-Ups
106: #1-Fr. Cade Olivas, St. John Bosco, CA dec. #7-So. Drew Mattin, Delta, OH, 8-3

113: #13-Fr. Mitch Moore, Graham, OH dec. #5-So. Jason Renteria, OPRF, IL, 8-1

120: #1-So. Spencer Lee, Franklin Reg., PA md. #7-Sr. Eli Stickley, Graham, OH, 13-2

126: HM-Sr. Eli Seipel, Graham, OH  dec. HM-So. Colton Williams, Trinity Christian, TX, 7-2

132: #17-Sr. Cam Kelly, Bellbrook, OH dec. Fr. Rocky Jordan, Graham, OH, 3-1

138: #5-Sr. Davion Jeffries, Broken Arrow, OK dec. #1-Sr. Matt Kolodzik, Blair, NJ, 5-3OT 

145: #1-Sr. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Reg., PA dec. HM-Sr. Wade Hodges, Wauseon, OH, 7-1 

152: #1-Jr. Isaiah White, OPRF, IL  dec. #2-Sr. Vincenzo Joseph, Pitt CC, PA, 3-1 OT

160: #7-Jr. Alex Marinelli, Graham, OH dec. #2-Jr. Mason Manville, Blair, NJ, 3-1

170: #2-Sr. Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA md. #7-Jr. Kamal Bey, OPRF, IL, 12-3

182: #1-Sr. Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA dec. #2-Sr. Myles Martin, McDonogh, MD, 3-2 RO

195: HM-Sr. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, PA dec. #8-Jr. Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, OH, 7-6

220: HM-Sr. David Showunmi, Blair, NJ dec. Sr. James Ford, Worthington, OH, 7-2

285: #5-So. Kevin Vough, Elyria, OH fall #6-Sr. Tate Orndorff, University School, WA



Semifinal Results
106: #1-Fr. Cade Olivas, St. John Bosco, CA dec. #9-Fr. Anthony Madrigal, OPRF, IL, 4-1
106: #7-So. Drew Mattin, Delta, OH  dec. Fr. Real Woods, Montini, IL, 6-0

113: #13-Fr. Mitch Moore, Graham, OH md. #2-Sr. Devin Brown, Franklin Reg., PA, 11-1
113: #5-So. Jason Renteria, OPRF, IL dec. #10-So. Paxton Rosen, Edmond N., OK, 10-6

120: #1-So. Spencer Lee, Franklin Reg., PA tf. #16-Sr. Doyle Trout, Centennial, NE
120: #7-Sr. Eli Stickley, Graham, OH dec. #6-Jr. Jack Mueller, Wy Sem, PA, 8-3

126: HM-So. Colton Williams, Trinity Christian, TX dec. #5-Sr. Austin Assad, Brecksville, OH, 6-5 OT
126: HM-Sr. Eli Seiple, Graham, OH dec. So. Gus Solomon, Franklin Reg., PA, 8-4

132: Fr. Rocky Jordan, Graham, OH dec. #3-Sr. Chaz Tucker, Blair, NJ, 6-4
132: #17-Sr. Cam Kelly, Bellbrook, OH dec. HM-Sr. Jarred Ganger, Covington, OH, 4-2

138: 1-Sr. Matt Kolodzik, Blair, NJ dec. #11-Sr. Vince Turk, Montini, IL, 4-2
138: #5-Sr. Davion Jeffries, Broken Arrow, OK dec. HM-Sr. Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay, OH, 3-0

145: #1-Sr. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Reg., PA dec. Jr. Zander Wick, San Marino, CA, 8-2
145: HM-Sr. Wade Hodges, Wauseon, OH dec. #9-Jr. Brent Moore, Graham, OH, 3-1 OT

152: #2-Sr. Vincenzo Joseph, Pitt CC, PA dec. #10-Sr. Jordan Kutler, Blair, NJ, 5-1
152: #1-Jr. Isaiah White, OPRF, IL dec. #7-Sr. Josh Maruca, Franklin Reg., PA, 6-4 OT

160: #2-Jr. Mason Manville, Blair, NJ md. HM-Sr. Matt Rundell, OPRF, IL, 12-0
160: #7-Jr. Alex Marinelli, Graham, OH dec. #8-Jr. Chris Weiler, Wy Sem, PA, 7-5

170: #2-Sr. Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA dec. #13-Sr. David-Brian Whisler, Howland, OH, 5-0
170: #7-Jr. Kamal Bey, OPRF, IL dec. #5-Jr. Brandon Dallavia, Blair, NJ, 12-5

182: #1-Sr. Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA dec. #3-Sr. Xavier Montalvo, Montini, IL, 7-2
182:  #2-Sr. Myles Martin, McDonogh, MD dec. #6-Sr. Dylan Wisman, Millbrook, VA, 5-2

195: HM-Sr. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, PA dec. #12-Sr. Bailey Faust, Lexington, OH, 3-2
195: #8-Jr. Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, OH dec. Sr. Isaiah Margheim, Lorain, OH, 8-6

220: HM-Sr. David Showunmi, Blair, NJ dec. So. Jack Meyer, Moeller, OH, 5-2
220: Sr. James Ford, Worthington, OH dec. HM-Sr. Mike Smith, McDonogh, MD , 3-1

285: #6-Sr. Tate Orndorff, University School, WA dec. HM-Jr. Hunter Mullins, Orting, WA, 3-2
285: #5-So. Kevin Vough, Elyria, OH dec. Trenton Lieurance, Broken Arrow, OK, 7-0


Saturday's Quartfinal Results:
106: #1-Fr. Cade Olivas, St. John Bosco, CA md. Fr. Matt Kazmir, St. Edward, OH, 15-5
106: #9-Fr. Anthony Madrigal, OPRF, IL  dec. Jr. Justin Stickley, Graham, OH, 6-0
106: Fr. Real Woods, Montini, IL dec. Sr. Terrell Grant, Tallmadge, OH, 6-0
106: #7-So. Drew Mattin, Delta, OH  pinned So. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, OH

113: #2-Sr. Devin Brown, Franklin Reg., PA dec. So. Zach Sherman, Blair, NJ, 11-4
113: #13-Fr. Mitch Moore, Graham, OH pinned Sr. Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff, NE vs. 
113: #10-So. Paxton Rosen, Edmond N., OK dec. #7-Jr. Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, OH, 1-0
113: #5-So. Jason Renteria, OPRF, IL pinned So. Alan Hart, St. Edward, OH

120: #1-So. Spencer Lee, Franklin Reg., PA md. Sr. Jake Newhouse, Perry, OH, 13-3
120: #16-Sr. Doyle Trout, Centennial, NE dec. #10-Jr. Tyler Warner, Claymont, OH, 2-1 OT
120: #7-Sr. Eli Stickley, Graham, OH dec. #14-Jr. Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, OH, 8-6
120: #6-Jr. Jack Mueller, Wy Sem, PA tf. Sr. Ethan Koen, Park Hill, MO

126: #5-Sr. Austin Assad, Brecksville, OH dec. HM-Sr. LJ Bentley, St. Edward, OH, 11-10 OT
126: HM-So. Colton Williams, Trinity Christian, TX dec. HM-So. Quentin Hovis, Seton Catholic, AZ, 7-1
126: So. Gus Solomon, Franklin Reg., PA dec. #14-Jr. Gabe Townsell, OPRF, IL, 8-4
126: HM-Sr. Eli Seiple, Graham, OH dec. Jr. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, OH, 4-2

132: #3-Sr. Chaz Tucker, Blair, NJ dec. HM-So. Jaime Hernandez, OPRF, IL, 5-2
132: Fr. Rocky Jordan, Graham, OH dec. Jr. Ben Anderson, Pleasant Grove, UT, 7-2
132: #17-Sr. Cam Kelly, Bellbrook, OH dec. Jr. Josh Heil, Brunswick, OH, 4-2
132: HM-Sr. Jarred Ganger, Covington, OH dec. So. John Busiello, Wy Sem, PA, 7-1

138: 1-Sr. Matt Kolodzik, Blair, NJ md. Jr. Ryan Ford, Covington, OH, 10-2
138: #11-Sr. Vince Turk, Montini, IL tf. HM-Sr. Fred Green, Orting, WA, 18-3
138: HM-Sr. Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay, OH dec. Jr. Evan Wick, San Marino, CA, 9-3
138: #5-Sr. Davion Jeffries, Broken Arrow, OK dec. Sr. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, PA, 6-0

145: #1-Sr. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Reg., PA dec. Michael Callahan, Marmion, IL, 8-4
145: Jr. Zander Wick, San Marino, CA dec. #8-Jr. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, MD, 2-1
145: HM-Sr. Wade Hodges, Wauseon, OH dec. Jr. Jeremy Thomas, Santiago, CA, 1-0
145:  #9-Jr. Brent Moore, Graham, OH dec. Sr. Danny Boychuck, Wy Sem, PA, 5-1

152: #2-Sr. Vincenzo Joseph, Pitt CC, PA md. Sr. Luke Fortuna, Montini, IL, 11-3
152: #10-Sr. Jordan Kutler, Blair, NJ dec. #8-Sr. Cameron Harrell, McDonogh, MD, 5-1
152: #7-Sr. Josh Maruca, Franklin Reg., PA dec. #14-Jr. Austin Kraisser, Centennial, MD, 9-2
152: #1-Jr. Isaiah White, OPRF, IL dec. HM-So. Kyle Lawson, Graham, OH, 3-1 

160: #2-Jr. Mason Manville, Blair, NJ md. HM-Sr. Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom, CA, 9-1
160: HM-Sr. Matt Rundell, OPRF, IL md. HM-Sr. Paden Bailey, Broken Arrow, OK, 11-0
160: #8-Jr. Chris Weiler, Wy Sem, PA dec. HM-Sr. Colston DiBlasi, Park Hill, MO, 4-3
160: #7-Jr. Alex Marinelli, Graham, OH dec. HM-Sr. Ben Schram, Bellbrook, OH, 5-3

170: #2-Sr. Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA pinned Sr. Zach Sullivan, National Trail, OH
170: #13-Sr. David-Brian Whisler, Howland, OH dec. Jr. Koy Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove, UT, 9-2
170: #7-Jr. Kamal Bey, OPRF, IL dec. #19-So. Jacob Warner, Washington, IL, 4-2
170: #5-Jr. Brandon Dallavia, Blair, NJ dec. Sr. Jesse Palser, Mansfield, OH, 4-3

182: #1-Sr. Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA md. #18-Jr. Nathan Traxler, Marmion, IL, 10-2
182: #3-Sr. Xavier Montalvo, Montini, IL dec. #7-Jr. Christian Dietrich, Wy Sem, PA, 5-3
182: #6-Sr. Dylan Wisman, Millbrook, VA md. #12-Sr. Ben Darmstadt, Elyria, OH, 8-0
182: #2-Sr. Myles Martin, McDonogh, MD dec. #13-Jr. Jack Harris, Urbana, OH, 8-6

195: #12-Sr. Bailey Faust, Lexington, OH dec. #7-Sr. LJ Barlow, Haverford, PA, 3-0
195: HM-Sr. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, PA dec. Jr. Neil Putnam, Blair, NJ, 5-2
195: #8-Jr. Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, OH dec. So. Zane Black, Wy Sem, PA, 7-6
195: Sr. Isaiah Margheim, Lorain, OH dec. HM-Sr. Steve Allen, Broken Arrow, OK, 7-2

220: HM-Sr. David Showunmi, Blair, NJ dec. So. Cole Nye, Wy Sem, PA, 7-1
220: So. Jack Meyer, Moeller, OH dec. So. Ben Sullivan, National Trail, OH, 9-6
220: Sr. James Ford, Worthington, OH dec. Sr. Parker Knapp, St. Edward, OH, 3-1 OT
220: HM-Sr. Mike Smith, McDonogh, MD dec. Jr. Kordell Chaney, Perkins, OH, 5-1 OT

285: #6-Sr. Tate Orndorff, University School, WA fall. Jr. Chance Veller, Delta, OH
285: HM-Jr. Hunter Mullins, Orting, WA dec. #16-Sr. Jay Nino, Genoa, OH, 6-3
285: #5-So. Kevin Vough, Elyria, OH dec. Mike Bell, Howland, OH, 5-3
285: Trenton Lieurance, Broken Arrow, OK pinned #10-Sr. Mike Rogers, Wy Sem, PA



Freshmen The Story on Day I at Ironman


Action was fast and furious at the 21st Ironman on Thursday with sneaky good matchups that were unkind to talented youngsters. Malcolm Robinson had the misfortune of an opening round bout with Spencer Lee. Caden Moreno hit Jack Mueller and Andrew Merola ran into returning runner-up Eli Seiple.

And in what was perhaps the best match of the day, Dayton Christian Freshmen David Carr rallied with a takedown with :03 left to push Vince Turk into overtime. Turk would score just seconds in to the extra frame.

On the other hand...it was a good debut for Real Woods (Montini) and Mitch Moore, two more Freshmen Big Board members. Woods knocked off third-seeded Josh Venia. Moore beat Joey Prata.

More notes and tomorrow's quarterfinal match-ups below.

Team Race - Current Standings

Team Scores
1. Blair Academy NJ 84.0
2. Oak Park River Forest IL 82.5
3. St. Paris Graham OH 81.0
4. Wyoming Seminary PA 79.5
5. St. Edward OH 51.0

Still too close to call as the Top 4 teams in the country are in a neck-and-neck battle here. Seminary and  Graham each have 7 falls. St. Ed's is second in that category with 7.

This is what each team has left.
1. Blair - 8 QF, 3 Consi, 3 Out
2. Graham - 8 QF, 1 Consi, 5 Out
3. OPRF - 7 QF, 3 Consi, 4 Out
3. Seminary - 8 QF, 2 Consi, 4 Out
5. St. Ed's - 4 QF, 2 Consi, 8 Out


The Upsets
- St. Edward's Hunter Ladnier took out the #4 seed Julian Flores in the first round at 132.
- Injured all of last year, So. Gus Solomon (Franklin) rode out the 2nd seed, Jose Rodriguez (Perry) and got a late takedown to win 3-0.
- Evan Wick (San Marino) majored #18-Dom Demas (Dublin).
- Perrysburg Junior Mario Guillen knocked off Fargo Champ Dylan Duncan (Montini)


Nail Biters
- Prep Runner Up Zach Sherman (Blair) had a wild 7-5 win over S32 placer Jaden Mattox (Delta).

- FloNationals Champ Brent Moore (Graham) trailed 5-4 to Blair's Michael Monica before Monica gave up two penalty points.


Tough Draw
- Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) went 0-2 losing to 3x Washington State Champ Fred Green (Orting) and then Demas.
- Joey Prata (St. Christophers) hit two ranked wrestlers and is out. He dropped his front side match to Brent Moore, then lost in the backside to Tommy Hoskins.


Another Jordan
- Four members (Ben, Bo, Isaac, and Micah) have reached Ironman finals. Rocky Jordan, ranked 15th in the Freshmen Big Board, made his high school debut and is looking to join his brothers and counsins. He's in tomorrow's quarterfinals.



Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv